Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Generic Name: hydroxyzine (hye DROX ee zeen)
Brand Name: Vistaril

What is hydroxyzine?

Hydroxyzine reduces activity in the central nervous system. It also acts as an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing and runny nose, or hives on the skin.

Hydroxyzine is used as a sedative to treat anxiety and tension. It is also used together with other medications given for anesthesia. Hydroxyzine may also be used to control nausea and vomiting.

Hydroxyzine is also used to treat allergic skin reactions such as hives or contact dermatitis.

Hydroxyzine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydroxyzine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydroxyzine, or if you are pregnant.

Before you take hydroxyzine, tell your doctor if you have a seizure disorder, liver disease, or kidney disease.

Slideshow: OTC Medication Use In Pregnancy: Wise or Worrisome?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Stop using hydroxyzine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as tremors, confusion, seizures, or restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of hydroxyzine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking hydroxyzine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydroxyzine, or if you are pregnant.

To make sure you can safely take hydroxyzine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • asthma, emphysema, or other breathing problem;

  • glaucoma;

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • stomach ulcer, blockage in your stomach or intestines;

  • thyroid disorder;

  • enlarged prostate or problems with urination;

  • liver disease; or

  • kidney disease.

Do not use hydroxyzine without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether hydroxyzine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

How should I take hydroxyzine?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, nausea, vomiting, feeling like you might pass out.

What should I avoid while taking hydroxyzine?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of hydroxyzine.

Hydroxyzine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using hydroxyzine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck;

  • tremor (uncontrolled shaking);

  • confusion; or

  • seizure (convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • blurred vision, dry mouth; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect hydroxyzine?

Before using hydroxyzine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by hydroxyzine.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with hydroxyzine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydroxyzine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.02. Revision Date: 2013-12-03, 4:24:33 PM.

Hide
(web2)