Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

NIFEDIPINE 5MG SOFT CAPSULES

Active substance(s): NIFEDIPINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1541/050516/1/F

Nifedipine 5mg Soft Capsules
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you
* Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Nifedipine 5mg Soft Capsules but will be referred to
as Nifedipine capsules throughout the rest of this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:

1

What Nifedipine capsules are and what they are used for

2

What you need to know before you take Nifedipine capsules

3

How to take Nifedipine capsules

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Nifedipine capsules

6

Contents of the pack and other information

*

If your liver is not working properly. Your doctor may need to do some
blood tests. You may also be given a lower dose of Nifedipine capsules.

Talk to your doctor before you take Nifedipine capsules if any of these
apply to you.
Tell your doctor:
* If your chest pain (angina) gets worse (comes on more often or
more severely) over a matter of hours or days. You may be advised not to
take Nifedipine capsules.
* If you have chest pains after taking your first dose of Nifedipine
capsules. Your doctor may wish to change your treatment.
* If you notice increased breathlessness.
* If you notice swelling of the ankles.
Tell your doctor before you take the next dose if any of these apply to
you.
Also tell your doctor:
* If you are giving a urine sample. Nifedipine capsules may interfere with
the results of certain urine tests.
* If you are a man who has been unable to father a child by in vitro
fertilisation. Drugs like Nifedipine capsules have been shown to impair
sperm function.
Other medicines and Nifedipine capsules
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.

1

What Nifedipine capsules are and what they are
used for

Nifedipine capsules contain nifedipine, which belongs to a group of
medicines called calcium antagonists.
Nifedipine capsules are used to treat high blood pressure, angina
(chest pain) or a condition called Raynaud’s phenomenon which causes
discolouration (often whitening) of the fingers and toes.
For high blood pressure: Nifedipine capsules work by relaxing and
expanding the blood vessels. This makes the blood flow more easily and
lowers blood pressure. Lower blood pressure reduces the strain on your
heart.
For angina: Nifedipine capsules work by relaxing and expanding the arteries
supplying the heart. This allows more blood and oxygen to reach the heart
and decreases the strain on it. Your angina attacks will be less severe and
less frequent if there is less strain on the heart.
Nifedipine capsules can increase the risk of serious heart problems in
patients with high blood pressure or angina. Because of this, Nifedipine
capsules are only used in these patients if no other treatments are
appropriate.
For Raynaud’s phenomenon: Nifedipine capsules work by relaxing and
expanding the blood vessels in the fingers and toes. This helps ensure
a good blood supply.

2

What you need to know before you take Nifedipine
capsules

Do not take Nifedipine capsules:
* If you have had a heart attack within the last month.
* If you get a sudden angina attack. Nifedipine capsules will not help
relieve symptoms of angina quickly.
* If you have unstable angina.
* If you are allergic to nifedipine, any other similar medicines (known
as dihydropyridines) or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
* If you are taking rifampicin, an antibiotic.
* If you have been told that you have a narrowing of the aortic heart
valve (stenosis).
* If you have ever had a collapse caused by a heart problem
(cardiogenic shock), during which you became breathless, pale and had a
cold sweat and dry mouth.
* If your blood pressure continues to rise despite treatment
(malignant hypertension).
Tell your doctor and do not take Nifedipine capsules if any of these
apply to you.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Nifedipine capsules
* If you have low blood pressure. Your blood pressure may be decreased
further by this treatment.
* If you have a heart condition where your heart cannot cope with
increased strain (poor cardiac reserve).
* If you are pregnant
* If you are breast-feeding
* If you are a diabetic. The treatment for your diabetes may need to be
adjusted. If you have any questions about this, ask your doctor.
* If you are on kidney dialysis. If you have a very high blood pressure and
a low blood volume, you might experience a sudden drop in blood
pressure when you take Nifedipine capsules.

