chlorphenesin

Generic Name: chlorphenesin (klor FEH nah sin)
Brand Name: Maolate

What is chlorphenesin?

Chlorphenesin is a muscle relaxant. It works by blocking nerve impulses (or pain sensations) that are sent to your brain.

Chlorphenesin is used, along with rest and physical therapy, to treat injuries and other painful muscular conditions.

Chlorphenesin is not commercially available in the United States.

Chlorphenesin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about chlorphenesin?

Chlorphenesin is not commercially available in the United States.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Chlorphenesin may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking chlorphenesin.

Who should not take chlorphenesin?

Before taking chlorphenesin, tell your doctor if you have liver disease. You may need a lower dose or special monitoring during therapy.

It is not known whether chlorphenesin will harm an unborn baby. Do not take chlorphenesin without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is also not known whether chlorphenesin passes into breast milk. Do not take chlorphenesin without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Chlorphenesin is not approved for use in children.

How should I take chlorphenesin?

Take chlorphenesin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Store chlorphenesin at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a chlorphenesin overdose include drowsiness and nausea.

What should I avoid while taking chlorphenesin?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Chlorphenesin may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking chlorphenesin.

Chlorphenesin side effects

Stop taking chlorphenesin and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take chlorphenesin and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • drowsiness, dizziness, or confusion;

  • headache;

  • nervousness or insomnia; or

  • nausea or upset stomach.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect chlorphenesin?

Many drugs can increase the effects of chlorphenesin, which can lead to heavy sedation. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • antihistamines such as brompheniramine (Dimetane, Bromfed, others), chlorpheniramine (Chlor-Trimeton, Teldrin, others), azatadine (Optimine), clemastine (Tavist), and many others;

  • narcotics (pain killers) such as meperidine (Demerol), morphine (MS Contin, MSIR, others), propoxyphene (Darvon, Darvocet), hydrocodone (Lorcet, Vicodin), oxycodone (Percocet, Percodan), fentanyl (Duragesic), and codeine (Fiorinal, Fioricet, Tylenol #3, others);

  • sedatives such as phenobarbital (Solfoton, Luminal), amobarbital (Amytal), and secobarbital (Seconal);

  • phenothiazines such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), mesoridazine (Serentil), perphenazine (Trilafon), prochlorperazine (Compazine), thioridazine (Mellaril), and trifluoperazine (Stelazine); or

  • antidepressants such as doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), fluoxetine (Prozac), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), phenelzine (Nardil), and tranylcypromine (Parnate).

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with chlorphenesin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

More about chlorphenesin

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about chlorphenesin written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Chlorphenesin is available with a prescription under the brand name Maolate. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Maolate 400 mg--tan, scored tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:01:54 PM.

Hide
(web2)