Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FOLIC ACID 5MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): FOLIC ACID / FOLIC ACID / FOLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET INFORMATION FOR THE USER
FOLIC ACID 5MG TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again while you are receiving treatment. If you have any
further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side
effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Folic Acid 5mg Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Folic Acid 5mg Tablets
3. How to take Folic Acid 5mg Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Folic Acid 5mg Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT FOLIC ACID 5MG TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Folic Acid Tablets, which contains folic acid, a vitamin essential in the
production and maintenance of new cells.
Folic acid is a vitamin used to prevent or treat a deficiency (lack of) folic acid in the body.
Folic Acid 5mg Tablets are used in the treatment and prevention of certain types of anaemia (low red
blood cells), e.g. megaloblastic anaemia or pernicious anaemia caused by folate and/or vitamin B12
deficiency. Adequate amounts of vitamin B12 (Hydroxocobalamin) need to be given along with folic
acid.
Folic Acid 5mg Tablets are also used when there is deficiency of folic acid, for example when
“phenytoin” a drug used for epilepsy (fits) is taken.
Folic acid Tablets can also be given to some women before and during pregnancy to prevent spina
bifida (an abnormality of the spine) in babies, which can be caused by deficiency of this vitamin.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE FOLIC ACID 5MG TABLETS
DO NOT take Folic Acid 5mg Tablets if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to folic acid or any of the other ingredients in Folic Acid 5mg Tablets
(see section 6 of this leaflet).
• pernicious anaemia (a form of anaemia caused by lack of vitamin B12) or another condition caused
by vitamin B12 deficiency.
• a malignant (cancerous) disease.
Talk to your doctor before taking Folic Acid Tablets if you:
 are undergoing haemodialysis due to kidney failure
 are receiving a coronary stent (a tube that is inserted in the artery that leads to the heart, in
order to stop blockages)
 suffer from pernicious anaemia (a disorder preventing the absorption of vitamin B12) or could
be suffering from a lack of vitamin B12



have a tumour. Care needs to be taken in patients with certain tumours.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription:
The following medicines can affect or be affected by treatment with Folic Acid tablets:
 Phenytoin, phenobarbital and primidone (used to control epileptic fits)
 Fluorouracil, a drug used to treat certain tumours
 Antibiotics. Some antibiotics (trimethoprim and sulphonamides, sometimes combined as cotrimoxazole) reduce the effect of folic acid, All antiobiotics can interfere with folic acid blood
test results
 Some indigestion remedies (edible clay and antacids containing aluminium or magnesium).
Allow at least a two hour gap between taking your Folic Acid Tablets and indigestion
remedies
 Preparations containing zinc such as vitamins or food supplements (this may be important in
pregnancy)
 Sulfasalazine, used to treat the inflammatory bowel conditions ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s
disease
 Cholestyramine, used to reduce cholesterol levels in the blood

Pregnancy and breast feeding
This medicine can be taken in pregnancy to treat anaemia.
If you are breast feeding please speak with your doctor before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machinery
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients in Folic Acid Tablets
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE FOLIC ACID 5MG TABLETS
Please read the label carefully, it will tell you how many Folic Acid 5mg Tablets to take each day.
Folic Acid 5mg Tablets should be swallowed with a glass of water.
Usual dose in adults:
For the treatment of anaemia (low red blood cells): one tablet a day
For the prevention of anaemia (low red blood cells): one tablet every one to seven days
Children less than 1 year of age:
500 micrograms per kilogram of body weight daily.
Prevention of spina bifida:
One tablet a day, starting before conception and continuing for the first three months of pregnancy

If you take more Folic Acid Tablets than you should:
If you (or anybody else, including a child), takes more Folic Acid Tablets than you should, it is
unlikely that this medicine will cause any harm. If you are at all concerned contact your doctor.
Always take the carton and this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take your Folic Acid Tablets:
If you forget to take a dose, take another as soon as you remember. If it almost time for your next
dose, then do not take the missed dose at all. NEVER take a double dose to make up for the one
missed.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Folic Acid Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects, they get worse or you notice any not
listed:
Rare (affecting more than 1 in 10,000 but less than 1 in 1,000 patients)
• Allergic reaction (hypersensitivity) e.g. itchy/red skin, rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
throat or difficulty in breathing or swallowing, shock (cold sweaty skin, weak pulse, dry mouth,
dilated pupils).
• Stomach and gut: loss of appetite (anorexia), feeling sick, a bloated feeling, wind.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the yellow card scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE FOLIC ACID 5MG TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Folic Acid Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the box. If your medicine is out
of date, take it to your pharmacist who will get rid of it safely.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container/package. Protect from light.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active substance in Folic Acid 5mg Tablets is folic acid.

Folic Acid 5mg Tablets also contains calcium hydrogen phosphate, starch, sodium lauryl sulphate,
magnesium stearate.
What Folic Acid 5mg Tablets look like and contents of pack
The tablets are plain yellow biconvex tablets.
Folic Acid 5mg Tablets are available in blister packs of 28 tablets or securitainers (plastic bottles)
containing 50, 100, 250, 1000 or 5000 tablets (not all pack sizes may be marketed)
Marketing authorization holder
Relonchem Limited, Cheshire House, Gorsey Lane, Widnes, Cheshire, UK, WA8 0RP.
Product License Number: PL20395/0133
This leaflet was last revised in December 2016.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide