Skip to Content

ZOVIRAX DUO CREAM

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR / HYDROCORTISONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Zovirax Duo 5% w/w + 1% w/w Cream
Aciclovir and Hydrocortisone
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects talk to your doctor. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Zovirax Duo is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you use Zovirax Duo
3.
How to use Zovirax Duo
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Zovirax Duo
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Zovirax Duo is and what it is used for

Zovirax Duo cream contains two active substances: aciclovir and hydrocortisone. Aciclovir is an antiviral
that helps to fight the virus that causes cold sores. Hydrocortisone is a mild steroid that reduces the
inflammation associated with a cold sore.
Zovirax Duo can be used by adults and adolescents aged 12 years and older.
Zovirax Duo cream is used for the treatment of early signs and symptoms (e.g. tingling, itching or redness)
of cold sores on the lips and face to reduce the chance of a cold sore progressing to a blister.
Even if your cold sore does develop in to a blister, Zovirax Duo will shorten the healing process by
approximately half to one day compared with the cream without the active substances.
A cold sore is caused by a virus called herpes simplex. The virus causes blisters and sores primarily on the
lips but sometimes also in other areas on the face. A cold sore can develop when the body’s immune system
is weakened, for example when you have a cold or other infection. Stress, strong sunlight, cold temperatures
or menstruation can also trigger a cold sore.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 10 days.
2.

What you need to know before you use Zovirax Duo

Do not use Zovirax Duo
if you are allergic to aciclovir, valaciclovir, hydrocortisone or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
for any skin infections other than a cold sore.
Warnings and precautions
Only use Zovirax Duo on cold sores on your lips and face.
Talk to your doctor if you suffer with severe recurrent cold sores to check that you have no other underlying
health issues.

1

Do not use Zovirax Duo:
- in the eye, inside your mouth or nose or on the genitals.
- to treat genital herpes.
- if your immune system is not working properly (e.g. if you have had a bone marrow transplant or if
you have HIV).
- with any dressings such as a plaster or cold sore patch.
Wash your hands before and after application to avoid making the cold sore worse or giving the infection to
someone else.
Do not use for longer than 5 days.
Children
Do not give this medicine to children below 12 years of age, because it is not known if it works for them or if
it is safe for them to use it.
Other medicines and Zovirax Duo
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
It is not known if the effect of Zovirax Duo can be affected by use of other medicines at the same time as
Zovirax Duo.
Zovirax Duo with food and drink
Do not put the cream on just before eating since the cream may then be licked off.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
This medicine should not be used during pregnancy or breast-feeding unless your doctor considers that the
potential benefits outweigh the possibility of unknown risks.
Driving and using machines
Using Zovirax Duo does not affect your ability to drive and use machines.
Zovirax Duo contains propylene glycol and cetostearyl alcohol
Propylene glycol can cause skin irritation. Cetostearyl alcohol may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact
dermatitis).
3.

How to use Zovirax Duo

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not sure.
For external use only.
Adults and children 12 years and older:
Apply the cream five times per day for 5 days (i.e. approximately every 3-4 hours whilst awake). It is
recommended to start treatment as soon as possible preferably at the first sign or symptoms (e.g. tingling,
redness or itching).

2

Do not use for longer than 5 days. If your symptoms persist for longer than 10 days, you should talk to your
doctor.
Method of administration
Wash your hands before and after application to avoid making the cold sore worse or infecting someone else.
If you do develop an ulcer, do not touch the ulcer more than necessary in order not to spread the infection to
other areas of the body, or to your eyes.
If you use more Zovirax Duo than you should
If you accidently use too much or swallow the cream it is unlikely that any untoward effects would occur.
However, if you swallow a large amount of the cream you should contact your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to use Zovirax Duo
If you miss a dose, apply when you remember and continue as before.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using this medicine and contact your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following
symptoms of an allergic reaction (very rare side effect: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
- swelling of the face, tongue or throat, which may result in difficulty swallowing or breathing.
- hives.
The side effects below are listed by the likelihood with which they can occur:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people:
- Drying or flaking of the skin.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
- Transient burning, tingling, or stinging may sometimes occur directly after application.
- Itching.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people:
- Redness of the skin.
- A change in skin colour.
- A localised rash or irritation of the skin with itching and burning feeling where the cream has been
applied.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly Yellow Card Scheme
at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Zovirax Duo

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
3

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tube after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Shelf life after first opening the tube: 3 months.
Do not use this medicine if you notice that the cream has changed in appearance and/or texture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Zovirax Duo contains
-

The active substances are aciclovir and hydrocortisone. Each tube contains 5% w/w aciclovir and 1%
w/w hydrocortisone.
The other ingredients are liquid paraffin, propylene glycol, isopropyl myristate, sodium laurilsulfate,
cetostearyl alcohol, white soft paraffin, poloxamer 188, citric acid monohydrate, sodium hydroxide,
hydrochloric acid and purified water.

What Zovirax Duo looks like and contents of the pack
Each tube contains 2 g of Zovirax Duo cream. Zovirax Duo is a white cream.
The tube is made of polyethylene plastic aluminium laminate or aluminium.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
BEECHAM GROUP PLC
980 Great West Road
Brentford
Middlesex
TW8 9GS
United Kingdom
Trading style: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, Brentford, TW8 9GS, UK
Manufacturer
Glaxo Wellcome Operations
Harmire Road
Barnard Castle
County Durham
United Kingdom
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Belgium, Czech Republic, Germany, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, United Kingdom: Zovirax Duo
Denmark, Finland, Spain, Sweden: Zoviduo
Austria: Activir Duo
France : Xerclear
This leaflet was last revised in 16 February 2016.

4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide