Skip to Content

Join the 'D3' group to help and get support from people like you.

D3 Questions

 Clear

We found 43 questions associated with the 'D3' topic.

Hello I'm new to this forum and just been diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency?

Posted 22 Feb 2014 by Tendergem57 2 answers

... I have no idea what my blood test results were, I just received a phone call and told to pick up my prescription and start taking 20,000 IU, 500 mcg of Vitamin D3, 3 times per week for 3 months then get tested again. This seems like a high dose to me, so wondering how low my levels must be. ...

If you're taking magnesium do you have to take vitamin D3 along with it?

Posted 23 Sep 2017 by Cdsparrow 0 answers

I take magnesium oxide 400 mg and vitamin D3 2000 but it contains Calcium can they be taken together do you need to take vitamin D3 if you just want to take magnesium

Can you take magnesium oxide and vitamin D3 around the same time?

Posted 18 Sep 2017 by Cdsparrow 0 answers

I take 400 mg of magnesium oxide and I take vitamin D3 should they be taken together or separately

Vitamin D3 - Seriously low D3 deficiency. Female 40years. 3 months after high dosage now fine.Now?

Posted 12 Aug 2017 by Lavedeso 3 answers

... gout flare up 1st time ever in one foot with SWELLING and chronic pain spreading all around foot,ankle,& lower leg.Diclofenac sodium prescribed 2 x 50mg daily. Relief in 72hrs. Now severe SWELLING in both legs,ankles & feet.Both are 50% bigger than normal.I am so worried. Pain is ...

Taclonex - I was given instructions to wash my hair with talcxonex 2-3 times a week?

Posted 2 Jun 2017 by Thomas5600 0 answers

I worry about it getting in my eyes or other places as I have elevated liver ensymes and have been taken off statins for now. I do have a vitamin D shortage and take a regime of 5,000 units of D3 a day. will this medicine lather? I don't understand how to wash my hair safely with this medicine?

How much vitamin D3 should a 87 year old male take?

Posted 24 May 2017 by ccletus 0 answers

Cholecalciferol is my dosage high?

Posted 22 Apr 2017 by warriors1 0 answers

I have been diagnosed with low vitamin d3. My GP has prescribed 40,000 IU a day for for ten days and then 20,000 a week for three months and then more blood tests. I was thinking that this dosage is high and I am worried? I have no idea what my vitamin D levels are. Any advice would be appreciated.

My D3 level is less than 2. How much D3 should I take daily?

Posted 20 Apr 2017 by UME TAHA 1 answer

I am 43 yrs old n also suffer from b12 n folic acid deficiencies. I am extremely tired n drained all the time. Head aches, head spins and weakness getting worst every day.

I have deficiency of 20 and my GP prescribed me with HuxD3 20,000 IU colecalciferol, five capsules?

Posted 21 May 2016 by Novidade 1 answer

... daily for 2 days. I am very worried as I am on quite a lot of other medications. I havent started taking them yet as I need a second opinion. Up to now I have been taking Vitamin D3 1,000IU but hasn't gone up in the last 2 months? Any advise please? Thank you

Does Ostelin Vitamin D3 cause sun spots and warts after prolonged use?

Posted 22 Dec 2016 by Careen 1 answer

In 2004 I was diagnosed with Osteoporosis. After being on Actonel Weekly for 2.5 years my health practiioner and I devised a program by which I could give up Actonel and instead have Wagners Total Complete Calcium. this supplement contains Boron, Vitamin K and Vitamin D3 but the amount of Vitamin ...

Vitamin D Deficiency - Vitamin d3 taking period?

Posted 24 Sep 2016 by Nikiforos 1 answer

For how long continuasly can i take 5000IU vitamin d3 supplement? Do i have to pause from time to time for some weeks or months to avoid any harm to my kidneys or elsewhere? Thank you.

Vitamin D Insufficiency - I've been prescribed pro d3 20000u two caps weekly as directed by my gp is

Posted 15 Aug 2016 by Fyblnc 0 answers

... this actually going to help with my serve tiredness I suffer with???

Has anyone had success with Vitamin D3 Topical?

Posted 10 Oct 2016 by dogproblems 0 answers

I had my blood tests done and found I was deficient in Vitamin D with a level of 19. I've read that anything above 30 is good but 40-60 is ideal. I cannot take more than 1000 IU Vitamin D orally without experiencing side effects (most likely due to Magnesium deficiency). I have read that the ...

Page 1 2 3 Next

Ask a Question

Further Information

Related Condition Support Groups

Vitamin D Deficiency

D3 Patient Information at Drugs.com

Search this Group