Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MUPIROCIN 2% W/W OINTMENT

Active substance(s): MUPIROCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user

to kill various bacteria which cause other skin
infections including Staphylococci, Streptococci and
E. coli. This group includes MRSA (Methicillin
Resistant Staphylococcus aureus).
This ointment is for external use on your skin only.

BACTROBAN® 2% OINTMENT
(mupirocin calcium)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is BACTROBAN 2%
OINTMENT but will be referred to as Bactroban
throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Bactroban is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Bactroban
3 How to use Bactroban
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Bactroban
6 Contents of the pack and other information
1

What Bactroban is and what it is used for

Bactroban contains the active substance called
mupirocin. Bactroban is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
to treat skin infections on the skin such as
- infected hair follicles which form pimples
containing pus (“folliculitis”),
- an infectious skin infection with blistering and
crusting known as “impetigo” or
- recurring boils (“furunculosis”)

2

What you need to know before you use
Bactroban

Do not use Bactroban:
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin or any
of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
Do not use if the above applies to you. If you are not
sure do not use this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist before using Bactroban.
Warnings and precautions
Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or
allergies. See „Conditions to look out for‟ in
Section 4
Bactroban is not suitable for use in your eyes, nose
or around intravenous cannula („drip‟) sites.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Bactroban is
used for a long time. If this occurs, tell your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash
them thoroughly with water.
Other medicines and Bactroban
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are using,
have recently used or might use any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
If a cracked nipple is being treated, the ointment must be
thoroughly washed off prior to breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
It is unlikely that Bactroban will affect your ability to drive
or operate machinery.
Bactroban contains polyethylene glycol
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you:
- have kidney problems
- have large areas of open wounds or damaged skin to
be treated
3

How to use Bactroban

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
Do not mix Bactroban with any other external cream or
ointment medicines on the infected area of your skin as
this may reduce the effectiveness of Bactroban.
You usually apply Bactroban on your skin two to three
times a day.
1. Wash and dry your hands.
2. Apply ointment to the infected area of your skin.
3. You can cover the treated area with a plaster(s) or
suitable dressing(s), unless your doctor has told you
to leave it uncovered.
4. Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.
How long should you use Bactroban for?
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told you. If
you are not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
The bacteria are normally cleared from your skin within
10 days of starting treatment. Do not use for more than
10 days. Throw away any ointment that is left over.
If you swallow any Bactroban
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist for advice.

If you forget to use Bactroban
If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as soon as
you remember.
If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the
missed dose.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop using Bactroban
If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the bacteria
may have been killed or they may continue to grow. Ask
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when to stop using the
ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies:
These are very rare in people using Bactroban.
Signs include:
raised and itchy rash
swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth, causing
difficulty in breathing
collapse or loss of consciousness.
Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of
these symptoms. Stop using Bactroban
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
wash off the ointment
stop using it and
tell your doctor as soon as possible.
On rare occasions, medicines like Bactroban can cause
inflammation of the colon (large intestine), causing
diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain,
fever (pseudomembranous colitis).

Tell your doctor as soon as possible
if you get any of these symptoms.
The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
Burning where the ointment is applied.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
Itching, redness, stinging and dryness on your skin in
the place where Bactroban is applied.
Allergic rash, itching, redness or soreness of the skin
can also occur on other parts of your body.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Swollen face and/or difficulty breathing. This may be
a sign of a serious allergic reaction that could require
emergency treatment.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5

How to store Bactroban
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use the ointment after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and tube label after „EXP‟. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use Bactroban if it looks different to normal.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Bactroban contains
The active substance in Bactroban is 2% w/w mupirocin.
The other ingredients are polyethylene glycol 400 and
polyethylene glycol 3350.
What Bactroban looks like and contents of the pack
Bactroban is an ointment in a white, translucent, watersoluble, polyethylene glycol base for topical
administration, in an aluminium tube.
Bactroban is available in 15g tubes.
Manufactured by: Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Harmire
Road, Barnard Castle, County Durham, DL12 8DT, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
®

BACTROBAN 2% OINTMENT
PL 18799/1411

POM

Leaflet date: 05.08.2016
Bactroban is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

to kill various bacteria which cause other skin
infections including Staphylococci, Streptococci and
E. coli. This group includes MRSA (Methicillin
Resistant Staphylococcus aureus).
This ointment is for external use on your skin only.

MUPIROCIN 2% OINTMENT
(mupirocin calcium)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is MUPIROCIN 2%
OINTMENT but will be referred to as Mupirocin
throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Mupirocin is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Mupirocin
3 How to use Mupirocin
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Mupirocin
6 Contents of the pack and other information
1

What Mupirocin is and what it is used for

Mupirocin contains the active substance called
mupirocin. Mupirocin is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
to treat skin infections on the skin such as
- infected hair follicles which form pimples
containing pus (“folliculitis”),
- an infectious skin infection with blistering and
crusting known as “impetigo” or
- recurring boils (“furunculosis”)

2

What you need to know before you use
Mupirocin

Do not use Mupirocin:
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin or any
of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
Do not use if the above applies to you. If you are not
sure do not use this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist before using Mupirocin.
Warnings and precautions
Mupirocin can cause severe skin reactions or
allergies. See „Conditions to look out for‟ in
Section 4
Mupirocin is not suitable for use in your eyes, nose or
around intravenous cannula („drip‟) sites.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Mupirocin is
used for a long time. If this occurs, tell your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash
them thoroughly with water.
Other medicines and Mupirocin
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are using,
have recently used or might use any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
If a cracked nipple is being treated, the ointment must be
thoroughly washed off prior to breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
It is unlikely that Mupirocin will affect your ability to drive
or operate machinery.
Mupirocin contains polyethylene glycol
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you:
- have kidney problems
- have large areas of open wounds or damaged skin to
be treated
3

How to use Mupirocin

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
Do not mix Mupirocin with any other external cream or
ointment medicines on the infected area of your skin as
this may reduce the effectiveness of Mupirocin.
You usually apply Mupirocin on your skin two to three
times a day.
1. Wash and dry your hands.
2. Apply ointment to the infected area of your skin.
3. You can cover the treated area with a plaster(s) or
suitable dressing(s), unless your doctor has told you
to leave it uncovered.
4. Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.
How long should you use Mupirocin for?
Use Mupirocin for as long as your doctor has told you. If
you are not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
The bacteria are normally cleared from your skin within
10 days of starting treatment. Do not use for more than
10 days. Throw away any ointment that is left over.
If you swallow any Mupirocin
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist for advice.

If you forget to use Mupirocin
If you forget to apply Mupirocin, apply it as soon as
you remember.
If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the
missed dose.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop using Mupirocin
If you stop using Mupirocin too early, not all the bacteria
may have been killed or they may continue to grow. Ask
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when to stop using the
ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies:
These are very rare in people using Mupirocin.
Signs include:
raised and itchy rash
swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth, causing
difficulty in breathing
collapse or loss of consciousness.
Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of
these symptoms. Stop using Mupirocin
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
wash off the ointment
stop using it and
tell your doctor as soon as possible.
On rare occasions, medicines like Mupirocin can cause
inflammation of the colon (large intestine), causing
diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain,
fever (pseudomembranous colitis).

Tell your doctor as soon as possible
if you get any of these symptoms.
The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
Burning where the ointment is applied.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
Itching, redness, stinging and dryness on your skin in
the place where Mupirocin is applied.
Allergic rash, itching, redness or soreness of the skin
can also occur on other parts of your body.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Swollen face and/or difficulty breathing. This may be
a sign of a serious allergic reaction that could require
emergency treatment.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5

How to store Mupirocin
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use the ointment after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and tube label after „EXP‟. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use Mupirocin if it looks different to normal.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Mupirocin contains
The active substance in Mupirocin is 2% w/w mupirocin.
The other ingredients are polyethylene glycol 400 and
polyethylene glycol 3350.
What Mupirocin looks like and contents of the pack
Mupirocin is an ointment in a white, translucent, watersoluble, polyethylene glycol base for topical
administration, in an aluminium tube.
Mupirocin is available in 15g tubes.
Manufactured by: Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Harmire
Road, Barnard Castle, County Durham, DL12 8DT, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU UK.
MUPIROCIN 2% OINTMENT
PL 18799/1411
Leaflet date: 05.08.2016

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide