diclofenac ophthalmic

Pronunciation

Generic Name: diclofenac ophthalmic (dye KLOE fen ak off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Voltaren Ophthalmic

What is diclofenac ophthalmic?

Diclofenac is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Diclofenac works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Diclofenac ophthalmic (for the eye) is used to reduce swelling, pain, and light sensitivity after cataract surgery or corneal refractive surgery.

Diclofenac ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about diclofenac ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze) or other NSAIDs.

Before using diclofenac ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any medications, or if you have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder, diabetes, arthritis, glaucoma, dry eye syndrome, or if you have had other recent eye surgeries.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven).

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Using the medication for longer than prescribed may increase the risk of serious side effects on your eyes.

For at least 3 days after your surgery, do not wear any contact lens that has not been approved by your doctor. Do not use any other eye medications unless your doctor has prescribed them.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before I use diclofenac ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to diclofenac or other NSAIDs.

To make sure you can safely use diclofenac ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder;

  • diabetes;

  • arthritis;

  • glaucoma;

  • dry eye syndrome; or

  • if you have had other recent eye surgeries.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether diclofenac ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether diclofenac ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using diclofenac ophthalmic.

How should I use diclofenac ophthalmic?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Diclofenac ophthalmic is usually given 24 hours before cataract surgery, and continued for 3 to 14 days after surgery. Using the medication for longer than prescribed may increase the risk of serious side effects on your eyes.

Wash your hands before using eye medication.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Use the eye drops only in the eye you are having surgery on.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

Do not allow the tip of the dropper to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using diclofenac ophthalmic?

For at least 3 days after your surgery, do not wear any contact lens that has not been approved by your doctor.

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with diclofenac ophthalmic unless your doctor tells you to.

Diclofenac ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe burning, stinging, or itching of your eyes;

  • eye pain, redness, or excessive watering;

  • vision changes, increased sensitivity to light;

  • white patches on your eyes;

  • crusting or drainage of your eyes; or

  • dizziness, stomach pain, vomiting, weakness, fever, chills, or flu symptoms (can occur if the medicine is absorbed into your bloodstream).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild burning, stinging, or itching of your eyes;

  • swollen or puffy eyelids;

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • weakness, fever or chills;

  • headache;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • runny nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Diclofenac ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Postoperative Ocular Inflammation:

1 drop to the affected eye(s) 4 times a day beginning 24 hours after cataract surgery and continuing throughout the first 2 weeks of the postoperative period. In some patients, treatment has been continued for 6 weeks or longer.

Usual Adult Dose for Inhibition of Intraoperative Miosis:

1 to 2 drops to the affected eye(s) 4 times a day for 3 days prior to surgery. 1 to 2 drops to the affected eye(s) every 15 minutes for 4 doses 1 hour before surgery.
1 drop to the affected eye(s) 15 minutes after surgery and continued 4 times daily starting 4 to 6 hours after surgery for 3 days as needed.

Usual Adult Dose for Corneal Ulcers:

1 drop to the affected eye(s) 4 to 5 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Keratoconjunctivitis:

1 drop to the affected eye(s) 4 to 5 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Conjunctivitis:

1 drop to the affected eye(s) 4 to 5 times a day.

What other drugs will affect diclofenac ophthalmic?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven).

There may be other drugs that can interact with diclofenac ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about diclofenac ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2011-07-14, 2:29:25 PM.

Hide
(web3)