Skip to Content
Are you living with NSCLC? Learn your prognosis here >>

Lumason

Generic Name: sulfur hexafluoride (SUL fur HEX a FLOR ide)
Brand Name: Lumason

What is Lumason (sulfur hexafluoride)?

Sulfur hexafluoride is an ultrasound contrast agent that is used to improve the quality of an echocardiogram (ultrasound of the heart). Sulfur hexafluoride works by changing the way ultrasound waves travel within your heart. This helps the ultrasound portray a sharper image of your heart.

Sulfur hexafluoride is used to allow certain segments of the heart to be seen more clearly on an echocardiogram.

Sulfur hexafluoride may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lumason (sulfur hexafluoride)?

You should not be treated with sulfur hexafluoride if you have a genetic heart condition called "cardiac shunt."

In rare cases, serious or fatal reactions may occur during the injection or shortly afterward. Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, nauseated, light-headed or short of breath, or if you have a severe headache, pounding in your ears, chest pain, fast or slow heartbeats, wheezing, or shallow breathing.

You may be more likely to have a serious reaction if you have severe or uncontrolled heart problems (congestive heart failure, a recent heart attack, serious heart rhythm disorder).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Lumason (sulfur hexafluoride)?

You should not be treated with sulfur hexafluoride if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • a genetic heart condition called "cardiac shunt"; or

  • if you are allergic to blood products or to a medicine that contains albumin.

To make sure sulfur hexafluoride is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a congenital heart defect;

  • heart disease; or

  • a lung condition that has recently become worse.

It is not known whether sulfur hexafluoride can harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether sulfur hexafluoride passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. However, if you are breast-feeding a baby, use a breast pump to empty your milk supply one time after you are treated with sulfur hexafluoride. Throw out the milk you collect during this time and do not feed it to your baby.

How is Lumason (sulfur hexafluoride)given?

Sulfur hexafluoride is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection just before the start of your echocardiogram.

Your heart rate, breathing, blood pressure, oxygen levels, and other vital signs will be watched closely for at least 30 minutes after you receive sulfur hexafluoride. This is to make sure you do not have an allergic reaction to the medicine.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since sulfur hexafluoride is given with an echocardiogram, you will not be on a regular dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving Lumason (sulfur hexafluoride)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Lumason (sulfur hexafluoride) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives, skin redness, rash; warmth, numbness, or tingly feeling; trouble breathing, tight feeling in your throat; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

In rare cases, serious or fatal reactions may occur during the injection or shortly afterward. Tell your caregivers right away if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • severe dizziness, or a cold sweat;

  • chest pain, wheezing, trouble breathing;

  • fast or slow heartbeats;

  • severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, anxiety, confusion; or

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, weak or shallow breathing.

You may be more likely to have a serious reaction if you have severe or uncontrolled heart problems (congestive heart failure, a recent heart attack, serious heart rhythm disorder).

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea;

  • headache;

  • altered sense of taste;

  • feeling hot; or

  • pain or warmth where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Lumason (sulfur hexafluoride)?

Other drugs may interact with sulfur hexafluoride, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about sulfur hexafluoride.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: December 18, 2014

Hide