Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

Claritin

Pronunciation

Generic Name: loratadine (lor AT a deen)
Brand Name: Alavert, Alavert Allergy, Claritin, Claritin 24 Hour Allergy, Claritin Hives Relief, Claritin Liqui-Gels, Claritin Reditab, Clear-Atadine, Clear-Atadine Children's, Dimetapp ND, Loratadine Reditab, ohm Allergy Relief, Tavist ND, Wal-itin

What is loratadine?

Loratadine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Loratadine is used to treat the symptoms of allergies, such as sneezing, watery eyes, and runny nose. It is also used to treat skin hives and itching in people with chronic skin reactions.

Loratadine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about loratadine?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to loratadine or to desloratadine (Clarinex).

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you have liver or kidney disease.

Slideshow: OTC Medication Use In Pregnancy: Wise or Worrisome?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 6 years old without the advice of a doctor.

Loratadine disintegrating tablets (Claritin Reditab) may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of loratadine if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking loratadine?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to loratadine or to desloratadine (Clarinex).

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have:

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category B: This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Loratadine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Loratadine disintegrating tablets (Claritin Reditab, Alavert) may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of loratadine if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 6 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take loratadine?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Loratadine is usually taken once per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not crush, chew, or break the regular loratadine tablet. Swallow the pill whole.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

To take loratadine orally disintegrating tablet (Claritin RediTab, Alavert):

  • Keep the tablet in its blister pack until you are ready to take the medicine. Open the package and peel back the foil from the tablet blister. Do not push a tablet through the foil or you may damage the tablet.

  • Using dry hands, remove the tablet and place it on your tongue. It will begin to dissolve right away.

  • Do not swallow the tablet whole. Allow it to dissolve in your mouth without chewing.

  • Swallow several times as the tablet dissolves. If desired, you may drink water to help swallow the dissolved tablet.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, drowsiness, and fast or pounding heartbeat.

What should I avoid while taking loratadine?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Loratadine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fast or uneven heart rate;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • jaundice (yellowing of your skin or eyes); or

  • seizures (convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • nervousness;

  • feeling tired or drowsy;

  • stomach pain, diarrhea;

  • dry mouth, sore throat hoarseness;

  • eye redness, blurred vision;

  • nosebleed; or

  • skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect loratadine?

There may be other drugs that can interact with loratadine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about loratadine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01. Revision Date: 2011-04-13, 10:39:18 AM.

Hide
(web4)