Ludiomil

Generic Name: maprotiline (ma PROE ti leen)
Brand Name: Ludiomil

What is Ludiomil (maprotiline)?

Maprotiline is an antidepressant. Maprotiline affects chemicals in the brain that may become unbalanced and cause depression.

Maprotiline is used to treat major depressive disorder, depressive neurosis, and manic-depression illness.

Maprotiline may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ludiomil (maprotiline)?

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Do not use maprotiline if you have a seizure disorder, or if you have used an MAO inhibitor within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take maprotiline before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking maprotiline, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, seizures, heart disease, a thyroid disorder, if you receive electroshock therapy, or if you have a history of heart attack, stroke, drug abuse, or suicidal thoughts.

It may take up to 3 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 3 weeks of treatment.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of maprotiline.

Maprotiline can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ludiomil (maprotiline)?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to maprotiline, or if you have a seizure disorder.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Tell your doctor if you have worsening depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several weeks of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

Do not use maprotiline if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take maprotiline before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking maprotiline, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • if you are receiving electroshock therapy;

  • seizures or epilepsy;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • heart disease, heart rhythm disorder;

  • a history of heart attack or stroke; or

  • a history of drug abuse or suicidal thoughts.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use maprotiline, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Maprotiline can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of this medication.

How should I take Ludiomil (maprotiline)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take the regular tablet form of maprotiline with water.

Maprotiline is usually taken once a day at bedtime. Follow your doctor's instructions.

It may take up to 3 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 3 weeks of treatment.

Store maprotiline at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, fast heart rate, confusion, vomiting, blue lips or fingernails, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Ludiomil (maprotiline)?

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by maprotiline. Tell your doctor if you need to use any of these other medicines while you are taking maprotiline.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of maprotiline.

Maprotiline can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Ludiomil (maprotiline) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: skin rash or hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • fast or pounding heart rate;

  • confusion, hallucinations;

  • unusual thoughts or behavior; or

  • feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness;

  • loss of balance or coordination;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • blurred vision;

  • ringing in your ears;

  • nausea, stomach pain;

  • constipation;

  • dry mouth; or

  • thirst.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Ludiomil (maprotiline)?

The following drugs can interact with maprotiline. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • guanethidine (Ismelin);

  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), mesoridazine (Serentil), or thioridazine (Mellaril);

  • a sedative such as Valium;

  • cimetidine (Tagamet); or

  • phenytoin (Dilantin).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with maprotiline. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about maprotiline.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.10. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)