Pill Identifier App

mirabegron

Generic Name: mirabegron (MIR a BEG ron)
Brand Name: Myrbetriq

What is mirabegron?

Mirabegron reduces muscle spasms of the bladder and urinary tract.

Mirabegron is used to treat overactive bladder with symptoms of frequent or urgent urination and urinary incontinence.

Mirabegron may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mirabegron?

You should not use mirabegron if have severe kidney disease, severe liver disease, or severe uncontrolled hypertension (high blood pressure).

Slideshow: Aging Issues: 12 of the Most Common Health Concerns Affecting Seniors

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking mirabegron?

You should not use mirabegron if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe kidney disease;

  • severe liver disease; or

  • severe uncontrolled hypertension (high blood pressure).

To make sure mirabegron is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • high blood pressure;

  • glaucoma;

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems; or

  • trouble emptying your bladder (very little urine or a weak stream of urine).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Mirabegron can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using mirabegron.

Mirabegron is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take mirabegron?

Mirabegron is usually taken once per day. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take mirabegron with or without food.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often.

It may take up to 8 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Skip the missed dose and wait until your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking mirabegron?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Mirabegron side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using mirabegron and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • painful or difficult urination; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, nosebleed, anxiety, confusion, severe chest pain, shortness of breath, irregular heartbeats.

Common side effects may include:

  • increased blood pressure;

  • headache;

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat; or

  • constipation, diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Mirabegron dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Urinary Incontinence:

Initial dose: 25 mg orally once daily

Maintenance dose: 25 to 50 mg orally once daily based on individual patient efficacy and tolerability

Usual Adult Dose for Urinary Frequency:

Initial dose: 25 mg orally once daily

Maintenance dose: 25 to 50 mg orally once daily based on individual patient efficacy and tolerability

What other drugs will affect mirabegron?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with mirabegron, especially:

  • digoxin;

  • flecainide;

  • propafenone; or

  • thioridazine.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with mirabegron, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about mirabegron.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2015-01-14, 7:46:49 AM.

Hide
(web3)