Skip to Content

ZINC SULFATE CAPSULES 220MG

Active substance(s): ZINC SULFATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

P0623T

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ZINC SULFATE 220mg
CAPSULES
Zinc Sulfate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet.You may need to read it again.
Ÿ If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Ÿ This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
Ÿ If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
Ÿ

taken or might take any other medicines, including any that you
can buy without prescription.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Zinc Sulfate is and what it is used for

This is especially important if you are taking or have recently
taken any of the following:

2. What you need to know before you take Zinc Sulfate
3. How to take Zinc Sulfate

Ÿ

copper supplements (see section 2 'DO NOT take Zinc
Sulfate')

Ÿ

tetracycline antibiotics (such as oxytetracycline or doxycycline)
used to treat certain bacterial infections and to control acne

Ÿ

quinolone antibiotics (such as ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin,
moxifloxacin, norfloxacin and ofloxacin) used to treat certain
bacterial infections such as gastroenteritis, (the symptoms of
which are diarrhoea), meningitis and skin infections

Ÿ

calcium salt preparations

Zinc Sulfate contains zinc (as zinc sulfate). Zinc Sulfate is a
mineral supplement used for the treatment of zinc deficiency. Zinc
sulfate is a source of zinc, which is an essential trace element
and involved in a number of body enzyme functions.

Ÿ

iron preparations

Ÿ

phosphorous containing medicinal products and foods such as
milk or poultry

Ÿ

phytates (found in bran and whole grain breads)

This medicine is used in adults, children over 12 years and elderly
as a supplement to treat zinc deficiency, which may occur:

Ÿ

fibre-containing foods such as cereals

Ÿ

penicillamine (a chelating agent used to treat rheumatoid
arthritis, Wilson's disease, autoimmune hepatitis and
cystinuria)

Ÿ

trientine (used in the treatment of Wilson's disease).

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zinc Sulfate
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Zinc Sulfate is and what it is used for
The full name of this medicine is Zinc Sulfate 220mg Capsules,
but throughout the package leaflet it will be referred to as Zinc
Sulfate.

Ÿ

in individuals on an inadequate or restricted diet,

Ÿ

in people suffering from malabsorption (inadequate absorption
of nutrients into the tissues),

Ÿ

in people with increased tissue loss due to burns, trauma and
protein-losing conditions, and,

Ÿ

in people who are undergoing intravenous feeding (feeding of
nutrients through veins).

As a result of interactions with this medicine and any of the above
products, a period of two hours should elapse between
administration of the above products and zinc.
Zinc Sulfate with food and drink

You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel
worse.

Zinc Sulfate should be taken an hour before food or two hours
after meals.

2. What you need to know before you take Zinc
Sulfate

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

DO NOT take Zinc Sulfate
Ÿ

if you are allergic to zinc or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).

Ÿ

if you have copper deficiency.

The safety of Zinc Sulfate in human pregnancy is not known. Zinc
has been shown to cross the placenta and is present in breast
milk in females taking zinc supplements. Only take this product
during pregnancy or while breast-feeding if your doctor has
advised you to do so.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.

Talk to your doctor if this applies to you.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Zinc Sulfate
if you suffer from kidney disease.
If this applies to you it is important that you tell your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Zinc Sulfate and they will decide what to
do. It may still be safe for you to take Zinc Sulfate.
Children
This medicine is not recommended for children under 12 years of
age. DO NOT give it to a child under twelve unless your doctor
has prescribed it.
Other medicines and Zinc Sulfate

Driving and using machines
Zinc Sulfate is not expected to affect the ability to drive or use
machines.
Zinc Sulfate contains lactose and brilliant black BN (E151)
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.
Brilliant black BN (E151) may cause allergic-type reactions
actions including asthma. Allergy is more common in those
people who are allergic to aspirin.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently

1

Code

Date

AW.CRC.158.01.V01

2017-10-16

Customer

Description

ZINC SULFATE 220mg
CAPSULES
(Package leaflet EN)
Size

210x297mm

Pantone:
Black
Keylines

Colours

Notes

NO GOOD FOR COLOR PROOF
TEXT BODY: Font - Helvetica
Min. size - 9 pt

Reporting of side effects

3. How to take Zinc Sulfate
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is 1 capsule three times a day.
Swallow the capsules whole with water an hour before food or two
hours after meals.
If you take more Zinc Sulfate than you should

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Zinc Sulfate

Zinc Sulfate may be harmful for your mouth and stomach if you
take it more than you should. If you think you have taken too
many capsules, drink plenty of water or milk and contact your
doctor STRAIGHT AWAY or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department. Take with you this leaflet, any remaining capsules
and the container so that the medicine can be identified.

KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN.
DO NOT use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the label, carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.

If you forget to take Zinc Sulfate

Stored below 25ºC. Keep the container or the blister in the outer
carton in order to protect from light and moisture.

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible.
However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose and continue with the regular dosing schedule. DO NOT
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

DO NOT take this medicine if you notice that the pack or any of
the tablets are damaged.

If you stop taking Zinc Sulfate
To get the most benefit from Zinc Sulfate, always finish the course
of treatment recommended by your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

DO NOT throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Zinc Sulfate contains
Ÿ

The active substance is zinc sulfate BP.

Ÿ

The other excipients are: lactose, pre-gelatinised maize
starch, talc, colloidal silicon dioxide, patent blue V (E131),
brilliant black BN (E151), titanium dioxide (E171) and gelatin.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If any of the following happens, stop taking the capsules and tell
your doctor IMMEDIATELY or go to the casualty department at
your nearest hospital:

What Zinc Sulfate looks like and contents of the pack
Zinc Sulfate 220mg Capsules are presented as hard capsules.

Ÿ

if you get a rash for the first time after taking the medicine as it
may be a sign of allergy,

This medicine is available in pack sizes of 28, 30, 42, 50, 56, 60,
84, 90, 100, 112, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets.

Ÿ

if you have blood disorders such as leucopenia (fever, chills,
sore throat), or neutropenia (continuing ulcers or sores in the
mouth).

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder

The following side effects have been reported:
Ÿ

reduced copper levels, potentially leading to copper deficiency

Crescent Pharma Ltd,

Ÿ

abdominal pain

Units 3 & 4, Quidhampton Business Units,

Ÿ

indigestion

Polhampton Lane, Overton,

Ÿ

nausea (feeling sick)

Hampshire, RG25 3ED

Ÿ

vomiting (being sick)

United Kingdom

Ÿ

diarrhoea

Ÿ

stomach discomfort

Ÿ

irritability

Ÿ

headache

Ÿ

lethargy (a feeling of weariness).

Manufacturer
Regent-GM Laboratories Limited,
Cunard Road, North Acton,
London, NW10 6PN
United Kingdom

Consult your doctor if any of these symptoms persist or become
troublesome.

2

This leaflet was last revised in July 2017

Code

Date

AW.CRC.158.01.V01

2017-10-16

Customer

Description

ZINC SULFATE 220mg
CAPSULES
(Package leaflet EN)
Size

210x297mm

Pantone:
Black
Keylines

Colours

Notes

NO GOOD FOR COLOR PROOF
TEXT BODY: Font - Helvetica
Min. size - 9 pt

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide