Skip to Content

What is the normal range of ESR?

Answers (2)

29 Mar 2012

The normal range for ESR is 0-10mm. With increasing age after 50 years, the ESR rises and, in the elderly, many apparently normal subjects have increased readings. Thus the ESR is of limited value in detecting disease in elderly patients. Physiological increases in the ESR occur in pregnancy and the puerperium.

Take care, best wishes!

29 Mar 2012

original normal values (men 3mm and women 7mm) made no allowance for a person's age and in 1967 it was confirmed that ESR values tend to rise with age and to be generally higher in women. Values are increased in states of anemia and in black populations.

Newborn: 0 to 2 mm/hr
Neonatal to puberty: 3 to 13 mm/hr

Age 20 55 90
Men 95% are less than 12 13 19
Women 95% are less than 18 21 23

Adults (Westergren method):

Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr.
Men over 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr.
Women under 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr.
Women over 50 years old: less than 30 mm/hr.
Children (Westergren method):

Newborn: 0 to 2 mm/hr.
Neonatal to puberty: 3 to 13 mm/hr.
Note: mm/hr. = millimeters per hour.

What abnormal results mean Return to top

Elevated values occur with:

Search for questions

Still looking for answers? Try searching for what you seek or ask your own question.

Similar Questions

Wondering if total testosterone level of 239 is normal?

I am 25 and had my testosterone levels tested for concern. He did not feel my symptoms were related enough, but gave me a testosterone test and ...

2 answers 5 Mar 2012

Blood Test - My iron serum is 212. What does that mean?

Recently had a blood test done and my iron saturation showed 57 (range 15-55% and iron serum is 212 (range 40-155). What does it mean?

1 answer 15 Apr 2013

Doctor - do I need to fast before a blood test from the Rhueomotologist?

it does not say or he did not say either, just wondering does it make any difference? its for CBC ESR CMP TSH RF uric acid level while im asking ...

5 answers 5 May 2013

Does Metoprolol Succ Tab 25 mg ER have any effect on kidney function?

Since starting on this medicine, , my GFR results on blood tests have been consistently below the suggested normal range of >60.Any where from 3 ...

1 answer 22 Sep 2014

T4 levels are between 10-24?

My last blood test showed my tsh levels to be normal, but my T4 levels range between 10-24. My dose of levothyroxine has been reduced, but after ...

1 answer 4 Dec 2014