ciprofloxacin ophthalmic

Pronunciation

Generic Name: ciprofloxacin ophthalmic (SIP roe FLOX a sin off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Ciloxan

What is ciprofloxacin ophthalmic?

Ciprofloxacin is an antibiotic in a group of drugs called fluoroquinolones (flor-o-KWIN-o-lones). Ciprofloxacin fights bacteria in the body.

Ciprofloxacin ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat eye infections caused by bacteria. Ciprofloxacin ophthalmic is also used to treat an ulcer in the cornea of the eye.

Ciprofloxacin ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ciprofloxacin ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you allergic to ciprofloxacin (Cipro) or similar medications such as levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), ofloxacin (Floxin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), and others.

Avoid wearing contact lenses while you still have active symptoms of the eye infection you are treating. Do not use other eye drops or medications during treatment unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Do not allow the tip of the tube or dropper to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

While treating a corneal ulcer, you may notice a whitish buildup in your eye. This is a sign that the medication is working and is not a harmful effect. This buildup should clear within a few days or weeks of treatment.

Ciprofloxacin ophthalmic can cause blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as severe swelling, itching, burning, redness, or discomfort, eye pain or vision changes, signs of new eye infection (drainage, crusting, or oozing), or the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using ciprofloxacin ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you allergic to ciprofloxacin (Cipro) or similar medications such as levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), ofloxacin (Floxin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), and others.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ciprofloxacin ophthalmic is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether ciprofloxacin ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use ciprofloxacin eye drops in a child younger than 1 year old. Do not use ciprofloxacin eye ointment in a child younger than 2 years old.

How should I use ciprofloxacin ophthalmic?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

While treating a corneal ulcer, you may notice a whitish buildup in your eye. This is a sign that the medication is working and is not a harmful effect. This buildup should clear within a few days or weeks of treatment.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

If you are using this medication to treat a corneal ulcer, you may need to use the eye drops every 15 to 30 minutes for the first day, and then every 1 to 4 hours for the rest of your treatment. Follow your doctor's instructions.

To apply the ointment:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the ointment tube with the tip pointing toward this pocket. Look up and away from the tip.

  • Squeeze out a ribbon of ointment 1/2-inch long into the lower eyelid pocket without touching the tip of the tube to your eye. Look down and close your eyes for a few minutes. Rolling your eyes around gently will help spread the ointment evenly.

  • After opening your eyes, you may have blurred vision for a short time. Avoid driving or doing anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Do not allow the tip of the tube or dropper to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle or tube tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

You may rinse the eyes with warm water if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of ciprofloxacin ophthalmic is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using ciprofloxacin ophthalmic?

You should not wear contact lenses while you still have active symptoms of the eye infection you are treating.

Do not use other eye drops or medications during treatment unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Avoid caffeine while you are using ciprofloxacin, because the medication can make the effects of caffeine stronger.

Ciprofloxacin ophthalmic can cause blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Ciprofloxacin ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe swelling, itching, burning, redness, or discomfort in or around your eye;

  • eye pain, vision changes, increased sensitivity of your eyes to light;

  • signs of new infection, such as drainage, crusting, or oozing of your eyes or eyelids;

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild itching, burning, redness, or irritation;

  • blurred vision, dry or watery eyes;

  • puffy eyelids;

  • feeling like something is in your eye;

  • a white-colored buildup in your eye (if you are being treated for corneal ulcer); or

  • nausea, unpleasant taste in your mouth after using the drops.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ciprofloxacin ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Bacterial Conjunctivitis:

Solution: Instill 1 to 2 drops in the affected eye every 2 hours while awake for the first 2 days, then every 4 hours for 5 days.

Ointment: Apply a one-half inch ribbon into the conjunctival sac 3 times a day for the first 2 days, then 2 times daily for 5 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Corneal Ulcers:

Solution:
Day 1: Instill 2 drops into the affected eye(s) every 15 minutes for the first 6 hours, then every 30 minutes for the remainder of the first day.
Day 2: Instill 2 drops into the affected eye(s) hourly.
Day 3 through 14: Instill 2 drops into the affected eye(s) every 4 hours. Treatment may be continued after 14 days if corneal re-epithelialization has not occurred.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Bacterial Conjunctivitis:

Solution:
1 to 18 years: Instill 1 to 2 drops in the affected eye every 2 hours while awake for the first 2 days, then every 4 hours for 5 days.

Ointment:
2 to 18 years: Apply a one-half inch ribbon into the conjunctival sac 3 times a day for the first 2 days, then 2 times daily for 5 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Corneal Ulcers:

Solution:
2 to 18 years:
Day 1: Instill 2 drops into the affected eye(s) every 15 minutes for the first 6 hours, then every 30 minutes for the remainder of the first day.
Day 2: Instill 2 drops into the affected eye(s) hourly.
Day 3 through 14: Instill 2 drops into the affected eye(s) every 4 hours. Treatment may be continued after 14 days if corneal re-epithelialization has not occurred.

What other drugs will affect ciprofloxacin ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on ciprofloxacin used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • theophylline (Elixophyllin, Theo-24, Uniphyl);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin); or

  • cyclosporine used in the eyes (Restasis) or taken by mouth (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ciprofloxacin ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ciprofloxacin ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)