Some medicines may affect the way Nifedipine capsules work. Tell your
doctor if you are taking:
* Other medicines to treat high blood pressure.
* Rifampicin (an antibiotic).
* Cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers).
* Digoxin, diltiazem, quinidine or beta-blockers (to treat heart
conditions).
* Quinupristin/dalfopristin (a combination antibiotic).
* Phenytoin, carbamazepine or valproic acid (to treat epilepsy).
* Cisapride (to treat reduced movements of the gullet and stomach).
* Magnesium sulphate injections during pregnancy (may cause a
severe fall in blood pressure).
* Erythromycin (an antibiotic).
* Ketoconazole, itraconazole or fluconazole (anti-fungal medicines).
* Indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir or amprenavir (to treat HIV).
* Fluoxetine or nefazodone (to treat depression).
* Tacrolimus (to prevent the rejection of transplanted organs).
* Phenobarbital (usually used to treat insomnia or anxiety).
Nifedipine capsules with food and drink
You can take Nifedipine capsules either with or without food.
Do not drink grapefruit juice or eat grapefruit while taking Nifedipine
capsules.
Do not start taking Nifedipine capsules within 3 days of drinking grapefruit
juice or eating grapefruit. Tell your doctor if you have had grapefruit or
grapefruit juice in this time. Also, do not drink grapefruit juice or eat
grapefruit whilst taking Nifedipine capsules. Grapefruit juice is known to
increase the blood levels of the active ingredient, nifedipine. This effect
can last for at least 3 days.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
You may be able to use Nifedipine capsules, but only after special
consideration and agreement by your doctor.
Do not take Nifedipine capsules if you are breast-feeding. If you need to
take Nifedipine capsules while breast-feeding, tell your doctor before taking
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Nifedipine capsules may make you feel dizzy, faint, extremely tired or have
visual disturbances. Do not drive or operate machinery if you are affected in
this way.
This may be more likely when you first start treatment, if you change tablets,
or if you have drunk alcohol.
Nifedipine capsules contain sunset yellow FCF
May cause allergic reactions

3

How to take Nifedipine capsules

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor if you are not sure.
* The recommended starting dose is one 5 mg capsule every 8 hours.
This allows your doctor to monitor how you are responding so that the
best long-term dose can be identified.
* The dose can be increased to a maximum of 20 mg every 8 hours.
* Lower doses may be prescribed for older patients or for patients who
have liver problems.
* Swallow the capsules whole with a little water.
* Continue to take the capsules for as long as your doctor has told you to.
Do not take them with grapefruit juice.
You can take Nifedipine capsules either with or without food.

Ref: 1541/050516/1/B

Nifedipine 5mg soft capsules
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Use in children and adolescents: Nifedipine capsules are not
recommended for use in children and adolescents below 18 years of age,
because there are only limited data on the safety and efficacy in this
population.
If you take more Nifedipine capsules than you should
Get medical help immediately. If possible, take your capsules or the
box with you to show the doctor.
Taking too many capsules may cause your blood pressure to become too
low and your heartbeats to speed up or slow down. It may also lead to an
increase in your blood sugar level or an increase in the acidity of your blood,
swelling in the lungs, low blood oxygen levels and disturbances in
consciousness, possibly leading to unconsciousness.
If you forget to take Nifedipine capsules
Take your normal dose immediately and continue taking your capsules
as prescribed, waiting 8 hours before taking your next dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Serious side effects
If you notice:
* severe, sudden generalised allergic reaction including very rarely
life-threatening shock (e.g. difficulty in breathing, drop of blood pressure,
fast pulse) or swelling (including potentially life-threatening swelling of the
airway)
* other allergic reactions causing swelling under the skin (possibly
severe and including swelling of the larynx that may result in a
life-threatening outcome)
* fast heart beat (tachycardia)
* shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
* mild to moderate allergic reactions
* itching (possibly severe), a rash or hives
Contact your doctor immediately and do not take the next dose as
these may be the first signs of allergic reaction which may become severe.
If you develop:
* a skin reaction or blistering/peeling of the skin and/or mucosal reactions
(in the mouth/nose or at the penis/vagina) (Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis)

blurred vision
temporary increase in certain liver enzymes

*
*

Rare side effects
(These may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
* pins and needles
* inflammation of the gums, tender or swollen gums, bleeding gums
Other side effects
(Frequency not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data)
* vomiting
* a reduction in the number of white blood cells (leucopenia)
* a more severe decrease in a specific class of white blood cell
(agranulocytosis)
* increased blood sugar (hyperglycaemia)
* decreased skin sensitivity (hypoaesthesia)
* drowsiness (somnolence)
* eye pain
* chest pain (angina pectoris)
* heartburn or indigestion (gastroesophageal sphincter insufficiency)
* yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
* sensitivity to light (photosensitivity allergic reaction)
* small, raised areas of bleeding in the skin (palpable purpura)
* joint pain
* muscle pain
All of these symptoms usually go away when treatment with Nifedipine
capsules is stopped.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

