Skip to Content

Join the 'Hypothyroidism - After Thyroid Removal' group to help and get support from people like you.

Hypothyroidism - After Thyroid Removal Questions

Related terms: Hypothyroidism, Post-Thyroidectomy, Thyroid Removal

 Clear

We found 134 questions associated with the 'Hypothyroidism - After Thyroid Removal' topic.

Hypothyroidism - After Thyroid Removal - I am 28yrs old having my second "thyroid storm" due to?

Posted 15 Apr 2012 by Lacy241422 34 answers

... hyperthyroidism. An ultrasound revealed I have a fairly large goiter on my thyroid an my symptoms from the hyperthyroid are worsening so, doctor has decided its best just to remove my thyroid. I was wondering if there was anyone out there with something similar to my case. How did you feel once ...

Armour Thyroid - How do I find a doc who will prescribe Armour?

Posted 31 May 2013 by zimexlady 2 answers

I do not trust TSH tests and want to TRY Armour after complete thyroid removal 20 years ago. After thyroid removal, my surgeon put me on Synthroid for 16 years and i felt super. Then my insurance plan dripped coverage of Synthroid and I was put on levothyroxine. Changed docs, who lowered my ...

I've been on levothyroxine for 3 months and I'm losing hair extremely bad. Is this the medication?

Posted 12 Mar 2018 by MsT60 1 answer

Do I need certain supplements? I'm very concerned. My scalp is visible.

I've just had a fully thyroidectomy and found after operation it was cancer. I've been wait 3...

Posted 14 Mar 2018 by Kazbar70 1 answer

... weeks for results. Just got them back now. I don't need to have RAI treatment but still need to be watched closely. I'm on 100mg levothyroxine. Does this mean I am cancer free ? Or can depending in blood tests I may still need to have RAI treatment. My head is still all over the ...

Hypothyroidism - After Thyroid Removal - I had thyroid removed in 2009 due to cancer. I have been on

Posted 12 Jan 2018 by Justkimn 1 answer

... 137 MCM of Synthroid ever since. I'm 56 years old. I weighed 173 at the time of surgery. Today I wt 245. None of my Drs think it has anything to do with my thyroid medicine. I have been steadily gaining wt. my TSH is at .19. Every day I work at losing wt. sometimes after a week of working ...

Hypothyroidism - After thyroid removal - What happens if you stop taking your medicine if..

Posted 12 Aug 2017 by Justpenny 1 answer

... you don't have a thyroid and how long does it take?

Levothyroxine - How will body respond if I stop taking for 1 week?

Posted 24 Dec 2017 by smilingtiff 0 answers

I take 100mcg. tablet once daily for hypothyroidism. I had a total thyroidectomy done few years back. I have 1 week of pills left & 1 week of no pills before I see my thyroid doctor & its no refills. I see him week of January 8th, 2018. I don't want to call & then doctor might ...

I'm 63 years old had my thyroid removal and supposed to go on a no iodine diet Jan 2 and then do?

Posted 1 Jan 2018 by Tried of this 2 answers

And then do radiation iodine. I had stage 3 what happens if I don't do the medication or the iodine diet

How to find Dr. Who prescribes cytomel?

Posted 15 Jan 2018 by gumbamania 0 answers

I have been on the T4/T3 combination for a few years but have had troubles getting some Doctors to believe in it. I love the way I feel and it made a tremendous differences when I started. My Doctors have tried to eliminate the cytomel and or lower the dose. I now have to find a new Doctor in ...

My endocrinologist said I can take my levothyroxine with food because I get so sick when I take it?

Posted 3 Dec 2017 by Booka1 2 answers

However I’m worried about the effectiveness. I was always told to take it on empty stomach and wait an hour to eat. What do I do ? Since taking it with food, I haven’t gotten sick.

I am currently on 120mg Armour Thyroid, my TSH is 0.014 (below normal) and T4 is 1.06 (normal). I?

Posted 7 Nov 2017 by Cvfstone 0 answers

... suffer from Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and of course, my T4 does not convert. Every time a doctor has insisted on lowering my dosage to 100mg of Armour Thyroid, my TSH Level is 0.547 (normal) and my T4 decreases to 0.79 and lower (below normal). I don't understand why the doctors want ...

I had a TSH of 110 last dr appt. My levothyroxin was increased to 100mg but I still feel horrible.

Posted 25 Oct 2017 by Adria68 1 answer

Why aren't my symptoms going away? Brain fog and extreme fatigue are the worst.I feel like I'm going crazy and that people think I'm exaggerating. I'm not!

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next

Ask a Question

Further Information

Related Condition Support Groups

Underactive Thyroid, Hypothyroidism

Related Drug Support Groups

levothyroxine, Synthroid, Armour Thyroid, Levoxyl, Cytomel, Nature-Throid, Levothroid, liothyronine, Eltroxin, view more... thyroid desiccated, Tirosint, Euthyrox, Oroxine, Levothyrox, NP Thyroid, Westhroid, WP Thyroid, Unithroid, Eutroxsig, Levo-T, L Thyroxine Roche, Evotrox, Levotec, Levotabs, Thyroid Porcine, Bio-Throid, Novothyrox, Triostat, Tirosint-Sol

Search this Group