Skip to Content

Lemon Verbena

Medically reviewed on June 7, 2018

What is Lemon Verbena?

Lemon verbena is a pleasant-smelling plant native to Argentina and Chile. The plant that is commonly cultivated in the tropics and Europe, and is grown commercially in France and North Africa. It bears small white flowers and has fragrant, lemon-scented narrow leaves.

Scientific Name(s)

Aloysia triphylla

Common Name(s)

Lemon verbena also is known as luisa.

What is it used for?

Traditional/Ethnobotanical uses

Lemon verbena has been used as a medicinal plant for centuries to stop muscle spasms, as a fever reducer and sedative, for indigestion, and to increase appetite, among other indications. Research regarding its medicinal use is limited. The leaves and flowering tops are used in teas and as beverage flavors. Its fragrance is used in perfumery.

General uses

Lemon verbena extract has demonstrated antioxidant activity and the essential oil has shown antimicrobial properties, but there is no evidence for clinical use.

What is the recommended dosage?

There are no clinical studies to support the safety of any dosing. Traditional dosage of a 45 mL extract taken several times per day has been described.

Contraindications

Avoid in kidney failure.

Pregnancy/Lactation

Information regarding safety and efficacy in pregnancy and lactation is lacking.

Interactions

None well documented.

Side Effects

Contact allergic reactions have been associated with members of related species. Avoid in kidney disorders because lemon verbena is excreted through the kidneys.

Toxicology

Lemon verbena is generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for human consumption and for use as a flavoring agent in alcoholic beverages.

References

1. Lemon Verbena. Review of Natural Products. Facts & Comparisons eAnswers. St. Louis, MO: Clinical Drug Information LLC; September 2015. http://online.factsandcomparisons.com. Accessed October 2015.

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

More about lemon verbena

Professional resources

Hide