Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

Otrivin

Generic Name: xylometazoline nasal (zye loe me TAH zoe leen)
Brand Name:

What is Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

Xylometazoline nasal is a decongestant. It works by constricting (shrinking) blood vessels (veins and arteries) in the body. The nasal formulation acts directly on the blood vessels in the nasal tissues. Constriction of the blood vessels in the nose and sinuses leads to a decrease in congestion.

Xylometazoline nasal is used to treat congestion associated with allergies, hay fever, sinus irritation, and the common cold.

Xylometazoline nasal may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

Do not use xylometazoline nasal for longer than 3 to 5 days. Longer use could cause damage to the nasal tissue and lead to chronic congestion. If your symptoms do not improve, see your doctor.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Do not use this medication in larger doses or more often than is recommended. Too much xylometazoline nasal could be harmful. Xylometazoline nasal should not be used more often than two to three times a day (every 8 to 10 hours).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

Do not use xylometazoline nasal if you have taken a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. This could cause a dangerous drug interaction with serious side effects.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • high blood pressure;

  • heart disease, hardening of the arteries, or irregular heart beats;

  • thyroid problems;

  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma or increased pressure in the eye;

  • an enlarged prostate or difficulty urinating;

  • liver disease; or

  • kidney disease.

You may not be able to use xylometazoline nasal, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

It is not known whether xylometazoline nasal will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use xylometazoline nasal without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether xylometazoline nasal could be harmful to a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

Use xylometazoline nasal exactly as directed by your doctor, or follow the instructions that accompany the package. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

To apply the nasal spray, keep your head upright, then spray and inhale sharply through the nose simultaneously.

To apply the nasal drops, lie on a bed on your back with your head hanging over the edge. Insert the drops and remain in this position for several minutes. Gently turn your head from side to side.

Do not allow the tip of the container to touch the inside of the nose, or any other surface.

To prevent the spread of infection, do not share this medication with others.

Discard this medication bottle after use. Do not save it for reuse.

Do not use this medication in larger doses or more often than is recommended. Too much xylometazoline nasal could be harmful. Xylometazoline nasal should not be used more often than two to three times a day (every 8 to 10 hours).

Do not use xylometazoline nasal for longer than 3 to 5 days. Longer use could cause damage to the nasal tissue and lead to chronic congestion. If your symptoms do not improve, see your doctor.

Store xylometazoline nasal at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and use the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a xylometazoline nasal overdose include extreme tiredness, sweating, dizziness, a slow heartbeat, and coma.

What should I avoid while taking Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

Do not use this medication in larger doses or more often than is recommended. Too much xylometazoline nasal could be harmful. Xylometazoline nasal should not be used more often than two to three times a day (every 8 to 10 hours).

Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects from this medication, stop using xylometazoline nasal and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • seizures;

  • unusual behavior or hallucinations; or

  • an irregular or fast heartbeat.

More commonly, you may experience some sneezing or nasal burning, stinging, dryness, or irritation. These side effects are usually mild and temporary.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

Do not use xylometazoline nasal if you have taken a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days.

Although drug interactions between topical nasal decongestants and other medications taken by mouth are not expected, they can occur. Rarely, xylometazoline nasal may interact with the following medicines:

  • furazolidone (Furoxone);

  • guanethidine (Ismelin);

  • indomethacin (Indocin);

  • methyldopa (Aldomet);

  • bromocriptine (Parlodel);

  • caffeine in cola, tea, coffee, chocolate, and other products;

  • theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theochron, Theolair, others);

  • tricyclic antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Endep), doxepin (Sinequan), clomipramine (Anafranil), and nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others; and

  • phenothiazines such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), thioridazine (Mellaril), and prochlorperazine (Compazine), and others.

You may not be able to use xylometazoline nasal, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with xylometazoline nasal. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about xylometazoline nasal written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)