Skip to Content

OLMESARTAN MEDOXOMIL/HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE 40 MG/25 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE / OLMESARTAN MEDOXOMIL / HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE / OLMESARTAN MEDOXOMIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Artwork No.

-

Colours Used

Customer

Accord

Pantone Black

Description

Olmesartan Medoxomil

Market

UK-IE

Language

English

Size

175 x 600 mm (PIL)

Min. Font Size

8.5

Version No.

4 (Page 1 of 2)

Date

25/05/17 (Olmesartan Medoxomil-Hydro 40mg(ACC-UK-IE)PIL)

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide
40 mg/12.5 mg film-coated
tablets
Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide
40 mg/25 mg film-coated
tablets
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
3. How to take Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide
tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide
tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are and
what they are used for
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets contains
two active substances, olmesartan medoxomil and
hydrochlorothiazide, that are used to treat high blood pressure
(hypertension):
• Olmesartan medoxomil is one of a group of medicines called
angiotensin II-receptor antagonists. It lowers blood pressure
by relaxing the blood vessels.
• Hydrochlorothiazide is one of a group of medicines called
thiazide diuretics (“water tablets”). It lowers blood pressure by
helping the body to get rid of extra fluid by making your
kidneys produce more urine.

Approved By
Quality Assurance

vomiting, less need to pass urine, a rapid heart
rate. Tell your doctor if you notice these
symptoms.
As with any medicine which reduces blood
pressure, an excessive drop in blood pressure in
patients with blood flow disturbances of the heart or
brain could lead to a heart attack or stroke. Your
doctor will therefore check your blood pressure
carefully.
If you are due to have tests for parathyroid function, you should
stop taking Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
before these tests are carried out.
You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might
become) pregnant. Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide
tablets are not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not
be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may
cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see
pregnancy section).
Children and adolescents
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are not
recommended for children and adolescents under the age of
18.
Other medicines and Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist about any of the
following:
• Other blood pressure lowering medicines
(anti-hypertensives), as the effect of Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets can be increased.
Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take
other precautions:
If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also
information under the headings “Do not take Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets ” and “Warnings and
precautions”).
• Medicines which may alter the levels of potassium in your
blood if used at the same time as Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets . These include:
- potassium supplements (as well as salt substitutes
containing potassium)
- water tablets (diuretics)
- heparin (for thinning the blood)
- laxatives
- steroids
- adrenocorticotrophic hormone (ACTH)
- carbenoxolone (a medicine used to treat mouth and
stomach ulcers)
- penicillin G sodium (also called benzylpenicillin sodium, an
antibiotic)
- certain pain killers such as aspirin or salicylates

Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure,
and the amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at
regular intervals.

• Lithium (a medicine used to treat mood swings and some
types of depression) used at the same time as Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets may increase the
toxicity of lithium. If you have to take lithium, your doctor will
measure your lithium blood levels.
• Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAIDs) medicines
(medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms
of inflammation, including arthritis) used at the same time as
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets may
increase the risk of kidney failure and the effect of
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets can be
decreased by NSAIDs.
• Sleeping tablets, sedatives and anti-depressant medicines, as
using these medicines together with Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets may cause a sudden
drop in blood pressure when standing up.
• Certain medicines such as baclofen and tubocurarine, used
to relax muscles.
• Amifostine and some other drugs used to treat cancers, such
as cyclophosphamide or methotrexate.
• Colestyramine and colestipol, medicines for lowering blood fat
levels.
• Colesevelam hydrochloride, a drug that lowers the level of
cholesterol in your blood, as the effect of Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets may be
decreased. Your doctor may advise you to take
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide
tablets at least 4 hours before colesevelam
hydrochloride.
• Anticholinergic agents, such as atropine and
biperiden.
• Drugs such as thioridazine, chlorpromazine,
levomepromazine, trifluoperazine, cyamemazine,
sulpiride, amisulpride, pimozide, sultopride,
tiapride, droperidol or haloperidol, used to treat
certain psychiatric disorders.
• Certain medicines such as quinidine,
hydroquinidine, disopyramide, amiodarone, sotalol or digitalis,
used to treat heart problems.
• Medicines such as mizolastine, pentamidine, terfenadine,
dofetilide, ibutilide or erythromycin injections, which may
change the heart rhythm.
• Oral anti-diabetic medicines, such as metformin, or insulin,
used to lower blood sugar.
• Beta-blockers and diazoxide, medicines used to treat high
blood pressure or low blood sugar, respectively, as
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets can
enhance their blood-sugar-increasing effect.
• Methyldopa, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure.
• Medicines such as noradrenaline, used to increase blood
pressure and slow heart rate.
• Diphemanil, used to treat a slow heartbeat or reduce
sweating.
• Medicines such as probenecid, sulfinpyrazone and
allopurinol, used to treat gout.
• Calcium supplements.
• Amantadine, an anti-viral drug.
• Ciclosporin, a medicine used to stop rejection of organ
transplants.
• Certain antibiotics called tetracyclines or sparfloxacin.
• Amphotericin, a medicine used to treat fungal infections.
• Certain antacids, used to treat too much stomach acid, such
as aluminium magnesium hydroxide, as the effect of
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets can be
slightly decreased.
• Cisapride, used to increase food movement in the stomach
and gut.
• Halofantrine, used for malaria.

See also information under the heading “Do not take
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets ”.

Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets with
food and drink

Before you take the tablets, tell your doctor if you have any of
the following health problems:
• Kidney transplant
• Liver diseases
• Heart failure or problems with your heart valves or heart
muscles
• Vomiting (being sick) or diarrhoea which is severe or it goes
on for several days
• Treatment with high doses of water tablets (diuretics) or if you
are on a low salt diet
• Problems with your adrenal glands (e.g. primary
aldosteronism)
• Diabetes
• Lupus erythematosus (an autoimmune disease)
• Allergies or asthma.

Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets can be
taken with or without food.

Contact your doctor if you experience any of the following
symptoms:
• diarrhoea that is severe, persistent and causes substantial
weight loss. Your doctor may evaluate your symptoms and
decide on how to continue your blood pressure medication.
• decrease in vision or eye pain. These could be symptoms of
an increase of pressure in your eye and can happen within
hours to weeks of taking Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets . This can lead to permanent
vision impairment, if not treated.

Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets before you
become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant
and will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets .
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are not
recommended during pregnancy, and must not be taken when
more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to
your baby if it is used after the third month of pregnancy.

You will only be given Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets if olmesartan medoxomil alone has
not adequately controlled your blood pressure. When given
together, the two active substances in Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets help to lower blood
pressure more than if either of them were given alone.
You may already be taking medicines to treat your high blood
pressure, but your doctor may want you to take Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets to lower it more.
High blood pressure can be controlled with medicines such as
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets.Your doctor
has probably also recommended that you make some changes
in your lifestyle to help lower your blood pressure (for example
losing weight, giving up smoking, reducing the amount of
alcohol you drink and reducing the amount of salt in your diet).
Your doctor may also have urged you to take regular exercise,
such as walking or swimming. It is important to follow this
advice from your doctor.

2. What you need to know before you take
Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
Do not take Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide
tablets
• if you are allergic to olmesartan medoxomil or
hydrochlorothiazide, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6) or substances similar to
hydrochlorothiazide (sulfonamides)
• if you are more than 3 months pregnant (It is also better to
avoid Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets in
early pregnancy – see pregnancy section)
• if you have severe kidney problems
• if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are
treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing
aliskiren
• if you suffer from low potassium, low sodium, high calcium or
high uric acid levels in the blood (with symptoms of gout or
kidney stones) that do not get better when treated
• if you suffer from moderate or severe liver problems or
yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice) or problems with
drainage of the bile from the gallbladder (biliary obstruction
e.g. gallstones)
If you think any of these apply to you, or you are unsure, do not
take the tablets. Talk to your doctor first and follow the advice
given.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets.
Before you take the tablets, tell your doctor if you are taking
any of the following medicines used to treat high blood
pressure:
• an ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), in
particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems.
• aliskiren

Your doctor may want to see you more often and do some
tests if you have any of these conditions.
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets may cause
a rise in blood fat levels and uric acid levels (the cause of gout
– painful swelling of the joints). Your doctor will probably want
to do a blood test from time to time to check these.
It may change the levels of certain chemicals in your blood
called electrolytes. Your doctor will probably want to do a blood
test from time to time to check these. Signs of electrolyte
changes are: thirst, dryness of the mouth, muscle pain or
cramps, tired muscles, low blood pressure (hypotension),
feeling weak, sluggish, tired, sleepy or restless, nausea,

Front Side

DUMMY
92640

Checked By
Regulatory Affairs

Take care when drinking alcohol while you are taking
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets , as some
people feel faint or dizzy. If this happens to you, do not drink
any alcohol, including wine, beer or alcopops.
Black patients
As with other similar drugs the blood pressure lowering effect of
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are
somewhat less in black patients.
Pregnancy breast-feeding

Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start
breast-feeding.
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are not
recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your
doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to
breast-feed.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

DUMMY
92640

Prepared By
Regulatory Affairs

Keyline

Artwork No.

-

Colours Used

Customer

Accord

Pantone Black

Description

Olmesartan Medoxomil

Market

UK-IE

Language

English

Size

175 x 600 mm (PIL)

Min. Font Size

8.5

Version No.

4 (Page 2 of 2)

Date

25/05/17 (Olmesartan Medoxomil-Hydro 40mg(ACC-UK-IE)PIL)
Checked By
Regulatory Affairs

Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy or dizzy while being treated for your high
blood pressure. If this happens, do not drive or use machines
until the symptoms wear off. Ask your doctor for advice.
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
contains lactose monohydrate
This medicine contains lactose (a type of sugar). If you have
been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
The recommended dose is one Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets 40 mg/12.5 mg tablet a
day. However, if your blood pressure is not controlled, your
doctor may decide to change your dose to one Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets 40 mg/25 mg tablet a
day.
Swallow the tablet with water. If possible, you should take your
dose at the same time each day, for example at breakfast
time. It is important to continue to take Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets until your doctor tells
you to stop.
If you take more Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets than you should
If you take more tablets than you should, or if a child
accidentally swallows one or more, go to your doctor or nearest
accident and emergency (A&E) department immediately and
take your medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take your normal dose on the
following day as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
It is important to continue to take Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets unless your doctor tells you to stop.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
However, the following two side effects can be serious:
• Allergic reactions that may affect the whole body, with
swelling of the face, mouth and/or voice box (larynx) together
with itching and rash may occur rarely. If this happens, stop
taking Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide
tablets and contact your doctor immediately.
• Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets can
cause the blood pressure to fall too low in susceptible
individuals or as the result of an allergic reaction.
Light-headedness or fainting may occur uncommonly. If this
happens, stop taking Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets, contact your
doctor immediately and lie down flat.
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are a
combination of two active substances and the following
information firstly gives the other side effects reported so far
with the combination Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets (besides those already
mentioned above) and, secondly, those which are known about
for the separate active substances.
These are the other side effects known about so far with
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets:
If these side effects occur, they are often mild and you do not
need to stop your treatment.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Dizziness, weakness, headache, tiredness, chest pain, swelling
of ankles, feet, legs, hands or arms.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
Fluttering of the heartbeat (palpitations), rash, eczema, vertigo,
cough, indigestion, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting,
diarrhoea, muscle cramps and muscular pain, pain in joints,
arms and legs, back pain, erection difficulties in men, blood in
urine.
Some changes in blood test results have also been seen
uncommonly and include:
Rise in blood fat levels, rise in blood urea or uric acid, rise in
creatinine, rise or decrease in blood potassium levels, rise in
blood calcium levels, rise in blood sugar, increase in levels of
liver function. Your doctor will know about these from a blood
test and will tell you if you need to do anything.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Feeling unwell, disturbances in consciousness, skin lumps
(wheals), acute kidney failure.
Some changes in blood test results have also been seen in
rare cases and include:
Rise in blood urea nitrogen, decrease in haemoglobin and
haematocrit values. Your doctor will know about these from a
blood test and will tell you if you need to do anything.
Further side effects reported with use of olmesartan
medoxomil or hydrochlorothiazide alone, but not with
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets or in a
higher frequency:
Olmesartan Medoxomil:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Bronchitis, cough, runny or stuffy nose, sore throat, abdominal
pain, indigestion, diarrhoea, nausea, gastroenteritis, pain in the
joints or bones, back pain, blood in urine, urinary tract infection,
flu-like symptoms, pain.
Some changes in blood test results have also been seen
commonly and include:
Rise in blood fat levels, rise in blood urea or uric acid, increase
in levels of liver and muscle function.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
Quick allergic reactions that may affect the whole body and
may cause breathing problems as well as a rapid fall of blood
pressure that may even lead to fainting (anaphylactic
reactions), swelling of the face, angina (pain or uncomfortable
feeling in the chest; known as angina pectoris), feeling unwell,
allergic skin rash, itching, exanthema (skin eruption), skin
lumps (wheals).

