Skip to Content



Generic Name: ticlopidine (oral) (tye KLOE pi deen)
Brand Name: Ticlid

What is ticlopidine?

Ticlopidine helps to prevent platelets in your blood from sticking together and forming a blood clot. An unwanted blood clot can occur with certain heart or blood vessel conditions.

Ticlopidine is used to prevent blood clots after a recent heart attack or stroke, and in people who have had a stent placed in the arteries that supply blood to the heart.

Ticlopidine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ticlopidine?

You should not take ticlopidine if you have any active bleeding such as a stomach ulcer or bleeding in the brain (such as from a head injury), or a blood cell disorder such as anemia (lack of red blood cells) or low levels of platelets (cells that help your blood clot).

Ticlopidine can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. You may get an infection or bleed more easily. Call your doctor if you have unusual bruising or bleeding, or signs of infection (fever, chills, body aches).

You will need frequent blood tests to check your blood cell levels.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ticlopidine?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to ticlopidine, or if you have:

  • severe liver disease;

  • any active bleeding such as a stomach ulcer or bleeding in the brain (such as from a head injury); or

  • a blood cell disorder such as anemia (lack of red blood cells) or low levels of platelets (cells that help your blood clot).

To make sure ticlopidine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides;

  • a stomach ulcer;

  • stomach or intestinal bleeding;

  • a history of surgery, injury, or medical emergency;

  • liver disease; or

  • kidney disease.

Ticlopidine is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, aspirin is sometimes given with ticlopidine, and aspirin can cause bleeding when it is taken during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Aspirin can also cause side effects in a newborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether ticlopidine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take ticlopidine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Ticlopidine may be taken with food if it upsets your stomach.

If you were switched to ticlopidine from another medicine to prevent blood clots, you should stop using the other medicine first. Do not take the medicines together unless your doctor has told you to.

While using ticlopidine, you will need frequent blood tests to check your blood cell levels and liver function.

Because this medicine keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, ticlopidine can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

If you need surgery or dental work, tell the surgeon or dentist ahead of time that you are using ticlopidine. You may need to stop using the medicine for 10 to 14 days before surgery to prevent excessive bleeding.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking ticlopidine?

Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth.

Ask your doctor before taking a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) for pain, arthritis, fever, or swelling. This includes aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), and others. Using an NSAID with ticlopidine may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Ticlopidine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some of the side effects of ticlopidine can occur in the first few days of taking this medicine, or after several weeks of treatment.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • any bleeding that will not stop;

  • severe or ongoing diarrhea;

  • pink or brown urine;

  • low blood cell counts--fever, chills, flu-like symptoms, swollen gums, mouth sores, skin sores, rapid heart rate, pale skin, easy bruising, unusual bleeding, feeling light-headed;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • signs of stomach bleeding--bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds; or

  • signs of a serious blood-clotting problem--pale skin, purple spots under your skin or on your mouth, problems with speech, weakness, seizures (convulsions), dark urine, jaundice.

Common side effects may include:

  • low blood cell counts;

  • diarrhea, nausea, vomiting;

  • upset stomach; or

  • rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ticlopidine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Cerebral Thrombosis/Embolism:

250 mg orally twice a day.

What other drugs will affect ticlopidine?

Taking ticlopidine with certain other drugs can increase your risk of bleeding. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • any other medicines to treat or prevent blood clots, including heparin or warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven); or

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • antacids or cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • phenytoin; or

  • theophylline.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with ticlopidine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ticlopidine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: September 09, 2015