Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Aldactazide

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone (HYE dro KLOR oh THY a zide and spir ON oh LAK tone)
Brand Name: Aldactazide

What is Aldactazide (hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone)?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Spironolactone is a potassium-sparing diuretic that also prevents your body from absorbing too much salt and keeps your potassium levels from getting too low.

Hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone is a combination medicine used to treat fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure, cirrhosis of the liver, or a kidney disorder called nephrotic syndrome. This medication also treats high blood pressure (hypertension).

Do not use this medicine to treat any condition (including fluid retention) that has not been checked by your doctor.

Hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Aldactazide (hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone)?

You should not use this medication if you have kidney disease, urination problems, Addison's disease, or high levels of calcium or potassium in your blood. Do not use potassium supplements while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone.

Slideshow: HealthQuiz - Basics About Stroke Signs and Symptoms

In animal studies, spironolactone caused certain types of tumors. It is not known whether these effects would occur in people using this medicine. Ask your doctor about your risk.

Do not use hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone to treat any condition (including fluid retention) that has not been checked by your doctor.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking Aldactazide (hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrochlorothiazide or spironolactone, or if you have:

  • kidney disease or urination problems;

  • high levels of calcium or potassium in your blood;

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs;

  • Addison's disease (an adrenal gland disorder); or

  • if you are taking potassium supplements, or other potassium-sparing diuretics (amiloride, triamterene).

To make sure hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • severe kidney disease;

  • glaucoma;

  • asthma;

  • diabetes;

  • lupus;

  • a history of allergy to sulfa drugs or penicillin;

  • if you take an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug) such as indomethacin;

  • if you use heparin or other blood thinner (dalteparin, enoxaparin, tinzaparin, and others); or

  • if you are using other heart or blood pressure medications, including a diuretic.

In animal studies, spironolactone caused certain types of tumors. It is not known whether these effects would occur in people using this medicine. Ask your doctor about your risk.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice.

How should I take Aldactazide (hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

While using hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone, you may need frequent blood tests.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, skin rash, vomiting, diarrhea, and severe dizziness or drowsiness.

What should I avoid while taking Aldactazide (hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone)?

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid a diet high in salt. Too much salt will cause your body to retain water and can make this medication less effective.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Aldactazide (hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • eye pain, vision problems;

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, mouth sores, red or swollen gums, trouble swallowing;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • high potassium--slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling;

  • low potassium--confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling; or

  • other electrolyte imbalance--dry mouth, increased thirst, drowsiness, restless feeling, nausea, vomiting, decreased urination, muscle pain or weakness, fast heart rate, feeling light-headed, fainting.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness, lack of energy;

  • breast swelling and tenderness;

  • leg cramps; or

  • itching, hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Aldactazide (hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you dizzy or lower your blood pressure can worsen these effects. Ask your doctor before taking spironolactone with a narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone, especially:

  • lithium.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and spironolactone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 11.01. Revision Date: 2013-10-14, 11:22:33 PM.

Hide
(web5)