Skip to Content
Get facts about myelofibrosis treatment options here

coagulation factor X

Generic Name: coagulation factor X (koe AG ue LAY tion FAK tor X )
Brand Name: Coagadex

What is coagulation factor X?

Coagulation factor X (10) is a man-made protein similar to a natural protein in the body that helps the blood to clot.

Coagulation factor X is used to treat or prevent bleeding in people with hereditary factor X deficiency. This medication is for use in adults and children who are at least 12 years old.

Coagulation factor X may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about coagulation factor X?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using coagulation factor X?

You should not use this medicine if you have had an allergic reaction to clotting factor medicine.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether coagulation factor X passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Coagulation factor X is made from human plasma (part of the blood) which may contain viruses and other infectious agents. Donated plasma is tested and treated to reduce the risk of it containing infectious agents, but there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

How should I use coagulation factor X?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Coagulation factor X is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not give yourself this medicine if you do not understand how to use the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used.

Coagulation factor X is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

Gently swirl but do not shake the medicine. The mixture should appear clear or slightly pearl-like. Do not use the mixed medicine if it looks cloudy or has particles in it. Prepare a new kit or call your pharmacist for a new supply of coagulation factor X.

Prepare your dose only when you are ready to give an injection. Use the injection within 1 hour after mixing your dose.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

While using coagulation factor X, you may need frequent blood tests.

You may store this medicine at room temperature or in a refrigerator. Protect from light and do not freeze. Keep the injection kit in its original package until you are ready to prepare an injection.

Throw away any unused coagulation factor X after the expiration date on the medicine label has passed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of coagulation factor X.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using coagulation factor X?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Coagulation factor X side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, itching, tingling; wheezing, tightness in your chest, difficult breathing; fast heartbeats; feeling like you might pass out; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • burning, stinging, redness, or swelling where the medicine was injected;

  • fever or chills, cough, body aches, lack of energy;

  • new or worsened bleeding; or

  • continued bleeding after treatment.

Common side effects may include:

  • feeling tired;

  • back pain; or

  • pain or redness where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Coagulation factor X dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Factor X Deficiency:

On-demand Treatment and Control:
25 international units/kg IV infusion at the first sign of bleeding; repeat every 24 hours until bleeding stops.

Maximum dose: 60 international units/kg/day


Perioperative Management:
Pre-surgery:
-Calculate and administer dose needed to increase Factor X levels to 70 to 90 international units/dL (required dose [international units] = body weight [kg] x desired Factor X increase [international units/dL] x 0.5).
Post-surgery:
-Repeat pre-surgery dose as needed to maintain Factor X levels at a minimum of 50 international units/dL until patient is no longer at risk of bleeding due to surgery.

Maximum dose: 60 international units/kg/day

Comments: Measure post-infusion Factor X levels before and after surgery.

Use: Perioperative bleeding management in patients with mild hereditary Factor X deficiency.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Factor X Deficiency:

12 YEARS OR OLDER:
On-demand Treatment and Control:
25 international units/kg IV infusion at the first sign of bleeding; repeat every 24 hours until bleeding stops.

Maximum dose: 60 international units/kg/day


Perioperative Management:
Pre-surgery:
-Calculate and administer dose needed to increase Factor X levels to 70 to 90 international units/dL (required dose [international units] = body weight [kg] x desired Factor X increase [international units/dL] x 0.5).
Post-surgery:
-Repeat pre-surgery dose as needed to maintain Factor X levels at a minimum of 50 international units/dL until patient is no longer at risk of bleeding due to surgery.

Maximum dose: 60 international units/kg/day

Comments: Measure post-infusion Factor X levels before and after surgery.

Use: Perioperative bleeding management in patients with mild hereditary Factor X deficiency.

What other drugs will affect coagulation factor X?

Other drugs may interact with coagulation factor X, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about coagulation factor X.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2015-12-14, 1:26:24 PM.

Hide