Medication Guide App

Generic Name: entacapone (en TAK a pone)
Brand Name: Comtan

What is Comtan (entacapone)?

When used with carbidopa and levodopa (Atamet, Parcopa, Sinemet), entacapone increases levels of levodopa in the body.

Entacapone is used together with carbidopa and levodopa to treat "wearing-off" symptoms of Parkinson's disease, such as stiffness, tremors, muscle spasms, and poor muscle control.

Entacapone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Comtan (entacapone)?

You may have increased sexual urges, unusual urges to gamble, or other intense urges while taking this medication. Talk with your doctor if you believe you have any intense or unusual urges while taking entacapone.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of entacapone.

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by entacapone. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these other medicines.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Entacapone may cause hallucinations (the sensation of hearing or seeing something that is not there), most commonly among elderly people. Call your doctor if you experience hallucinations.

Do not stop using entacapone without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Some people taking Parkinson's disease medications have developed skin cancer (melanoma). However, people with Parkinson's disease may have a higher risk of melanoma. Talk to your doctor about this risk and what skin symptoms to watch for. You may need to have regular skin exams.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Comtan (entacapone)?

You should not use entacapone if you are allergic to it, or if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days.

To make sure you can safely take entacapone, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • low blood pressure; or

  • liver disease.

You may have increased sexual urges, unusual urges to gamble, or other intense urges while taking this medication. Talk with your doctor if you believe you have any intense or unusual urges while taking entacapone.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether entacapone will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether entacapone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not take entacapone without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Some people taking Parkinson's disease medications have developed skin cancer (melanoma). However, people with Parkinson's disease may have a higher risk of melanoma. Talk to your doctor about this risk and what skin symptoms to watch for. You may need to have regular skin exams.

Entacapone may cause hallucinations (the sensation of hearing or seeing something that is not there), most commonly among elderly people. Call your doctor if you experience hallucinations.

How should I take Comtan (entacapone)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Entacapone must be taken together with carbidopa and levodopa. Entacapone used alone will not treat symptoms of Parkinson's disease.

Entacapone can be taken with or without food. Taking the medicine with food may help prevent nausea, which is a common side effect of entacapone.

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking entacapone.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking this medication, which can lead to severely low blood pressure or a serious electrolyte imbalance.

Do not stop using entacapone without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include stomach cramps, diarrhea, loss of coordination, trouble breathing, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Comtan (entacapone)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of entacapone.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Comtan (entacapone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • nausea, sweating, feeling like you might pass out;

  • fever, stiff muscles, confusion, and sweating (especially when you first start taking entacapone);

  • new or worsening cough, fever, trouble breathing;

  • hallucinations;

  • severe or ongoing diarrhea, extreme thirst, increased urination, weight loss, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling, uneven heart rate;

  • worsening symptoms such as tremors, twitching or uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs; or

  • feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin

  • unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild dizziness;

  • constipation;

  • back pain;

  • feeling tired;

  • mild diarrhea; or

  • mild nausea or stomach pain.

You may notice that your urine appears orange, red, brown, or black in color. This is not a harmful side effect.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Comtan (entacapone)?

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by entacapone. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these other medicines, or any other Parkinson's medications..

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • apomorphine (Apokyn);

  • bitolterol (Tornalate);

  • cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran);

  • dobutamine (Dobutrex);

  • epinephrine (Epi-Pen, and others);

  • isoetharine (Bronkosol, Bronkometer);

  • isoproterenol (Isuprel, Medihaler-Iso);

  • methyldopa (Aldomet);

  • probenecid (Benemid); or

  • an antibiotic such as ampicillin, chloramphenicol, erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole, and others), or rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with entacapone. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about entacapone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2011-08-30, 10:57:43 AM.

Hide
(web2)