fesoterodine

Generic Name: fesoterodine (FES oh TER oh deen)
Brand Name: Toviaz

What is fesoterodine?

Fesoterodine reduces spasms of the bladder muscles.

Fesoterodine is used to treat overactive bladder with symptoms of urinary frequency, urgency, and incontinence.

Fesoterodine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fesoterodine?

You should not take fesoterodine if you have untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma, or if you have a blockage of the urinary tract, stomach, or intestines.

Slideshow: How to Manage Your Overactive Bladder

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking fesoterodine?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to fesoterodine or tolterodine (Detrol), or if you have:

  • a blockage of the urinary tract (difficulty urinating);

  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines; or

  • untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma.

To make sure fesoterodine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • glaucoma;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • urination problems;

  • severe constipation;

  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis; or

  • if you have very little urine or a weak stream of urine.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether fesoterodine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether fesoterodine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Fesoterodine is not for use in children.

Adults who are 75 years or older may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

How should I take fesoterodine?

Fesoterodine is usually taken once daily. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

You may take fesoterodine with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking fesoterodine?

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Fesoterodine can decrease sweating and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of fesoterodine.

Fesoterodine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using fesoterodine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • chest pain, fast or uneven heart rate;

  • swelling of your hands or feet;

  • severe stomach pain or constipation;

  • confusion, hallucinations;

  • little or no urinating;

  • pain or burning when you urinate; or

  • signs of dehydration--feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin.

Common side effects may include:

  • dry mouth;

  • constipation;

  • headache; or

  • dizziness, drowsiness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Fesoterodine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Urinary Incontinence:

Initial dose: 4 mg orally once daily

Maintenance dose: The dose may be increased to 8 mg orally once daily based upon individual response and tolerability.

Usual Adult Dose for Urinary Frequency:

Initial dose: 4 mg orally once daily

Maintenance dose: The dose may be increased to 8 mg orally once daily based upon individual response and tolerability.

What other drugs will affect fesoterodine?

Other drugs may interact with fesoterodine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fesoterodine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01. Revision Date: 2014-03-24, 1:52:03 PM.

Hide
(web3)