Skip to Content

PERMETHRIN 5% W/W CREAM

Active substance(s): PERMETHRIN

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Permethrin 5% w/w Cream

SZ00000LT000

(permethrin)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Permethrin Cream carefully to get
the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after one application of Permethrin
Cream.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist straightaway.

In this leaflet:
1. What Permethrin Cream is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Permethrin Cream
3. How to use Permethrin Cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Permethrin Cream
6. Further Information

1

What Permethrin Cream is and
what it is used for

Permethrin Cream is used to treat infestations of
scabies on the body. It contains the ingredient
permethrin which belongs to a group of medicines called
pyrethroids which kill mites such as scabies.

2

Before you use Permethrin Cream

Do not use Permethrin Cream if you are:
• Allergic (hypersensitive) to permethrin, to other
pyrethroids or pyrethrins, or to any of the other
ingredients of Permethrin Cream (see section 6).

Take special care
If this product comes into contact with dressings,
clothing and bedding the fabric can be easily ignited with
a naked flame. You should keep away from fire when
using this product.
Taking other medicines
Corticosteroids (steroids) should not be used to treat
skin conditions like eczema when Permethrin Cream is
being used because they may make the infestation of
scabies worse by interfering with the body's natural
defence to scabies.
Permethrin Cream is not known to interact with any
medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
As with all medicines, if you are pregnant or breast
feeding, consult your doctor before using Permethrin
Cream during pregnancy or while breast feeding.

3

How to use Permethrin Cream

Not to be swallowed. For external use only. Avoid contact
with the eyes. Rinse with plenty of cold water immediately
should the cream accidentally get into the eyes.
To pierce tube, remove the cap and reverse it over the
nozzle, push firmly and turn.

Apply the cream to clean, dry, cool skin. Do not apply to
broken skin. Do not take a hot bath or shower
immediately before treatment.
The cream rubs completely into the skin so you do not
need to keep applying more cream until you can see it
on the skin.

The dosage recommendations given in this leaflet are
only intended as a guide to treatment. Because
individuals can vary so much in size you might find that
you need to apply slightly more or slightly less cream to
completely cover the body.
To treat scabies
The cream should be left on for at least 8 hours and
washed off with soap and water within 12 hours.

Continued on the next page >>

Re-apply Permethrin Cream to hands if they are washed
with soap and water within 8 hours of treatment.
Usually a single application clears the infestation. If you
are in doubt about the success of treatment, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Adults and children over 2 years: apply Permethrin
Cream to the whole body but not the head and face.
Pay special attention to the areas between the fingers
and toes (including under the nails), wrists, armpits,
external genitalia, breasts and buttocks.

Elderly (over 65 years old): apply as directed for adults
but also include neck, face, ears and scalp. Pay special
attention to the areas between fingers and toes, under
nails, wrists, armpits, breasts, external genitals and
buttocks. Avoid the area around the eyes.
Babies and children under 2 years old: apply as for
adults but also apply to their neck, face, ears and
scalp. Avoid the area around the eyes and the mouth as
the cream could be licked off.
Children between 2 months and 2 years should only be
treated under medical supervision.
The table shows how much cream should normally be
used:
AGE

DOSAGE

Children 6 to 12 years

Up to half a tube (15 g)

Adults, the elderly &
children over 12 years

Children 1 to 5 years

Children 2 months to 1
year

If you use too much:

Normally, up to one tube
(30 g). A few adults may
need to use an additional
tube for full body coverage
but should not use more
than 2 tubes (60 g in total)
at each application
Up to a quarter of a tube
(7.5 g)

Up to an eighth of a tube
(3.75 g)

If too much cream is applied, it should be washed off
with soap and warm water. If there are any signs of
irritation, talk to your doctor.

If the contents of the tube are swallowed by a child get
medical aid from the doctor or Accident and Emergency
Department of the nearest hospital immediately.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Permethrin Cream can cause side
effects, although these are rare and usually mild.


Occasionally burning or stinging of skin occurs, but




this is usually slight and passes quickly.
Treatment of scabies may result in continued or
increased irritation for a short while. This may show
as redness or swelling of the skin, a rash or itching.
You might find that the itching you have been
experiencing with scabies continues for up to 4
weeks after treatment with Permethrin Cream. This is
normal and caused by an allergic reaction to the
dead scabies mites. It is not a sign that treatment
has failed.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5

How to store Permethrin Cream

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the tube and
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6

Further information

What Permethrin Cream contains
The active ingredient is Permethrin (5% w/w).
The other ingredients are: cetylstearyl alcohol, white soft
paraffin, macrogol cetostearyl ether, isopropylmyristate,
benzyl alcohol and purified water.
Contents of the pack
Each tube contains 30 g of Permethrin Cream.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley,
Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK.

Manufacturer:
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley,
Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK or Sofar S.P.A, Via Firenze,
40 – 20060, Trezzano Rosa (MI), Italy.
This leaflet was last revised in 04/2017

SZ00000LT000 00000000

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide