LOTRIDERM CREAM

Active substance: CLOTRIMAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Lotriderm® Cream
Betamethasone dipropionate/clotrimazole
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Lotriderm Cream is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Lotriderm Cream
3. How to use Lotriderm Cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lotriderm Cream
6. Further information

1.

WHAT LOTRIDERM CREAM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Lotriderm Cream contains the active ingredients 0.064% w/w betamethasone dipropionate and 1.0% w/w
clotrimazole. Betamethasone belongs to a group of medicines called topical corticosteroids which are used
on the surface of the skin to reduce the redness and itchiness caused by certain skin problems. Clotrimazole
is a topical anti-fungal medicine used to treat some fungal infections of the skin.
Lotriderm Cream is used for the short-term treatment of certain fungal infections of the skin, when redness
and itchiness may also be a problem.

2.

BEFORE YOU USE LOTRIDERM CREAM

Do not use Lotriderm Cream
- if you have ever had an allergic reaction to betamethasone dipropionate, clotrimazole, any other similar
medicines or to any of the other ingredients in the cream.
- if your skin becomes irritated, or you develop an allergic reaction.
- on any other skin infections as it could make them worse, especially rosacea (a skin condition affecting
the face), acne, dermatitis (skin inflammation) around the mouth, nappy rash or other skin infections.
Take Special Care with Lotriderm Cream
-

If you have psoriasis
If you or your child are under 12 years of age.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, before you start using Lotriderm Cream.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Lotriderm Cream
Lotriderm Cream contains propylene glycol which may cause skin irritation.
Lotriderm Cream also contains cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local skin reaction (e.g. contact
dermatitis).

1

3.

HOW TO USE LOTRIDERM CREAM

Always use Lotriderm Cream exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
- For adults and children over the age of 12 years a layer of cream should be gently massaged into the
affected and surrounding skin areas twice a day, in the morning and evening.
- Usually the cream should be used for either two weeks or four weeks, depending on the type of infection
you have.
- Your doctor will tell you how long to use the cream for. Your skin infection should start to improve and
the redness and itchiness will ease within the first few days of treatment.
- If your skin infection does not appear to get any better, you should see your doctor.
You should always follow these instructions when using Lotriderm Cream:
- Keep the cream away from your eyes.
- If Lotriderm Cream is used in children, it should not be used on any part of their body for more than 5
days.
- Do not put the cream under a dressing, such as a plaster or bandage, as this makes it easier for the active
ingredient of the medicine to pass through the skin and possibly cause some unwanted effects.
- You must not use a large amount of cream on large areas of the body for a long time (for example every
day for many weeks or months).
- Do not apply the cream to the face for more than 5 days, in places where the skin folds (e.g. the back of
the knee) or on large areas of damaged skin.
If you use more Lotriderm Cream than you should
If you (or someone else) accidentally swallows the cream, it should not produce any undesirable effects.
However, if you are worried, you should see your doctor. If you use the cream more often than you should,
or on large areas of the body, it may cause some side effects. If you have not followed the dosage
instructions, or your doctor’s advice and have used the cream too frequently and/or for a long time, you
should tell your doctor.
If you forget to use Lotriderm Cream
If you forget to use your cream at the right time, use it as soon as you remember, then carry on as before.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

A few people may find that they suffer from some of the following side effects after using
Lotriderm Cream:
- burning and stinging
- rash; swelling and other skin infections.
In addition, the following side effects have been reported to occur following the use of other
medicines containing either clotrimazole or betamethasone dipropionate:
- redness, stinging, blistering, peeling, swelling, itching, burning, skin rash, dryness of the skin
- inflammation of the hair follicles; excessive hair growth
- darkening of the skin; allergic skin reactions; dermatitis (skin inflammation) around the mouth;
other skin infections, thinning of the skin and red marks.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5.

HOW TO STORE LOTRIDERM CREAM

Do not store above 25°C. Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use the cream after the expiry date which is stamped on the pack.
2

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Lotriderm Cream contains
Lotriderm Cream contains 0.064 % w/w betamethasone dipropionate and 1.0 % w/w clotrimazole. The other
ingredients are: liquid paraffin; white soft paraffin; cetostearyl alcohol; macrogol cetostearyl ether; benzyl
alcohol; sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate; phosphoric acid concentrated; sodium hydroxide;
propylene glycol; purified water.
What Lotriderm Cream looks like and contents of the pack

Lotriderm Cream is a smooth, white to off white cream. It is available in tubes containing 30 g.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The holder of the Marketing
Authorisation is:
Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited,
Hertford Road, Hoddesdon,
Hertfordshire, EN11 9BU, UK.

The manufacturer is:
Schering-Plough Labo NV,
Heist-op-den Berg, Belgium.

This leaflet was last revised in March 2013.

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)