Skip to Content

RIZATRIPTAN 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): RIZATRIPTAN BENZOATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Ref: 1300/070316/1/F

®

Maxalt 10mg Tablets
(rizatriptan)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine,
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Maxalt 10mg Tablets, throughout this leaflet it will be
referred to as Maxalt. This product is also available as the 5mg strength.
What is in this leaflet:
1

What Maxalt is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Maxalt

3

How to take Maxalt

4

Possible side effects

5
6

How to store Maxalt

1

Contents of the pack and other information

What Maxalt is and what it is used for

Maxalt belongs to a class of medicines called selective serotonin 5-HT1B/1D
receptor agonists.
Maxalt is used to treat the headache phase of the migraine attack in adults.
Treatment with Maxalt:
Reduces swelling of blood vessels surrounding the brain. This swelling
results in the headache pain of a migraine attack.

2

What you need to know before you take Maxalt

Do not take Maxalt if:
* you are allergic to rizatriptan benzoate or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6)
* you have moderately severe or severe high blood pressure or mild high
blood pressure that is not controlled by medication
* you have or have ever had heart problems including heart attack or pain
on the chest (angina) or you have experienced heart disease related signs
* you have severe liver or severe kidney problems
* you have had a stroke (cerebrovascular accident CVA) or mini stroke
(transient ischaemic attack TIA)
* you have blockage problems with your arteries (peripheral vascular
disease)
* you are taking monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors such as moclobemide,
phenelzine, tranylcypromine, or pargyline (drugs against depression), or
linezolid (an antibiotic), or if it has been less than two weeks since you
stopped taking MAO inhibitors
* you are now taking ergotamine-type medications, such as ergotamine or
dihydro-ergotamine to treat your migraine or methysergide to prevent a
migraine attack
* you are taking any other drug in the same class, such as sumatriptan,
naratriptan, or zolmitriptan to treat your migraine (see Other medicines and
Maxalt below).
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Maxalt.
Warnings and precautions
Before you take Maxalt, tell your doctor or pharmacist, if:
* you have any of the following risk factors for heart disease: high blood
pressure, diabetes, you smoke or you are using nicotine substitution, your
family has a history of heart disease, you are a man over 40 years of age,
or you are a postmenopausal woman
* you have kidney or liver problems
* you have a particular problem with the way your heart beats (bundle
branch block)
* you have or have had any allergies
* your headache is associated with dizziness, difficulty in walking, lack of
co-ordination or weakness in the leg and arm
* you use herbal preparation containing St. John's wort
* you have had allergic reaction like swelling of face, lips, tongue and/or
throat which may cause difficulty breathing and/or swallowing
(angioedema)
* you are taking selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) such as
sertraline, escitalopram oxalate, and fluoxetine or serotonin norepinephrine
reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs) such as venlafaxine, and duloxetine for
depression
* you have had short lived symptoms including chest pain and tightness.
If you take Maxalt too often this may result in you getting a chronic
headache. In such cases you should contact your doctor as you may have to
stop taking Maxalt.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist about your symptoms. Your doctor will
decide if you have migraine. You should take Maxalt only for a migraine
attack. Maxalt should not be used to treat headaches that might be caused
by other, more serious conditions.

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken, or plan to
take, any other medicines including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This includes herbal medicines and those you normally take for
a migraine. This is because Maxalt can affect the way some medicines work.
Also, other medicines can affect Maxalt.
Other medicines and Maxalt
Do not take Maxalt
* if you are already taking a 5-HT1B/1D agonist (sometimes referred to as
‘triptans’), such as sumatriptan, naratriptan or zolmitriptan.
* if you are taking a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor such as
moclobemide, phenelzine, tranylcypromine, linezolid, or pargyline or if it
has been less than two weeks since you stopped taking an MAO inhibitor.
* if you use ergotamine-type medications such as ergotamine or
dihydro-ergotamine to treat your migraine.
* if you use methysergide to prevent a migraine attack.
The above listed medicines when taken with Maxalt may increase the risk of
side effects.
You should wait at least 6 hours after taking Maxalt before you take
ergotamine-type medications such as ergotamine or dihydro-ergotamine or
methysergide.
You should wait at least 24 hours after taking ergotamine-type medications
before taking Maxalt.
Ask your doctor for instructions and the risks about taking Maxalt
* if you are taking propranolol (see section 3: How to take Maxalt).
* if you are taking SSRIs such as sertraline, escitalopram oxalate, and
fluoxetine or SNRIs such as venlafaxine, and duloxetine for depression.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Maxalt with food and drink
Maxalt can take longer to work if it is taken after food. Although it is better to
take it on an empty stomach, you can still take it if you have eaten.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning
to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.
It is not known whether Maxalt is harmful to an unborn baby when taken by
a pregnant woman. Breastfeeding should be avoided for 24 hours after
treatment.
Children and adolescents
The use of Maxalt tablets in children under 18 years of age is not
recommended.
Use in patients older than 65 years
There have been no full studies to look at how safe and effective Maxalt is
amongst patients older than 65 years.
Driving or using machines
You may feel sleepy or dizzy while taking Maxalt. If this happens, do not
drive or use any tools or machines.
Maxalt contains lactose monohydrate
The 5-mg tablet contains 30.25 mg of lactose monohydrate and the 10-mg
tablet contains 60.50 mg of lactose monohydrate. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3

How to take Maxalt

Maxalt is used to treat migraine attacks. Take Maxalt as soon as
possible after your migraine headache has started. Do not use it to
prevent an attack.
Always take Maxalt exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or your pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is 10 mg.
If you are currently taking propranolol or have kidney or liver problems you
should use the 5-mg dose of Maxalt. You should leave at least 2 hours
between taking propranolol and Maxalt up to a maximum of 2 doses in a
24-hour period.
Maxalt (rizatriptan benzoate) tablets should be taken by mouth and
swallowed whole with liquid.
Maxalt is also available as a 10-mg oral lyophilisate that dissolves in the
mouth. The oral lyophilisate can be used in situations in which liquids are not
available, or to avoid the nausea and vomiting that may accompany the
ingestion of tablets with liquids.
If migraine returns within 24 hours
In some patients, migraine symptoms can return within a 24-hour period. If
your migraine does return you can take an additional dose of Maxalt. You
should always wait at least 2 hours between doses.

Ref: 1300/070316/1/B

®

Maxalt 10mg Tablets
(rizatriptan)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If after 2 hours you still have a migraine
If you do not respond to the first dose of Maxalt during an attack, you should
not take a second dose of Maxalt for treatment of the same attack. It is still
likely, however, that you will respond to Maxalt during the next attack.
Do not take more than 2 doses of Maxalt in a 24-hour period, (for
example, do not take more than two 10-mg or 5-mg tablets or oral
lyophilisate in a 24-hour period). You should always wait at least 2
hours between doses.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, tell your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side affects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5

How to store this medicine

If your condition worsens, seek medical attention.
If you take more Maxalt than you should:
If you take more Maxalt than you should, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.
Signs of overdosage can include dizziness, drowsiness, vomiting, fainting
and slow heart rate.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine.
In adult studies, the most common side effects reported were dizziness,
sleepiness and tiredness.
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
* tingling (paraesthesia), headache, decreased sensitivity of skin
(hypoaesthesia), decreased mental sharpness, insomnia.
* fast or irregular heart beat (palpitation).
* flushing (redness of the face lasting a short time).
* throat discomfort
* feeling sick (nausea), dry mouth, vomiting, diarrhea, indigestion
(dyspepsia)
* feeling of heaviness in parts of the body, neck pain, stiffness.
* pain in abdomen or chest.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1000)
* bad taste in your mouth.
* unsteadiness when walking (ataxia), dizziness (vertigo), blurred vision,
tremor, fainting (syncope).
* confusion, nervousness.
* high blood pressure (hypertension); thirst, hot flushes, sweating
* rash, itching and lumpy rash (hives); swelling of face, lips, tongue and/or
throat which may cause difficulty breathing and/or swallowing
(angioedema), difficulty breathing (dyspnoea).
* feeling of tightness in parts of the body, muscle weakness.
* changes in the rhythm or rate of the heartbeat (arrhythmia); abnormalities
of the electrocardiogram (a test that records the electrical activity of your
heart), very fast heartbeat (tachycardia).
* facial pain; muscle pain.
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
* wheezing.
* allergic reaction (hypersensitivity); sudden life-threatening allergic reaction
(anaphylaxis).
* stroke (this generally occurs in patients with risk factors for heart and blood
vessel disease (high blood pressure, diabetes, smoking, use of nicotine
substitution, family history of heart disease or stroke, man over 40 years of
age, post-menopausal women, particular problem with the way your heart
beats (bundle branch block)).
* Slow heartbeat (bradycardia).
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
* heart attack, spasm of the blood vessels of the heart (these generally
occur in patients with risk factors for heart and blood vessel disease (high
blood pressure, diabetes, smoking, use of nicotine substitution, family
history of heart disease or stroke, man over 40 years of age,
postmenopausal women, particular problem with the way your heart beats
(bundle branch block)).
* a syndrome called “serotonin syndrome” that may cause side effects like
coma, unstable blood pressure, extremely high body temperature, lack of
muscle coordination, agitation, and hallucinations.
* severe shedding of the skin with or without fever (toxic epidermal
necrolysis).
* seizure (convulsions/fits).
* spasm of blood vessels of the extremities including coldness and
numbness of the hands or feet.
* spasm of the blood vessels of the colon (large bowel), which can cause
abdominal pain.
Tell your doctor right away if you have symptoms of allergic reactions,
serotonin syndrome, heart attack or stroke.
In addition, tell your doctor if you experience any symptoms that suggest an
allergic reaction (such as a rash or itching) after taking Maxalt.

* Do not store above 30°C
* Keep out of the sight and reach of children
* Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
*
*

carton and the blister label. The expiry date refers to the last day of the
month.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each Maxalt tablet contains 10mg of rizatriptan. Also contains lactose
monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose (E460a), pregelatinised corn starch,
iron oxide red (E172) and magnesium stearate (E572).
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Maxalt comes in blister packs containing 3 & 6 tablets.
Maxalt 10mg Tablets are pale pink, capsule-shaped, coded Maxalt on one
side and MSD 267 on the other.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Merck Sharp & Dohme BV., Waarderweg 39,
2031 BN Haarlem, The Netherlands and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1300

Maxalt is a registered trademark of Merck & Co.
Revision date: 07/03/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.
How can you obtain more information about Maxalt?
This leaflet gives you some of the most important information about
Maxalt. If you have any questions after you have read it, ask your doctor or
pharmacist who can give you further information.
Further information about migraine is available from the following
organisations:
Migraine Action Association
27 East Street, Leicester
LE1 6NB
Tel: 0116 275 8317 Fax: 0116 254 2023
E-mail: info@migraine.org.uk
and
The Migraine Trust
55-56 Russell Square
London
WC1B 4HP
Tel: 020 7631 6970
Fax: 020 7436 2886
Email: info@migrainetrust.org
Helpline: 020 7462 6601, Monday to Friday 10am - 5pm
(Migraine Action Association and The Migraine Trust are independent
organisations and are not associated with Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited or
Lexon UK Ltd.)

Ref: 1300/070316/2/F

Rizatriptan 10mg Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine,
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Rizatriptan 10mg Tablets, throughout this leaflet it
will be referred to as Rizatriptan. This product is also available as the 5mg
strength.
What is in this leaflet:
1

What Rizatriptan is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Rizatriptan

3
4

How to take Rizatriptan

5

How to store Rizatriptan

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

Possible side effects

What Rizatriptan is and what it is used for

Rizatriptan belongs to a class of medicines called selective serotonin
5-HT1B/1D receptor agonists.
Rizatriptan is used to treat the headache phase of the migraine attack in
adults.
Treatment with Rizatriptan:
Reduces swelling of blood vessels surrounding the brain. This swelling
results in the headache pain of a migraine attack.

2

What you need to know before you take Rizatriptan

Do not take Rizatriptan if:
* you are allergic to rizatriptan benzoate or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6)
* you have moderately severe or severe high blood pressure or mild high
blood pressure that is not controlled by medication
* you have or have ever had heart problems including heart attack or pain
on the chest (angina) or you have experienced heart disease related signs
* you have severe liver or severe kidney problems
* you have had a stroke (cerebrovascular accident CVA) or mini stroke
(transient ischaemic attack TIA)
* you have blockage problems with your arteries (peripheral vascular
disease)
* you are taking monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors such as moclobemide,
phenelzine, tranylcypromine, or pargyline (drugs against depression), or
linezolid (an antibiotic), or if it has been less than two weeks since you
stopped taking MAO inhibitors
* you are now taking ergotamine-type medications, such as ergotamine or
dihydro-ergotamine to treat your migraine or methysergide to prevent a
migraine attack
* you are taking any other drug in the same class, such as sumatriptan,
naratriptan, or zolmitriptan to treat your migraine (see Other medicines and
Rizatriptan below).
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Rizatriptan.

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken, or plan to
take, any other medicines including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This includes herbal medicines and those you normally take for
a migraine. This is because Rizatriptan can affect the way some medicines
work. Also, other medicines can affect Rizatriptan.
Other medicines and Rizatriptan
Do not take Rizatriptan
* if you are already taking a 5-HT1B/1D agonist (sometimes referred to as
‘triptans’), such as sumatriptan, naratriptan or zolmitriptan.
* if you are taking a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor such as
moclobemide, phenelzine, tranylcypromine, linezolid, or pargyline or if it
has been less than two weeks since you stopped taking an MAO inhibitor.
* if you use ergotamine-type medications such as ergotamine or
dihydro-ergotamine to treat your migraine.
* if you use methysergide to prevent a migraine attack.
The above listed medicines when taken with Rizatriptan may increase the
risk of side effects.
You should wait at least 6 hours after taking Rizatriptan before you take
ergotamine-type medications such as ergotamine or dihydro-ergotamine or
methysergide.
You should wait at least 24 hours after taking ergotamine-type medications
before taking Rizatriptan.
Ask your doctor for instructions and the risks about taking Rizatriptan
* if you are taking propranolol (see section 3: How to take Rizatriptan).
* if you are taking SSRIs such as sertraline, escitalopram oxalate, and
fluoxetine or SNRIs such as venlafaxine, and duloxetine for depression.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Rizatriptan with food and drink
Rizatriptan can take longer to work if it is taken after food. Although it is
better to take it on an empty stomach, you can still take it if you have eaten.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning
to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.
It is not known whether Rizatriptan is harmful to an unborn baby when taken
by a pregnant woman. Breastfeeding should be avoided for 24 hours after
treatment.
Children and adolescents
The use of Rizatriptan tablets in children under 18 years of age is not
recommended.
Use in patients older than 65 years
There have been no full studies to look at how safe and effective Rizatriptan
is amongst patients older than 65 years.
Driving or using machines
You may feel sleepy or dizzy while taking Rizatriptan. If this happens, do not
drive or use any tools or machines.
Rizatriptan contains lactose monohydrate
The 5-mg tablet contains 30.25 mg of lactose monohydrate and the 10-mg
tablet contains 60.50 mg of lactose monohydrate. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3
Warnings and precautions
Before you take Rizatriptan, tell your doctor or pharmacist, if:
* you have any of the following risk factors for heart disease: high blood
pressure, diabetes, you smoke or you are using nicotine substitution, your
family has a history of heart disease, you are a man over 40 years of age,
or you are a postmenopausal woman
* you have kidney or liver problems
* you have a particular problem with the way your heart beats (bundle
branch block)
* you have or have had any allergies
* your headache is associated with dizziness, difficulty in walking, lack of
co-ordination or weakness in the leg and arm
* you use herbal preparation containing St. John's wort
* you have had allergic reaction like swelling of face, lips, tongue and/or
throat which may cause difficulty breathing and/or swallowing
(angioedema)
* you are taking selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) such as
sertraline, escitalopram oxalate, and fluoxetine or serotonin norepinephrine
reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs) such as venlafaxine, and duloxetine for
depression
* you have had short lived symptoms including chest pain and tightness.
If you take Rizatriptan too often this may result in you getting a chronic
headache. In such cases you should contact your doctor as you may have to
stop taking Rizatriptan.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist about your symptoms. Your doctor will
decide if you have migraine. You should take Rizatriptan only for a migraine
attack. Rizatriptan should not be used to treat headaches that might be
caused by other, more serious conditions.

How to take Rizatriptan

Rizatriptan is used to treat migraine attacks. Take Rizatriptan as soon
as possible after your migraine headache has started. Do not use it to
prevent an attack.
Always take Rizatriptan exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or your pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is 10 mg.
If you are currently taking propranolol or have kidney or liver problems you
should use the 5-mg dose of Rizatriptan. You should leave at least 2 hours
between taking propranolol and Rizatriptan up to a maximum of 2 doses in a
24-hour period.
Rizatriptan (rizatriptan benzoate) tablets should be taken by mouth and
swallowed whole with liquid.
Rizatriptan is also available as a 10-mg oral lyophilisate that dissolves in the
mouth. The oral lyophilisate can be used in situations in which liquids are not
available, or to avoid the nausea and vomiting that may accompany the
ingestion of tablets with liquids.
If migraine returns within 24 hours
In some patients, migraine symptoms can return within a 24-hour period. If
your migraine does return you can take an additional dose of Rizatriptan.
You should always wait at least 2 hours between doses.

