Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatment options.

granisetron

Generic Name: granisetron (transdermal) (gra NIS e tron)
Brand Name: Sancuso

What is transdermal granisetron?

Granisetron blocks the actions of chemicals in the body that may cause nausea and vomiting.

Granisetron transdermal (skin patch) is used to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by cancer chemotherapy.

Granisetron may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about transdermal granisetron?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to granisetron.

Before using granisetron, tell your doctor if you have a stomach or intestinal disorder, if you have recently had stomach or intestinal surgery, or if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any type of medicated skin patch. You may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use granisetron.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Avoid exposing the skin patch or your upper arm to sunlight, sunlamps, or tanning beds. Natural or artificial sunlight can cause a skin reaction where the granisetron skin patch is worn. This effect may last for up to 10 days after the patch is removed. Wear protective clothing over your arms while you are wearing the skin patch and for at least 10 days after you remove a patch.

Do not use granisetron during a time when you are not having chemotherapy, unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using granisetron?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to granisetron.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before using transdermal granisetron, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder;

  • if you have recently had stomach or intestinal surgery; or

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any type of medicated skin patch.

FDA pregnancy category B. Granisetron is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether granisetron passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use transdermal granisetron on anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use transdermal granisetron?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Apply the granisetron skin patch 24 to 48 hours before your chemotherapy is scheduled to start. To use the patch, open the sealed pouch and remove the protective liner. Apply the transdermal patch to a clean, dry area on the outer side of your upper arm. Avoid placing the patch on skin that is red, irritated or damaged.

Press the patch onto the skin and press it down firmly with your fingers. Make sure the patch is well sealed around the edges.

Leave the patch in place and wear it for at least 24 hours after your chemotherapy ends. You may continue wearing the skin patch for up to 7 days if needed, depending on your chemotherapy schedule. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not cut or trim the granisetron skin patch.

If the patch falls off, try sticking it back on. If it does not stay on, replace it with a new one and wear it for the rest of your patch-wearing time. Do not change your schedule, even if you apply a new patch to replace one that has fallen off.

After removing a patch, fold it in half so it sticks together and throw it away in a place where children or pets cannot get to it.

Do not use granisetron during a time when you are not having chemotherapy, unless your doctor has told you to.

Keep each granisetron skin patch in its sealed pouch until you are ready to use it. Store the pouches at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you forget to apply a granisetron skin patch at least 24 hours before your chemotherapy is scheduled to start. Do not use extra patches to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of transdermal granisetron is not expected to produce life-threatening side effects.

What should I avoid while using transdermal granisetron?

Avoid exposing the skin patch or your upper arm to sunlight, sunlamps, or tanning beds. Natural or artificial sunlight can cause a skin reaction where the granisetron skin patch is worn. This effect may last for up to 10 days after the patch is removed. Wear protective clothing over your arms while you are wearing the skin patch and for at least 10 days after you remove a patch.

Transdermal granisetron side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Remove the skin patch and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe redness, itching, swelling, or other irritation where the patch is worn;

  • uneven heart rate;

  • fever, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding; or

  • feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • loss of appetite;

  • headache;

  • mild itching or skin irritation where the patch is worn;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, anxiety;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • temporary hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Granisetron Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Chemotherapy Induced:

IV: 10 mcg/kg over 5 minutes, beginning 30 minutes before initiation of chemotherapy.

Orally: 2 mg, given up to 1 hour before chemotherapy, or 1 mg twice a day (the first dose is given up to 1 hour before chemotherapy, and the second dose is given 12 hours later).

Granisetron transdermal system: Apply a single patch to the upper outer arm a minimum of 24 hours before chemotherapy. The patch may be applied up to a maximum of 48 hours before chemotherapy as appropriate. Remove the patch a minimum of 24 hours after completion of chemotherapy. The patch can be worn for up to 7 days depending on the duration of the chemotherapy regimen. Granisetron transdermal system is a 52 cm2 patch containing 34.3 mg of granisetron. The patch releases 3.1 mg of granisetron per 24 hours for up to 7 days.

The transdermal system (patch) should be applied to clean, dry, intact healthy skin on the upper outer arm. Granisetron transdermal system should not be placed on skin that is red, irritated or damaged. Each patch is packed in a pouch and should be applied directly after the pouch has been opened. The patch should not be cut into pieces.

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting--Radiation Induced:

2 mg orally given within 1 hour of radiotherapy.

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Postoperative:

Prevention and Treatment
IV: 1 mg undiluted over 30 seconds, given before induction of anesthesia, or immediately before reversal of anesthesia; or give after surgery.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Chemotherapy Induced:

Greater than or equal to 2 to 16 years: 10 mcg/kg IV 30 minutes before start of chemotherapy.

Study (n=80)
Randomized double-blind clinical studies have used granisetron injection in the range of 10 to 40 mcg/kg.

What other drugs will affect transdermal granisetron?

There may be other drugs that can interact with transdermal granisetron. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about transdermal granisetron.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatments to improve quality of life. Click Here

Close
Hide
(web1)