Skip to Content

Generic Name: amlodipine and olmesartan (am LOE de peen ol me SAR tan)
Brand Name: Azor

What is amlodipine and olmesartan?

Amlodipine is a calcium channel blocker. It works by relaxing the muscles of your heart and blood vessels.

Olmesartan is an angiotensin II receptor antagonist. Olmesartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

Amlodipine and olmesartan is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). Lowering blood pressure may lower your risk of a stroke or heart attack.

Amlodipine and olmesartan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about amlodipine and olmesartan?

Do not use if you are pregnant. If you become pregnant, stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor right away.

If you have diabetes, do not use amlodipine and olmesartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (such as Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking amlodipine and olmesartan?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to amlodipine (Norvasc) or olmesartan (Benicar).

If you have diabetes, do not use amlodipine and olmesartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (such as Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo).

You may also need to avoid taking amlodipine and olmesartan with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure amlodipine and olmesartan is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • coronary artery disease;

  • angina (chest pain), congestive heart failure;

  • high levels of potassium in your blood;

  • if you are on a low-salt diet;

  • if you are 75 years or older; or

  • if you have recently had a heart attack.

Do not use if you are pregnant. If you become pregnant, stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor right away. Amlodipine and olmesartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester.

It is not known whether amlodipine and olmesartan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Amlodipine and olmesartan is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take amlodipine and olmesartan?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take this medication with or without food.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your kidney function may also need to be checked.

You may have very low blood pressure while taking this medication. Call your doctor if you are sick with vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using amlodipine and olmesartan.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Blood pressure medication is only part of a complete treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, regular blood pressure testing, lifestyle changes, and other medications. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or stop taking any of your medications without your doctor's advice.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking amlodipine and olmesartan?

If you also take colesevelam, avoid taking it for at least 4 hours after you have taken amlodipine and olmesartan.

Amlodipine and olmesartan may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking amlodipine and olmesartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Amlodipine and olmesartan side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

In rare cases, when you first start taking this medicine, you may have new or worsening chest pain (angina), or you could have a heart attack. Seek emergency medical attention or call your doctor right away if you have symptoms such as: chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • new or worsening chest pain;

  • severe or ongoing diarrhea with weight loss;

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • swelling in your hands or feet, rapid weight gain;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • high potassium--nausea, slow or unusual heart rate, weakness, loss of movement.

Common side effects include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • swelling;

  • skin rash or itching;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling); or

  • increased urination (especially at night).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect amlodipine and olmesartan?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • colesevelam;

  • lithium;

  • simvastatin; or

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with amlodipine and olmesartan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about amlodipine and olmesartan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01.

Last reviewed: December 28, 2016
Date modified: June 01, 2017

Hide