Skip to Content

Join the 'TSH Suppression' group to help and get support from people like you.

TSH Suppression Questions

 Clear

We found 29 questions associated with the 'TSH Suppression' topic.

I am a 28 year old female who was recently diagnosed with underactive thyroid. My tsh level was 9.75

Posted 22 Sep 2012 by Latalis 12 answers

... and I was immediately put on 50mcg of levothyroxine about 4 weeks ago. IMO symptoms before starting medication was extreme tiredness, depression, memory loss, confusion and feeling like life was all together empty. After starting my med I felt better for the first 2 weeks but within the 3 week ...

Can change to higher dosage of levothyroxin after 10 yrs cause mental confusion?

Posted 1 day 1 hour ago by caringformom 1 answer

My mom ad a stroke last year affecting her memory. she seems ok after some therapy until change of dr from family practice to adult internal medicine. new dr said tsh was high. put her on 75mcg daily. she was SUPER CONFUSED. changed her to 75 3x wk 50 x wk (had been on 50mcg for at least 10 years). ...

I am currently on 120mg Armour Thyroid, my TSH is 0.014 (below normal) and T4 is 1.06 (normal). I?

Posted 13 days ago by Cvfstone 0 answers

... suffer from Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and of course, my T4 does not convert. Every time a doctor has insisted on lowering my dosage to 100mg of Armour Thyroid, my TSH Level is 0.547 (normal) and my T4 decreases to 0.79 and lower (below normal). I don't understand why the doctors want ...

Changing from generic Synthroid to brand. Having terrible hot flashes?

Posted 4 Jul 2017 by Aromeise 1 answer

I have been on thyroid medicine 30 years and have been on every dose which keeps changing. I thought I would try generic again I have tried generic about 5 times in 30 years hoping the inactive ingredients have changed. I don't think they have going to go back on Synthroid I think

Thyroid nodules mistreatment?

Posted 17 Jun 2017 by milo405 1 answer

My first endocrinologist told me to take Levothyroxine (50 mcgrm daily) to shrink thyroid nodules. I had no problem with my thyroid before the treatment and my nodules were very few and small. I changed my endocrinologist and she to me to stop taking Levothyroixine cold turkey. The first two weeks ...

Levothyroxine - Can levothyroxide cause sudden aging, if so why does it happen ?

Posted 3 Aug 2016 by chrystal1 0 answers

I noticed my partner aged about 20 years being on levothyroxide, grey hair everything, has anyone else noticed accelerated aging taking levothyroxide thanks

Hyperthyroidism - Hyper labs, horrible body aches, nodule, other hyper and hypo symptoms for years.?

Posted 4 Jul 2016 by Melissa101112 0 answers

... No meds. Now given 150 mcg Sythroid by an ENT for the last two weeks. I don't find much support online for taking synthroid when my TSH was .9 (hyper) before I started the synthroid. Make sense? Have any of you taken synthroid with low TSH? I have normal FT3 and FT4 btw.

How does Wellbutrin work with synthroid? I have no thyroid due to cancer. Since starting Wellbutrin?

Posted 20 Dec 2015 by memawof13 3 answers

... SR on 12/7 I am losing my voice, I'm extremely tired, I have no energy and I have a slight migraine that will not go away. Plus I feel hungry even though I've just eaten. I'm wondering if these two drugs just don't meld together? I also have no sex drive at all and no ...

Is it ok to take different strengths of levoxyl, as in 5 days at 88 mcg and 2 days at 75 mcg to get?

Posted 5 Mar 2016 by woodsong1 1 answer

... to the appropriate TSH level? Does levoxyl work daily or accumulate in the system? At 75 mcg I was hypo and at 88 I am hyper, so i need something in between.

Why would a person want TSH suppression?

Posted 23 Feb 2016 by Artistak3 0 answers

My thyroid doesn't produce. If Dr. decreases the Levothyroxine from 150mg to 137mg, then my body?

Posted 2 Dec 2015 by TulsaQuestion 1 answer

will produced LESS T4. Meaning, right now I could be "hyper" and we are trying to level it off. Is that correct?

My doctor just put me on levoxyl for high TSH, but I have hyperparathyroidism with failed surgery?

Posted 17 Aug 2015 by Jana L 2 answers

I also have Osteoporosis, Hasimoto's, and SLE. I have been taking this new drug for a week now and either I'm in a flare or levoxyl is making me feel pretty bad. Any advice would be helpful.

Thyroid Disease - I lost my thyroid to cancer in July 2014. I started out on Levothyroxine which did

Posted 27 Jan 2015 by sylsip1224 2 answers

... not get my TSH labs low enough. I also tried Synthroid. I felt terrible. I had Dr switch me to Armour. MyTSH went to high and other lab numbers went far to low but I felt fantastic?. I even lost 30 pounds! I am presently taking levothyroxine and Armour. the numbers are better but I feel so bad ...

I took euthyrox 50 then 100 then now I'm taking 150 per day to try and reduce my weight?

Posted 25 Dec 2014 by nariko 1 answer

i took euthyrox 50 then 100 then now i'm taking 150 per day to try and reduce my weight but i'm regreting my decision and i want to stop this but do it correctly so how i can do it without harming myself and i until now i don't show any side effect

Page 1 2 Next

Ask a Question

Further Information

Related Condition Support Groups

Thyrotoxicosis

Related Drug Support Groups

levothyroxine, Synthroid, Armour Thyroid, Levoxyl, Cytomel, Levothroid, Nature-Throid, liothyronine, Eltroxin, view more... thyroid desiccated, Tirosint, Euthyrox, Levothyrox, Oroxine, Westhroid, WP Thyroid, NP Thyroid, Unithroid, Eutroxsig, Levo-T, L Thyroxine Roche, Evotrox, Levotec, Levotabs, Thyroid Porcine, Bio-Throid, Novothyrox, Triostat, Tirosint-Sol

Search this Group