*
*
*
*
*
*
*

How to store Nifedipine capsules

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Store your medicine in the original package.
Protect from light.
Do not take nifedipine after the expiry date stated on blister label or carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, ask your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contact your doctor immediately before you continue treatment as
these may be signs of a severe reaction.
Less serious side effects
Apart from the side effects listed above, these are the other side effects of
Nifedipine capsules, starting with the more common ones:
Common side effects
(These may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
* headache
* flushing
* general feeling of being unwell
* constipation
* swelling, particularly of the ankles and legs
Uncommon side effects
(These may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
* stomach pain (abdominal pain)
* unspecific pain
* chills
* low blood pressure when standing up (symptoms include fainting,
dizziness, light headedness, occasional palpitations, blurred vision and
sometimes confusion)
* fainting
* irregular heartbeat (palpitations)
* dry mouth
* indigestion or upset stomach
* wind (flatulence)
* feeling sick (nausea)
* muscle cramps
* joint swelling
* sleep disorders
* anxiety or nervousness
* reddening of the skin
* nose bleeds
* nasal congestion
* sensation of spinning or whirling motion (vertigo)
* migraine
* dizziness
* trembling
* increase in the need to pass water (urinate)
* painful or difficult urination
* inability to achieve or maintain an erection (impotence)

6

Further information

What Nifedipine capsules contain
The active ingredient is Nifedipine.
Each capsule contains 5mg nifedipine.
Also contains glycerol, purified water, saccharin sodium,
peppermint oil and polyethlene glycol 400.
The capsule shell contains gelatine, titanium dioxide (E171)
and sunset yellow FCF.
What Nifedipine capsules looks like and contents of the pack
Each orange, oval soft gel capsule contains a yellow viscous fluid
Each pack contains 84 soft capsules.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Meda Manufacturing GMBH, Cologne, Germany procured
from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1541

Nifedipine 5mg Soft Capsules

Revision date: 05/05/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 1541/050516/2/F

Nifedipine 5mg Soft Capsules
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you
* Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Nifedipine 5mg Soft Capsules but will be referred to
as Nifedipine capsules throughout the rest of this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:

1

What Nifedipine capsules are and what they are used for

2

What you need to know before you take Nifedipine capsules

3

How to take Nifedipine capsules

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Nifedipine capsules

6

Contents of the pack and other information

*

If your liver is not working properly. Your doctor may need to do some
blood tests. You may also be given a lower dose of Nifedipine capsules.

Talk to your doctor before you take Nifedipine capsules if any of these
apply to you.
Tell your doctor:
* If your chest pain (angina) gets worse (comes on more often or
more severely) over a matter of hours or days. You may be advised not to
take Nifedipine capsules.
* If you have chest pains after taking your first dose of Nifedipine
capsules. Your doctor may wish to change your treatment.
* If you notice increased breathlessness.
* If you notice swelling of the ankles.
Tell your doctor before you take the next dose if any of these apply to
you.
Also tell your doctor:
* If you are giving a urine sample. Nifedipine capsules may interfere with
the results of certain urine tests.
* If you are a man who has been unable to father a child by in vitro
fertilisation. Drugs like Nifedipine capsules have been shown to impair
sperm function.
Other medicines and Nifedipine capsules
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.

1

What Nifedipine capsules are and what they are
used for

Nifedipine capsules contain nifedipine, which belongs to a group of
medicines called calcium antagonists.
Nifedipine capsules are used to treat high blood pressure, angina
(chest pain) or a condition called Raynaud’s phenomenon which causes
discolouration (often whitening) of the fingers and toes.
For high blood pressure: Nifedipine capsules work by relaxing and
expanding the blood vessels. This makes the blood flow more easily and
lowers blood pressure. Lower blood pressure reduces the strain on your
heart.
For angina: Nifedipine capsules work by relaxing and expanding the arteries
supplying the heart. This allows more blood and oxygen to reach the heart
and decreases the strain on it. Your angina attacks will be less severe and
less frequent if there is less strain on the heart.
Nifedipine capsules can increase the risk of serious heart problems in
patients with high blood pressure or angina. Because of this, Nifedipine
capsules are only used in these patients if no other treatments are
appropriate.
For Raynaud’s phenomenon: Nifedipine capsules work by relaxing and
expanding the blood vessels in the fingers and toes. This helps ensure
a good blood supply.

2

What you need to know before you take Nifedipine
capsules

Do not take Nifedipine capsules:
* If you have had a heart attack within the last month.
* If you get a sudden angina attack. Nifedipine capsules will not help
relieve symptoms of angina quickly.
* If you have unstable angina.
* If you are allergic to nifedipine, any other similar medicines (known
as dihydropyridines) or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
* If you are taking rifampicin, an antibiotic.
* If you have been told that you have a narrowing of the aortic heart
valve (stenosis).
* If you have ever had a collapse caused by a heart problem
(cardiogenic shock), during which you became breathless, pale and had a
cold sweat and dry mouth.
* If your blood pressure continues to rise despite treatment
(malignant hypertension).
Tell your doctor and do not take Nifedipine capsules if any of these
apply to you.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Nifedipine capsules
* If you have low blood pressure. Your blood pressure may be decreased
further by this treatment.
* If you have a heart condition where your heart cannot cope with
increased strain (poor cardiac reserve).
* If you are pregnant
* If you are breast-feeding
* If you are a diabetic. The treatment for your diabetes may need to be
adjusted. If you have any questions about this, ask your doctor.
* If you are on kidney dialysis. If you have a very high blood pressure and
a low blood volume, you might experience a sudden drop in blood
pressure when you take Nifedipine capsules.

Some medicines may affect the way Nifedipine capsules work. Tell your
doctor if you are taking:
* Other medicines to treat high blood pressure.
* Rifampicin (an antibiotic).
* Cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers).
* Digoxin, diltiazem, quinidine or beta-blockers (to treat heart
conditions).
* Quinupristin/dalfopristin (a combination antibiotic).
* Phenytoin, carbamazepine or valproic acid (to treat epilepsy).
* Cisapride (to treat reduced movements of the gullet and stomach).
* Magnesium sulphate injections during pregnancy (may cause a
severe fall in blood pressure).
* Erythromycin (an antibiotic).
* Ketoconazole, itraconazole or fluconazole (anti-fungal medicines).
* Indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir or amprenavir (to treat HIV).
* Fluoxetine or nefazodone (to treat depression).
* Tacrolimus (to prevent the rejection of transplanted organs).
* Phenobarbital (usually used to treat insomnia or anxiety).
Nifedipine capsules with food and drink
You can take Nifedipine capsules either with or without food.
Do not drink grapefruit juice or eat grapefruit while taking Nifedipine
capsules.
Do not start taking Nifedipine capsules within 3 days of drinking grapefruit
juice or eating grapefruit. Tell your doctor if you have had grapefruit or
grapefruit juice in this time. Also, do not drink grapefruit juice or eat
grapefruit whilst taking Nifedipine capsules. Grapefruit juice is known to
increase the blood levels of the active ingredient, nifedipine. This effect
can last for at least 3 days.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
You may be able to use Nifedipine capsules, but only after special
consideration and agreement by your doctor.
Do not take Nifedipine capsules if you are breast-feeding. If you need to
take Nifedipine capsules while breast-feeding, tell your doctor before taking
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Nifedipine capsules may make you feel dizzy, faint, extremely tired or have
visual disturbances. Do not drive or operate machinery if you are affected in
this way.
This may be more likely when you first start treatment, if you change tablets,
or if you have drunk alcohol.
Nifedipine capsules contain sunset yellow FCF
May cause allergic reactions

3

How to take Nifedipine capsules

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor if you are not sure.
* The recommended starting dose is one 5 mg capsule every 8 hours.
This allows your doctor to monitor how you are responding so that the
best long-term dose can be identified.
* The dose can be increased to a maximum of 20 mg every 8 hours.
* Lower doses may be prescribed for older patients or for patients who
have liver problems.
* Swallow the capsules whole with a little water.
* Continue to take the capsules for as long as your doctor has told you to.
Do not take them with grapefruit juice.
You can take Nifedipine capsules either with or without food.