Ref: 1300/070316/2/B

Rizatriptan 10mg Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If after 2 hours you still have a migraine
If you do not respond to the first dose of Rizatriptan during an attack, you
should not take a second dose of Rizatriptan for treatment of the same
attack. It is still likely, however, that you will respond to Rizatriptan during the
next attack.
Do not take more than 2 doses of Rizatriptan in a 24-hour period, (for
example, do not take more than two 10-mg or 5-mg tablets or oral
lyophilisate in a 24-hour period). You should always wait at least 2
hours between doses.
If your condition worsens, seek medical attention.
If you take more Rizatriptan than you should:
If you take more Rizatriptan than you should, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.
Signs of overdosage can include dizziness, drowsiness, vomiting, fainting
and slow heart rate.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine.
In adult studies, the most common side effects reported were dizziness,
sleepiness and tiredness.
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
* tingling (paraesthesia), headache, decreased sensitivity of skin
(hypoaesthesia), decreased mental sharpness, insomnia.
* fast or irregular heart beat (palpitation).
* flushing (redness of the face lasting a short time).
* throat discomfort
* feeling sick (nausea), dry mouth, vomiting, diarrhea, indigestion
(dyspepsia)
* feeling of heaviness in parts of the body, neck pain, stiffness.
* pain in abdomen or chest.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1000)
* bad taste in your mouth.
* unsteadiness when walking (ataxia), dizziness (vertigo), blurred vision,
tremor, fainting (syncope).
* confusion, nervousness.
* high blood pressure (hypertension); thirst, hot flushes, sweating
* rash, itching and lumpy rash (hives); swelling of face, lips, tongue and/or
throat which may cause difficulty breathing and/or swallowing
(angioedema), difficulty breathing (dyspnoea).
* feeling of tightness in parts of the body, muscle weakness.
* changes in the rhythm or rate of the heartbeat (arrhythmia); abnormalities
of the electrocardiogram (a test that records the electrical activity of your
heart), very fast heartbeat (tachycardia).
* facial pain; muscle pain.
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
* wheezing.
* allergic reaction (hypersensitivity); sudden life-threatening allergic reaction
(anaphylaxis).
* stroke (this generally occurs in patients with risk factors for heart and blood
vessel disease (high blood pressure, diabetes, smoking, use of nicotine
substitution, family history of heart disease or stroke, man over 40 years of
age, post-menopausal women, particular problem with the way your heart
beats (bundle branch block)).
* Slow heartbeat (bradycardia).
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
* heart attack, spasm of the blood vessels of the heart (these generally
occur in patients with risk factors for heart and blood vessel disease (high
blood pressure, diabetes, smoking, use of nicotine substitution, family
history of heart disease or stroke, man over 40 years of age,
postmenopausal women, particular problem with the way your heart beats
(bundle branch block)).
* a syndrome called “serotonin syndrome” that may cause side effects like
coma, unstable blood pressure, extremely high body temperature, lack of
muscle coordination, agitation, and hallucinations.
* severe shedding of the skin with or without fever (toxic epidermal
necrolysis).
* seizure (convulsions/fits).
* spasm of blood vessels of the extremities including coldness and
numbness of the hands or feet.
* spasm of the blood vessels of the colon (large bowel), which can cause
abdominal pain.
Tell your doctor right away if you have symptoms of allergic reactions,
serotonin syndrome, heart attack or stroke.
In addition, tell your doctor if you experience any symptoms that suggest an
allergic reaction (such as a rash or itching) after taking Rizatriptan.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, tell your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side affects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5

How to store this medicine

* Do not store above 30°C
* Keep out of the sight and reach of children
* Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
*
*

carton and the blister label. The expiry date refers to the last day of the
month.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each Rizatriptan tablet contains 10mg of rizatriptan. Also contains lactose
monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose (E460a), pregelatinised corn starch,
iron oxide red (E172) and magnesium stearate (E572).
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Rizatriptan comes in blister packs containing 3 & 6 tablets.
Rizatriptan 10mg Tablets are pale pink, capsule-shaped, coded Rizatriptan
on one side and MSD 267 on the other.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Merck Sharp & Dohme BV., Waarderweg 39,
2031 BN Haarlem, The Netherlands and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1300

Revision date: 07/03/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.
How can you obtain more information about Rizatriptan?
This leaflet gives you some of the most important information about
Rizatriptan. If you have any questions after you have read it, ask your doctor
or pharmacist who can give you further information.
Further information about migraine is available from the following
organisations:
Migraine Action Association
27 East Street, Leicester
LE1 6NB
Tel: 0116 275 8317 Fax: 0116 254 2023
E-mail: info@migraine.org.uk
and
The Migraine Trust
55-56 Russell Square
London
WC1B 4HP
Tel: 020 7631 6970
Fax: 020 7436 2886
Email: info@migrainetrust.org
Helpline: 020 7462 6601, Monday to Friday 10am - 5pm
(Migraine Action Association and The Migraine Trust are independent
organisations and are not associated with Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited or
Lexon UK Ltd.)

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide