Have severe COPD? Learn how to manage your symptoms.

Spectracef

Generic Name: cefditoren (CEF di tor en)
Brand Name: Spectracef

What is Spectracef (cefditoren)?

Cefditoren is in a group of drugs called cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotics. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Cefditoren is used to treat many different types of bacterial infections that can cause bronchitis, tonsillitis, pneumonia, or skin infection.

Cefditoren may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Spectracef (cefditoren)?

Do not take cefditoren if you are allergic to milk protein (not lactose intolerance), or if you have a carnitine deficiency (a lack of a certain chemical in the body). Talk with your doctor if you are unsure.

You should not take cefditoren if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a penicillin or cephalosporin antibiotic (such as Ceftin, Cefzil, Keflex, Omnicef, and others).

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillin). Also tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease, or if you are malnourished.

Slideshow: COPD - Could You Be At Risk?

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Cefditoren will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

This medication can cause you to have false results with certain medical tests, including urine glucose (sugar) tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using cefditoren.

Your body will best absorb cefditoren if you take it with food.

Avoid taking cefditoren at the same time that you take any type of antacid or stomach acid reducer.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Spectracef (cefditoren)?

Do not take cefditoren if you are allergic to milk protein (not lactose intolerance), or if you have a carnitine deficiency (a lack of a certain chemical in the body). Talk with your doctor if you are unsure.

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to cefditoren, or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:

  • cefaclor (Raniclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefazolin (Ancef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefpodoxime (Vantin);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • ceftibuten (Cedax);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex); or

  • cephradine (Velosef).

Before taking cefditoren, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillins), or if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease; or

  • if you are malnourished.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take cefditoren.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cefditoren passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Spectracef (cefditoren)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medication with a full glass of water.

Your body will best absorb cefditoren if you take it with food.

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Cefditoren will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

This medication can cause you to have false results with certain medical tests, including urine glucose (sugar) tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using cefditoren.

Store cefditoren at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Spectracef (cefditoren)?

Avoid taking cefditoren at the same time that you take any type of antacid or stomach acid reducer.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Spectracef (cefditoren) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • unusual bleeding;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

  • increased thirst, loss of appetite, swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath, urinating less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, mild diarrhea;

  • constipation, belching, upset stomach;

  • dry mouth, appetite changes;

  • headache, dizziness, feeling restless or hyperactive;

  • stiff or tight muscles;

  • muscle pain;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth;

  • trouble sleeping (insomnia), strange dreams;

  • runny or stuffy nose;

  • mild itching or skin rash; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Spectracef (cefditoren)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • probenecid (Benemid);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin); or

  • a medication to reduce stomach acid such as antacids, or cimetidine (Tagamet), famotidine (Pepcid), omeprazole (Prilosec), ranitidine (Zantac), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cefditoren. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cefditoren.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)