Skip to Content

MAGNESIUM SULPHATE INJECTION BP 50% W/V

Active substance(s): MAGNESIUM SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: information for the user

Magnesium Sulphate Injection 50%w/v
Magnesium Sulphate Heptahydrate

D0241000000

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Magnesium Sulphate Injection is and what it is used for
Before you are given Magnesium Sulphate Injection
How Magnesium Sulphate Injection will be given
Possible side effects
How to store Magnesium Sulphate Injection
Further information

1. What Magnesium Sulphate Injection is and
what it is used for
Magnesium Sulphate Injection is used to treat low levels of
magnesium in the blood.
It may also be used to prevent seizures (fits) caused by a serious
complication of pregnancy known as eclampsia.

2. Before you are given Magnesium Sulphate
Injection
You should not be given Magnesium Sulphate Injection if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Magnesium Sulphate or to
any of the other ingredients in this medicine, listed in section
6 of this leaflet
• you suffer from liver or kidney failure
Take special care with Magnesium Sulphate Injection if:
• you suffer from any liver or kidney problems
If any of the above apply to you please tell your doctor or nurse
before you are given Magnesium Sulphate Injection
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Medicines which may interact with Magnesium Sulphate
Injection include:
• CNS depressants (medicines that act on the central nervous
system to cause drowsiness)
• digitalis (a medicine used to treat heart problems)
• muscle relaxants e.g. tubocurarine
• nifedipine (a medicine used to treat high blood pressure)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you think you may be pregnant or if you are
breast-feeding before being given Magnesium Sulphate
Injection.
Driving and using machines
There are no known effects of Magnesium Sulphate Injection on
driving and using machines. Please speak to your doctor before
driving or operating machinery.

3. How Magnesium Sulphate Injection will be
given
Your doctor will give Magnesium Sulphate Injection to you into
a vein (intravenous) or into the muscle (intramuscular) either by
injection or infusion (drip). Your doctor will decide how much
Magnesium Sulphate should be given to you.
For the treatment of low magnesium levels:
You will be given up to 40g by slow intravenous infusion (drip)
over a period of up to 5 days.
To prevent fits associated with eclampsia:
After an initial intravenous dose you will be monitored for 24
hours and then you may be given either an intravenous infusion
(drip) or regular intramuscular injections.
Patients with kidney problems will be given a reduced dose.

If you are given too much or too little Magnesium Sulphate
Injection
As this medicine will be given to you whilst you are in hospital,
it is unlikely that you will be given too much or too little,
however, tell your doctor if you have any concerns.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Magnesium Sulphate Injection can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• diarrhoea
• stomach pains
• feeling or being sick
• flushing of the skin
• feeling thirsty
• slowed reflexes
• temporarily low blood pressure
• drowsiness
• confusion
• muscle weakness
• slowed breathing
• irregular heartbeat
• heart attack
• coma
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
nurse.

5. How to store Magnesium Sulphate Injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This Magnesium Sulphate Injection should not be used after the
expiry date which is printed on the carton and ampoule label
after EXP. The doctor or nurse will check that the expiry date on
the label has not passed before administering the injection to
you. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
The ampoule containing the injection will only be used for you
and if any injection is left over the doctor/nurse will dispose of it.

6. Further Information
What Magnesium Sulphate Injection contains
The active substance is Magnesium Sulphate Heptahydrate
2ml contains 1g Magnesium Sulphate Heptahydrate
(4mmol Mg2+)
5ml contains 2.5g Magnesium Sulphate Heptahydrate
(10mmol Mg2+)
10ml contains 5g Magnesium Sulphate Heptahydrate
(20mmol Mg2+)
The other ingredients are water for injection, hydrochloric acid
and sodium hydroxide.
What Magnesium Sulphate Injection looks like and contents
of the pack
Magnesium Sulphate sterile solution for injection/concentrate for
solution for infusion is a clear, solution supplied in 2ml, 5ml and
10ml glass ampoules. 10 ampoules are packed in each carton.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Bampton Road
Harold Hill
Romford RM3 8UG
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Macarthys Laboratories Ltd
Bampton Road
Harold Hill
Romford RM3 8UG
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in October 2012.
PL 12064/0013

D0241000000

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

DEVELOPMENT ARTWORK
Component Code: D02410
Paper size: 170 x 296mm
Version Control Date

By

Version A Created 09/10/12 AC
Version B
Version C
Version D
Version E
Version F
Version G
Version H
Version I
Version J
Version K
Version L
Version M
Version N
Grand Fromage Creative Ltd
Amherst House, 22 London Road
Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 2BT
t:+44 (0)1732 456 187
e:alan@grand-fromage.co.uk
www.grand-fromage.co.uk

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide