Skip to Content

Sovaldi

Generic Name: sofosbuvir (soe FOS bue vir)
Brand Name: Sovaldi

What is sofosbuvir?

Sofosbuvir is an antiviral medication that prevents hepatitis C virus (HCV) from multiplying in your body.

Sofosbuvir is used in combination with other medications to treat chronic hepatitis C in adults and children who are at least 12 years old or who weigh at least 77 pounds (35 kilograms).

Sofosbuvir treats specific genotypes of hepatitis C, and only in certain people. Use only the medications prescribed for you. Do not share your medicine with other people.

Sofosbuvir must be given in combination with other antiviral medications and should not be used alone. Sofosbuvir is usually given with ribavirin, with or without peginterferon alfa.

Sofosbuvir is sometimes used in people who also have HIV, or people who have liver cancer and are going to have a liver transplant. Sofosbuvir is not a treatment for HIV or AIDS.

Sofosbuvir may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

Important Information

If you have ever had hepatitis B, sofosbuvir can cause this condition to come back or get worse. You will need frequent blood tests to check your liver function.

Sofosbuvir is used in combination with other medication. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication in your combination therapy. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

Before taking this medicine

You should not use sofosbuvir if you are allergic to it. If you take sofosbuvir with other antiviral medicines: There may be other reasons you should not take this combination treatment. Tell your doctor about all your medical conditions.

To make sure sofosbuvir is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Sofosbuvir is used in combination with ribavirin. Ribavirin can cause birth defects or death in an unborn baby.

  • If you are a woman, do not use ribavirin if you are pregnant. You may need to have a negative pregnancy test before taking ribavirin and every month during your treatment.

  • If you are a man, do not use ribavirin if your sexual partner is pregnant. An unborn baby could be harmed if you have sex with a pregnant woman while you are taking ribavirin.

While taking sofosbuvir with ribavirin, use at least 2 effective forms of birth control to prevent pregnancy, whether you are a man or a woman. Ribavirin use by either parent may cause birth defects.

Keep using 2 forms of birth control for at least 6 months after your last dose of ribavirin. Tell your doctor right away if a pregnancy occurs while either the mother or the father is using ribavirin.

It is not known whether sofosbuvir passes into breast milk or if it could affect the nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

How should I take sofosbuvir?

Your doctor will perform blood tests to make sure you do not have conditions that would prevent you from safely using sofosbuvir.

Sofosbuvir must be given in combination with other antiviral medications and it should not be used alone.

Sofosbuvir is usually taken with other antiviral medicines once per day for 12 to 24 weeks. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take your medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take sofosbuvir with or without food.

You will need frequent blood tests to check your liver function.

If you have ever had hepatitis B, sofosbuvir can cause this condition to come back or get worse. You will need liver function tests during treatment and for several months after you stop using this medicine.

Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication in your combination therapy. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice. Every person with chronic hepatitis C should remain under the care of a doctor.

You should not stop using sofosbuvir suddenly. Stopping suddenly could make your hepatitis C harder to treat with antiviral medicine.

Store this medicine in the original container at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Use sofosbuvir regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking sofosbuvir?

Taking this medication will not prevent you from passing hepatitis C to other people. Do not have unprotected sex or share razors or toothbrushes. Talk with your doctor about safe ways to prevent HCV transmission during sex. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

Sofosbuvir side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have new or worsening symptoms such as:

  • loss of appetite, upper stomach pain;

  • dark urine, clay-colored stools; or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

If you take sofosbuvir and you also take a heart rhythm medicine called amiodarone: This combination of medicines can cause dangerous side effects on your heart. Get medical help right away if you take these medicines and you have:

  • very slow heartbeats, chest pain, shortness of breath;

  • confusion, memory problems; or

  • weakness, extreme tiredness, light-headed feeling (like you might pass out).

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect sofosbuvir?

When you start or stop taking sofosbuvir, your doctor may need to adjust the doses of any other medicines you take on a regular basis.

Sometimes it is not safe to use certain medications at the same time. Some drugs can affect your blood levels of other drugs you take, which may increase side effects or make the medications less effective.

Other drugs may interact with sofosbuvir, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about sofosbuvir.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01.

Date modified: February 01, 2018
Last reviewed: December 26, 2017

Hide