solifenacin

Pronunciation

Generic Name: solifenacin (sol ee FEN a sin)
Brand Name: VESIcare

What is solifenacin?

Solifenacin reduces muscle spasms of the bladder and urinary tract.

Solifenacin is used to treat symptoms of overactive bladder, such as frequent or urgent urination, and incontinence (urine leakage).

Solifenacin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about solifenacin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to solifenacin, or if you have untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma, a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines), or if you are unable to urinate.

Before using solifenacin, tell your doctor if you have glaucoma, liver disease, kidney disease, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, or a history of Long QT syndrome.

Slideshow: How to Manage Your Overactive Bladder

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Solifenacin can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

There are many other medicines that can interact with solifenacin. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor if you have serious side effects such as hot and dry skin, extreme thirst, severe stomach pain or constipation, pain or burning when you urinate, or if you stop urinating.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking solifenacin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to solifenacin, or have certain conditions. Be sure your doctor knows if you have:

  • untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • a stomach disorder causing delayed emptying; or

  • if you are unable to urinate.

To make sure you can safely take solifenacin, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • glaucoma;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines; or

  • a history of Long QT syndrome.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether solifenacin will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether solifenacin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using solifenacin.

How should I take solifenacin?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Solifenacin is usually taken once per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Take this medicine with water.

Do not crush, chew, or break the tablet. Swallow it whole.

Solifenacin can be taken with or without food.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking solifenacin?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Solifenacin can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Solifenacin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using solifenacin and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • hot, dry skin and extreme thirst;

  • severe stomach pain, or constipation for 3 days or longer;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • vision changes, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • confusion, hallucinations;

  • high potassium (slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling); or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, drowsiness, feeling tired;

  • dry mouth, hoarse voice;

  • dry eyes, blurred vision;

  • nausea, loss of appetite, upset stomach, heartburn;

  • mild constipation; or

  • fever, sore throat, body aches, or other flu symptoms.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Solifenacin dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Urinary Incontinence:

5 mg orally per day.

Usual Adult Dose for Urinary Frequency:

5 mg orally per day.

What other drugs will affect solifenacin?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • arsenic trioxide (Trisenox);

  • carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Equetro, Tegretol);

  • conivaptan (Vaprisol);

  • nefazodone;

  • phenytoin (Dilantin);

  • tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • vandetanib (Caprelsa);

  • antifungal medication such as itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), posaconazole (Noxafil), or voriconazole (Vfend);

  • the hepatitis C medications boceprevir (Victrelis) or telaprevir (Incivek);

  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra), or saquinavir (Invirase);

  • an antibiotic such as azithromycin (Zithromax, Zmax, Z-Pack), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole), levofloxacin (Levaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam), rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate), or telithromycin (Ketek);

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptylline (Elavil, Vanatrip, Limbitrol), citalopram (Celexa), clomipramine (Anafranil), or desipramine (Norpramin);

  • anti-malaria medications such as chloroquine (Aralen), halofantrine (Halfan), or mefloquine (Lariam);

  • heart rhythm medicine such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), dofetilide (Tikosyn), disopyramide (Norpace), dronedarone (Multaq), flecainide (Tambocor), ibutilide (Corvert), procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl), propafenone (Rythmol), quinidine (Quin-G), or sotalol (Betapace);

  • medicine to prevent or treat nausea and vomiting such as dolasetron (Anzemet), droperidol (Inapsine), or ondansetron (Zofran);

  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), clozapine (FazaClo, Clozaril), haloperidol (Haldol), mesoridazine (Serentil), pimozide (Orap), thioridazine (Mellaril), or ziprasidone (Geodon);

  • migraine headache medicine such as sumatriptan (Imitrex, Treximet) or zolmitriptan (Zomig); or

  • narcotic medication such as methadone (Methadose, Diskets, Dolophine).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with solifenacin. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about solifenacin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2012-09-28, 3:55:08 PM.

Hide
(web1)