tolterodine

Pronunciation

Generic Name: tolterodine (tol TER oh deen)
Brand Name: Detrol, Detrol LA

What is tolterodine?

Tolterodine reduces spasms of the bladder muscles.

Tolterodine is used to treat overactive bladder with symptoms of urinary frequency, urgency, and incontinence.

Tolterodine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about tolterodine?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to tolterodine or fesoterodine (Toviaz), if you have untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma, or if you have a blockage of the urinary tract, stomach, or intestines.

Before you take tolterodine, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, glaucoma, myasthenia gravis, or a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome."

Slideshow: How to Manage Your Overactive Bladder

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release capsule. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Tolterodine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase some of the side effects of tolterodine.

There are many other drugs that can interact with tolterodine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over the counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking tolterodine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to tolterodine or fesoterodine (Toviaz), or if you have:

  • a blockage of the urinary tract (difficulty urinating);

  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines; or

  • untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma.

To make sure you can safely take tolterodine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • myasthenia gravis;

  • glaucoma; or

  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether tolterodine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication..

It is not known whether tolterodine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take tolterodine?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Take this medication with water.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release capsule. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include dry mouth, blurred vision, and fast heartbeat.

What should I avoid while taking tolterodine?

Tolterodine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase some of the side effects of tolterodine.

Tolterodine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using tolterodine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • chest pain, fast or uneven heart rate;

  • confusion, hallucinations;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • painful or difficult urination.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, dry eyes;

  • blurred vision;

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • constipation or diarrhea;

  • stomach pain or upset;

  • joint pain; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Tolterodine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Urinary Incontinence:

Initial dose:
Tablets: 2 mg orally twice a day
Extended release capsules: 4 mg orally once a day

Maintenance dose:
Tablets: 1 to 2 mg orally twice a day, depending on the patient's response and tolerability
Extended release capsules: 2 to 4 mg orally once a day, depending on the patient's response and tolerability

Usual Adult Dose for Urinary Frequency:

Initial dose:
Tablets: 2 mg orally twice a day
Extended release capsules: 4 mg orally once a day

Maintenance dose:
Tablets: 1 to 2 mg orally twice a day, depending on the patient's response and tolerability
Extended release capsules: 2 to 4 mg orally once a day, depending on the patient's response and tolerability

What other drugs will affect tolterodine?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • arsenic trioxide (Trisenox);

  • chloroquine (Arelan) or halofantrine (Halfan);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • droperidol (Inapsine);

  • narcotic medication such as levomethadyl (Orlaam) or methadone (Dolophine, Methadose);

  • pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam);

  • vinblastine (Velban);

  • antibiotics such as azithromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole), pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam), or telithromycin (Ketek);

  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), haloperidol (Haldol), mesoridazine (Serentil) pimozide (Orap), or thioridazine (Mellaril); or

  • heart rhythm medicine such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), dofetilide (Tikosyn), disopyramide (Norpace), procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl), quinidine (Quin-G), or sotalol (Betapace).

This list is not complete and there are many other drugs that can interact with tolterodine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over the counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about tolterodine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2011-11-08, 10:08:00 AM.

Hide
(web5)