Ref: 1541/050516/2/B

Nifedipine 5mg soft capsules
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Use in children and adolescents: Nifedipine capsules are not
recommended for use in children and adolescents below 18 years of age,
because there are only limited data on the safety and efficacy in this
population.
If you take more Nifedipine capsules than you should
Get medical help immediately. If possible, take your capsules or the
box with you to show the doctor.
Taking too many capsules may cause your blood pressure to become too
low and your heartbeats to speed up or slow down. It may also lead to an
increase in your blood sugar level or an increase in the acidity of your blood,
swelling in the lungs, low blood oxygen levels and disturbances in
consciousness, possibly leading to unconsciousness.
If you forget to take Nifedipine capsules
Take your normal dose immediately and continue taking your capsules
as prescribed, waiting 8 hours before taking your next dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Serious side effects
If you notice:
* severe, sudden generalised allergic reaction including very rarely
life-threatening shock (e.g. difficulty in breathing, drop of blood pressure,
fast pulse) or swelling (including potentially life-threatening swelling of the
airway)
* other allergic reactions causing swelling under the skin (possibly
severe and including swelling of the larynx that may result in a
life-threatening outcome)
* fast heart beat (tachycardia)
* shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
* mild to moderate allergic reactions
* itching (possibly severe), a rash or hives
Contact your doctor immediately and do not take the next dose as
these may be the first signs of allergic reaction which may become severe.
If you develop:
* a skin reaction or blistering/peeling of the skin and/or mucosal reactions
(in the mouth/nose or at the penis/vagina) (Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis)

blurred vision
temporary increase in certain liver enzymes

*
*

Rare side effects
(These may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
* pins and needles
* inflammation of the gums, tender or swollen gums, bleeding gums
Other side effects
(Frequency not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data)
* vomiting
* a reduction in the number of white blood cells (leucopenia)
* a more severe decrease in a specific class of white blood cell
(agranulocytosis)
* increased blood sugar (hyperglycaemia)
* decreased skin sensitivity (hypoaesthesia)
* drowsiness (somnolence)
* eye pain
* chest pain (angina pectoris)
* heartburn or indigestion (gastroesophageal sphincter insufficiency)
* yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
* sensitivity to light (photosensitivity allergic reaction)
* small, raised areas of bleeding in the skin (palpable purpura)
* joint pain
* muscle pain
All of these symptoms usually go away when treatment with Nifedipine
capsules is stopped.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

*
*
*
*
*
*
*

How to store Nifedipine capsules

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Store your medicine in the original package.
Protect from light.
Do not take nifedipine after the expiry date stated on blister label or carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, ask your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contact your doctor immediately before you continue treatment as
these may be signs of a severe reaction.
Less serious side effects
Apart from the side effects listed above, these are the other side effects of
Nifedipine capsules, starting with the more common ones:
Common side effects
(These may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
* headache
* flushing
* general feeling of being unwell
* constipation
* swelling, particularly of the ankles and legs
Uncommon side effects
(These may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
* stomach pain (abdominal pain)
* unspecific pain
* chills
* low blood pressure when standing up (symptoms include fainting,
dizziness, light headedness, occasional palpitations, blurred vision and
sometimes confusion)
* fainting
* irregular heartbeat (palpitations)
* dry mouth
* indigestion or upset stomach
* wind (flatulence)
* feeling sick (nausea)
* muscle cramps
* joint swelling
* sleep disorders
* anxiety or nervousness
* reddening of the skin
* nose bleeds
* nasal congestion
* sensation of spinning or whirling motion (vertigo)
* migraine
* dizziness
* trembling
* increase in the need to pass water (urinate)
* painful or difficult urination
* inability to achieve or maintain an erection (impotence)

6

Further information

What Nifedipine capsules contain
The active ingredient is Nifedipine.
Each capsule contains 5mg nifedipine.
Also contains glycerol, purified water, saccharin sodium,
peppermint oil and polyethlene glycol 400.
The capsule shell contains gelatine, titanium dioxide (E171)
and sunset yellow FCF.
What Nifedipine capsules looks like and contents of the pack
Each orange, oval soft gel capsule contains a yellow viscous fluid
Each pack contains 84 soft capsules.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Bayer Pharma AG, Leverkusen, Germany, procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK)
Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1541

Nifedipine 5mg Soft Capsules

Revision date: 05/05/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide