Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CLEAR DISSOLVING PAIN RELIEF TABLETS

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL DIRECT COMPRESSION WITH 3.84% W/W GELATIN / CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL DIRECT COMPRESSION WITH 3.84% W/W GELATIN / CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL DIRECT COMPRESSION WITH 3.84% W/W GELATIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Information for the user

Clear Dissolving Pain Relief Tablets Paracetamol 500mg, Caffeine 30mg
Read this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. This medicine is available without prescription for you to treat a mild condition without a doctors help. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking this medicine
If you have kidney problems If you have other liver problems (including a disease caused by drinking alcohol) If you are pregnant If you are on a low sodium diet You can take this medicine if you are breastfeeding.

What this medicine is for
This medicine contains Paracetamol which belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics which can relieve mild to moderate pain and reduce fever. It can be used to relieve headache, rheumatic and muscular pain, backache and the symptoms of colds and flu. It also contains caffeine to help you feel better.

If you take other medicines
This medicine contains paracetamol. Do not take with any other paracetamolcontaining products. Before you take these tablets make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following: Domperidone or metoclopramide, for nausea and vomiting Colestyramine, for lowering blood lipid levels Warfarin or other coumarins (for thinning the blood) if you take warfarin you can take occasional doses of this medicine, but talk to your doctor first before you take it on a regular basis If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines you have bought yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 12 years and over. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not take
If you are allergic to any of the ingredients listed in the What is in this medicine section of this leaflet If you have severe liver disease If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine contains sucrose)

Other important information
Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine: This medicinal product contains 357mg of Sodium per dose. To be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.

How to take this medicine
Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet. Stir and dissolve the tablets in a cup (about 150ml) of water until dispersed and drink immediately.
Age How many Adults and One to two children of 12 tablets. years and over. How often Every 4 to 6 hours if you need to. Dont take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Do not give to children under 12 years, unless your doctor tells you to. Do not take more than the amount recommended above. Do not take this medicine for more than 3 days unless your doctor tells you to. If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

These other effects are less serious, if they bother you talk to your pharmacist or doctor: Other allergic reactions (e.g. skin rash) Feeling sick, being sick Difficulty in sleeping, anxiety, restlessness, feeling your heartbeat, a feeling of dizziness or spinning Unusual bruising, or infections such as sore throats this may be a sign of very rare changes in the blood If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine
Do not store above 25C. Store in the original package. Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard. Do not use after the Use By date on the end flap of the carton (marked EXP). Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

If you take too many tablets:
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems but some people may experience side effects. If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at once: Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions)

What is in this medicine
Each effervescent tablet contains Paracetamol 500mg and Caffeine 30mg, which are the active ingredients. As well as the active ingredients, the tablets also contain sodium hydrogen carbonate, citric acid, sodium carbonate, sodium benzoate (E211), sugar, sodium saccharin, gelatin. Each tablet contains 357mg sodium. This product is available in pack sizes of 6, 8, 10, 12, 16, 18, 20, 24, 25, 30, 36, 48, 96 or 100 white, round, effervescent tablets (not all pack sizes may be marketed).

Who makes this medicine
The medicine is manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder Max Remedies Ltd, 10, Town End View, Holmfirth HD9 1AX by The Boots Company PLC, Nottingham NG2 3AA. Leaflet prepared October 2010. If you would like any further information about this product, please contact Max Healthcare Ltd, Waterside, Digley Road, Holmbridge, HD9 2QN.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide