Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

fosinopril

Pronunciation

Generic Name: fosinopril (foe SIN oh pril)
Brand Name: Monopril

What is fosinopril?

Fosinopril is an ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme.

Fosinopril is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) or heart failure.

Fosinopril may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fosinopril?

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using this medicine and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

If you have diabetes, do not use fosinopril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking fosinopril with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking fosinopril?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to fosinopril or similar medications--benazepril, captopril, enalapril, lisinopril, moexipril, perindopril, quinapril, ramipril, or trandolapril.

If you have diabetes, do not use fosinopril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking fosinopril with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure fosinopril is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • a connective tissue disease such as Marfan syndrome, Sjogren's syndrome, lupus, scleroderma, or rheumatoid arthritis;

  • if you are on a low-salt diet; or

  • if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Fosinopril can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

Fosinopril can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 6 years old.

How should I take fosinopril?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Fosinopril can be taken with or without food.

Vomiting, diarrhea, or heavy sweating can cause you to become dehydrated. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure while you are taking fosinopril. Drink plenty of water each day while you are taking this medication.

While using fosinopril, you may need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office. Your blood pressure will need to be checked often.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are using fosinopril. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking fosinopril?

Avoid taking an antacid within 2 hours before or after you take fosinopril.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can further lower your blood pressure and may increase some of the side effects of fosinopril.

Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking fosinopril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Fosinopril side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, painful mouth sores, cough, trouble breathing;

  • little or no urinating; or

  • high potassium (slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling).

Common side effects may include:

  • cough, runny or stuffy nose;

  • muscle or joint pain;

  • dizziness, headache, tired feeling;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea; or

  • mild skin itching or rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Fosinopril Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day, both as monotherapy and when the drug is added to a diuretic.
Maintenance dose: 20 to 40 mg orally once a day.
Some patients appear to have a further response to 80 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Left Ventricular Dysfunction:

Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day (5 mg if volume depleted or hypotensive).
Maintenance dose: 20 to 40 mg orally once a day.
Dosage should be increased, over a several week period, to a dose that is maximal and tolerated but not exceeding 40 mg once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Diabetic Nephropathy:

Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hypertension:

In children, doses of fosinopril between 0.1 and 0.6 mg/kg have been studied and shown to reduce blood pressure to a similar extent as adults. The recommended dose in children weighing more than 50 kg is 5 to 10 mg once per day as monotherapy. An appropriate dosage strength is not available for children weighing less than 50 kg.

What other drugs will affect fosinopril?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with fosinopril, especially:

  • gold injections to treat arthritis;

  • lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);

  • a potassium supplement such as K-Dur, Klor-Con;

  • salt substitutes that contain potassium; or

  • a diuretic (water pill).

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with fosinopril, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fosinopril.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 2013-03-29, 1:58:40 PM.

Hide
(web3)