Skip to Content

CHLORHEXIDINE ACETATE 0.015% W/V AND CETRIMIDE 0.15% W/V IRRIGATION SOLUTION

Active substance(s): CETRIMIDE / CHLORHEXIDINE ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Throughout this leaflet, Chlorhexidine Acetate 0.015% w/v and Cetrimide
0.15% w/v, Irrigation Solution will be called Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide
Irrigation Solution.

DATE

Using other medicines
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines you obtained without a
prescription.
The following may affect the way Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation
Solution works:
• alkaline pH, organic matter
• detergents (soaps) or blood. Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation
Solution will not work properly if it comes into contact with these
• tannins (from some plants).

SIGNATURE

Chlorhexidine Acetate 0.015% w/v and Cetrimide 0.15% w/v, Irrigation Solution

NAME

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution has little or no affect on
your ability to drive or use machines. Please tell your doctor and they
will advise you if you can drive or use machines.

3. How Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution is
used
Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution may be used by a doctor
or nurse, or you may use the solution yourself.

1. What Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution
is and what it is used for

The usual dose
• Your doctor will decide how much you will need and for how long it
will be used.
• The solution must be used undiluted and is for topical application.
This means that it is for cleaning (irrigation) of your skin outside of
your body.

Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution contains medicines
called chlorhexidine acetate and cetrimide. These belong to a group of
medicines called ‘antiseptics’, which are used to kill bacteria.
Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution is used:
• for cleaning (irrigating) the skin
• for wound and burn cleaning (irrigation).

COUNTRY

Driving and using machines

1 st DRAFT
PROOFREAD +
APPROVAL

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, please tell your doctor. They will
advise if you can have this treatment.

In this leaflet:
1. What Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution is and what it
is used for
2. Before Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution is used
3. How Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution is used
4. Possible side effects
5. How Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution is stored
6. Further information

RA/MKT

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you have more Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution than
you should

2. Before Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution
is used

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist straight away if you notice any
of the following side effects:
• allergic reaction. The signs of this may include eczema, rash, and
itching. If you have a reaction to the medicine, it will be stopped.

Your doctor will take special care when giving you Chlorhexidine and
Cetrimide Irrigation Solution if:
• you have had a reaction to Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation
Solution in the past.
If you are not sure if this applies to you, talk to your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist before having Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation
Solution.

1

Turn over leaflet for further information.

TH-30-01-381/UT1
TH-xx-xx-xxx

Comments

Like all medicines, Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following
side effects may happen with this medicine.

PR 1

4. Possible Side Effects

Yes/No

If Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution is accidentally
swallowed, this can be treated with a stomach wash made up of milk,
egg white, gelatine or mild soap.

Version: 01
Errors Found:

Size
Text
Bar Code(s)
Edge Code

If you accidentally swallow Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation
Solution

Your doctor will not use Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation
Solution:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active ingredients or any of
the other ingredients (listed in section 6)
• for irrigation of your eyes, mouth or ears
• for irrigation of the brain or spinal cord or surrounding membranes
(meninges)
• for swabbing of the reproductive organs in women during pregnancy
or at other times.
Your doctor will not use Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution
if any of the above apply. If you are not sure talk to your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist before having Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation
Solution.

Date: 15/03/08
PR 2

It is unlikely that you will have or use more Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide
Irrigation Solution than you should.

DATE

Other possible side effects

SIGNATURE

Very occasionally the following may be seen:
• low blood pressure (hypotension)
• tingling sensations in your skin (paraesthesia)
• cold sweats
• reddening or itching of your skin
• loss of consciousness
• pain
• blood in your urine or an increased urge to urinate.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse straight away.

NAME

5. How Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution is
stored

COUNTRY

RA/MKT

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Make sure that the product is stored and disposed of correctly and not
used after the expiry date stated on the product. The storage conditions,
should you need them, are given below.
• Do not store above 25ºC and protect from light
• Do not use Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution after the
expiry date which is stated on the label after EXPIRY. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
• Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution must not be used if
the container is damaged or the solution is not clear.
The solution should only be used once. Any left over solution should be
discarded.

1 st DRAFT
PROOFREAD +
APPROVAL

6. Further Information
This leaflet does not contain all the information about this medicine. If
you have any questions or are not sure about any thing, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
What Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution contains
The active substances are chlorhexidine acetate 0.15 g and cetrimide
1.5 g in each 1000 ml
The other ingredients are Sunset yellow (E110) 8.0 mg in each 1000 ml,
acetic acid and sterile water (called ‘water for injections’).
What Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution looks like and
contents of the pack

Version: 01
Errors Found:

Size
Text
Bar Code(s)
Edge Code

Yes/No

The Marketing Authorisation holder is:
Baxter Healthcare Ltd
Caxton Way
Thetford
Norfolk
IP24 3SE
United Kingdom
Send all enquiries to this address.
Chlorhexidine and Cetrimide Irrigation Solution is made at the above
address.
01/2013
This leaflet was last approved in {MM/YYY}.

For information about Chlorhexidine and
Cetrimide Irrigation Solution or to request this
leaflet in formats such as audio or large print
please contact the Marketing Authorisation
Holder: Tel: 01635 206345.
Baxter is a trademark of Baxter International Inc.
2

TH-xx-xx-xxx
TH-30-01-381/UT1

Comments

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturers

PR 1

Date: 15/03/08
PR 2

It is supplied as a clear, yellow solution for irrigation in a 500 ml or
1000 ml plastic bottle.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide