Skip to Content

ORAL REHYDRATION SALTS (LEMON AND LIME FLAVOUR)

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM BICARBONATE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
ORAL REHYDRATION SALTS LEMON & LIME FLAVOUR
Please read this leaflet carefully as it contains important information regarding this
medicine. If you have any questions or queries regarding this product, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
Each sachet of ORAL REHYDRATION SALTS LEMON & LIME FLAVOUR contains
the following active ingredients:
Sodium Chloride BP
Potassium Chloride BP
Sodium Bicarbonate BP
Glucose BP

200 mg
300 mg
300 mg
8g

They also contain the following inactive ingredient:
Flavour 610477E
The Medicine
A white free-flowing crystalline powder contained in sachets in a printed carton. There
are six sachets in a carton.
Oral Rehydration Salts Lemon & Lime Flavour act by drying up the stools, helping to
stop diarrhoea, and by replacing lost water and electrolytes.
Product Licence Holder
Ayrton Saunders Ltd
9 Arkwright Road
Astmoor Industrial Estate
Runcorn
Cheshire
WA7 1NU
Manufacturer
Cupal Ltd
King Street
Blackburn
BB2 2DX
Uses
For the treatment of diarrhoea and fluid loss due to diarrhoea in infants, children and
adults.

BEFORE USING ORAL REHYDRATION SALTS
The following information should be read before using this medicine:
Do not use this medicine if you suffer from any of the following: 1. Kidney Disease, heart disease or cirrhosis of the liver.
2. Problems with your pituitary gland, in particular when associated with low ACTH
levels, or low cortisol levels.
3. Increased body potassium levels.
4. Breathing difficulties.
5. Problems with the amount of some salts (electrolytes) in your body, eg: sodium,
potassium, calcium, chloride levels (which may be too high or too low).
6. Difficulty in passing water.
7. Oedema, (swelling of the limbs due to fluid retention).
8. Toxaemia of pregnancy, (pre-eclampsia or high blood pressure in pregnancy) or any
swelling due to water retention.
9. High blood pressure including during pregnancy.
10. Severe or regular vomiting, diarrhoea or fluid loss.
11. If you have problems with products containing glucose (dextrose).
Do not use this medicine if you are taking any of the following: 1. Diuretics or water tablets.
2. Any medicine or tablet containing potassium.
3. Corticosteroids, NSAIDs or Carbenoxolone.
If you are taking and other medicines or tablets, consult your doctor before using this
product.
If you are pregnant or breast feeding do not use this product unless advised to do so by
your doctor.
Use with caution if suffering from heat cramps.
Make sure Oral Rehydration Salts Lemon & Lime Flavour are suitable for you to use – if
in doubt ask your doctor or pharmacist.
DIRECTIONS FOR USING ORAL REHYDRATION SALTS LEMON & LIME
FLAVOUR
Adults and children over 12 years
One or two sachets made up in the correct amount of water after each loose bowel
movement.
The elderly
Normal adult dose. However, care should be taken in the elderly as potassium excretion
may be reduced. The doctor may want to monitor Potassium levels in elderly patients
Children 1 – 12 years
One sachet made up in the correct amount of water after each loose bowel movement
Infants
Administer with care to infants.
Bottle Fed

Substitute an equivalent volume of made up solution
Breast Fed
Before breast feeding give an appropriate volume of made up solution in place of the
breast milk normally taken.
Warning
It is very important to dissolve Oral Rehydration Salts Lemon & Lime Flavour in the
correct amount of water. A weak solution will not contain the right amount of glucose
and electrolytes (salts), and a strong solution may give rise to an electrolyte imbalance,
(too much salt).
Diarrhoea can have very serious consequences in children under 3 years old. Immediate
medical advice should be sought.
In other age groups, if symptoms persist for more than 24 – 48 hours, consult your
doctor.
If nausea (feeling sick), and vomiting (being sick), are present with the diarrhoea, small
and frequent amounts of Oral Rehydration Salts Lemon & Lime Flavour should be drunk
first. In infants, immediate medical assistance should be obtained.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR MAKING UP THE SOLUTION
1. Pour the contents of a sachet into a glass.
2. Add 200 ml of fresh drinking water. For infants and where drinking water is not
available use freshly boiled and cooled water. Stir until the powder is completely
dissolved.
3. Use within one hour of reconstitution, or within 24 hours if stored in a refrigerator.
4. Do not boil the solution after mixing.
Following deliberate or accidental ingestion of more than the stated dose of Oral
Rehydration Salts Lemon & Lime Flavour, medical advice should be immediately
sought.
SIDE EFFECTS
The following undesirable effects have been reported in some patients but usually
following excessive use of the product: - Swelling of the limbs, sickness, diarrhoea,
stomach pains, thirst, dry mouth, sweating, fever, kidney failure, breathing difficulties,
headache, dizziness, restlessness, irritability, weakness, muscle twitching, fits, loss of
consciousness, stomach ulcers, high blood pressure, flatulence (wind), increased heart
rate, excess tear production, increased sodium and potassium levels.
If you experience and of the reactions named above or any other reaction following use
of this product, then stop using it immediately, and please report this to your doctor or
pharmacist, who will advise you on the necessary action to take.
STORING YOUR MEDICINE
This product has a three year shelf life which is stated on the sachet and carton.
Do not use these sachets after the expiry date should on the sachet or carton.

Oral Rehydration Salts Lemon & Lime Flavour should be stored below 25oC in a dry
place out of the reach of children.
Date of leaflet preparation: January 2011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide