cyclosporine ophthalmic

Pronunciation

Generic Name: cyclosporine ophthalmic (SYE kloe SPOR een off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Restasis

What is cyclosporine ophthalmic?

Cyclosporine is an immunosuppressive agent. Cyclosporine ophthalmic may reduce inflammation in the eye(s).

Cyclosporine ophthalmic is used to treat chronic dry eye that may be caused by inflammation.

Cyclosporine ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cyclosporine ophthalmic?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye(s).

Slideshow: Debunking The Myths - HIV/Aids Unravelled

Do not use cyclosporine ophthalmic while wearing contact lenses. Contact lenses may be reinserted 15 minutes following administration of cyclosporine ophthalmic, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using cyclosporine ophthalmic?

Do not use cyclosporine ophthalmic if you have any type of infection in the eye(s).

Cyclosporine ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether it will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use cyclosporine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cyclosporine ophthalmic passes into breast milk. Do not use cyclosporine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use cyclosporine ophthalmic?

Use cyclosporine ophthalmic eye drops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Gently turn the bottle upside down a few times to obtain a uniformly white mixture in the bottle. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Repeat the process in the other eye if directed.

  • Use cyclosporine ophthalmic twice a day, approximately every 12 hours, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

  • Use each bottle for one dose only (one or both eyes). Throw away any remaining medication.

  • Artificial tears may be used during treatment with cyclosporine ophthalmic. Allow a 15 minute interval between application of the two products.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye(s).

Do not use cyclosporine ophthalmic while wearing contact lenses. Contact lenses may be reinserted 15 minutes following administration of cyclosporine ophthalmic, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Store cyclosporine ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of the medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is unlikely to occur. If you do suspect an overdose, wash the eye with water and call an emergency room or poison control center. If the drops have been ingested, call an emergency center for advice.

What should I avoid while using cyclosporine ophthalmic?

Do not use cyclosporine ophthalmic while wearing contact lenses. Contact lenses may be reinserted 15 minutes following administration of cyclosporine ophthalmic, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Artificial tears may be used during treatment with cyclosporine ophthalmic. Allow a 15 minute interval between application of the two products. Do not use other eye drops or medications during treatment with cyclosporine ophthalmic unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Cyclosporine ophthalmic side effects

Serious side effects are not expected to occur during treatment with this medication.

Eye burning, redness, tearing, discharge, pain, itching, stinging, or visual blurring may occur.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Cyclosporine ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Keratoconjunctivitis Sicca:

1 drop instilled in each eye twice daily (approximately every 12 hours).

What other drugs will affect cyclosporine ophthalmic?

Do not use other eye drops or medications during treatment with cyclosporine ophthalmic unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Artificial tears may be used during treatment with cyclosporine ophthalmic. Allow a 15 minute interval between application of the two products.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with cyclosporine ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about cyclosporine ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)