decrease in blood chloride, potassium, magnesium
and sodium levels. Increase of serum amylase
(hyperamylasaemia).
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in
100 people):
Decreased or loss of appetite, severe difficulty
breathing, anaphylactic skin reactions
(hypersensitivity reactions), worsening of
pre-existing myopia erythema, skin reactions to
light, itching, purplish spots or patches on the skin due to small
haemorrhages (purpura), skin lumps (wheals).
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Swollen and sore salivary glands, decreased number of white
blood cells, decreased number of blood platelets, anaemia,
bone marrow damage, restlessness, feeling ‘down’ or
depressed, problems sleeping, feeling un-interested (apathy),
tingling and numbness, fits (convulsions), objects you look at
appearing yellow, blurred vision, dry eyes, irregular heartbeat,
inflammation of the blood vessels, blood clots (thrombosis or
embolism), inflammation of the lung, fluid accumulation in the
lungs, inflammation of the pancreas, jaundice, infection in the
gall bladder, symptoms of lupus erythematosus (such as rash,
joint pains and cold hands and fingers), allergic skin reactions,
peeling and blistering of the skin, non-infectious inflammation of
the kidney (interstitial nephritis), fever, muscle weakness
(sometimes causing impaired movement).
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
Electrolyte disturbance leading to an abnormally depleted level
of chloride in the blood (hypochloraemic alkalosis), blockage in
the gut (paralytic ileus).
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data):
Decrease in vision or eye pain (possible signs of acute
angle-closure glaucoma).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the national
reporting system (see contact details below).
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance Earlsfort Terrace,
IRL - Dublin 2;
Tel: +353 1 6764971;
Fax: +353 1 6762517.
Website: www.hpra.ie;
E-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie

5. How to store Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage
conditions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton and on the blister strip as EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
contains
The active substances of Olmesartan
Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are:
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
40 mg/12.5 mg: Each film-coated tablet contains 40 mg
olmesartan medoxomil and 12.5 mg hydrochlorothiazide.
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
40 mg/25 mg: Each film-coated tablet contains 40 mg
olmesartan medoxomil and 25 mg hydrochlorothiazide.
The other ingredients are:
Hydroxy propyl cellulose, Lactose monohydrate, Cellulose
microcrystalline, Low substituted Hydroxy propyl cellulose,
Magnesium stearate, Hypromellose, Titanium dioxide (E171),
Macrogol 3000, Talc, Iron oxide yellow (E172), Iron oxide red
(E172)
What Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
looks like and contents of the pack
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
40/12.5 mg are Reddish-Yellow, oval film-coated tablets;
debossed with “OH2” on one side and plain on other side.
Approximate dimensions: Length 15.3 mm, width 7.1 mm.
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets 40/25 mg
are Pinkish, oval film-coated tablets; debossed with “OH3” on
one side and plain on other side.
Approximate dimensions: Length 15.3 mm, width 7.1 mm.
Olmesartan Medoxomil/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
40/12.5 mg and 40/25 mg are available in Alu-Alu blister
containing 10, 14, 28, 30, 56, 84, 90, 98, 280 or 300 tablets or
in Alu-Alu perforated unit dose blisters containing 10, 28, 50 or
500 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Accord Healthcare Limited,
Sage House, 319 Pinner Road,
North Harrow, Middlesex,
HA1 4HF, United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Accord Healthcare Limited,
Sage House, 319 Pinner Road,
North Harrow, Middlesex,
HA1 4HF, United Kingdom
Wesseling Hungary Kft.
Budapest, Fòti ùt 56,
1047 Hungary
The medicinal product is authorized in the Member States
of the EEA under the following names:
Name of :
member state
AT
:
FI

:

IE

:

IT

:

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Impaired kidney function, lack of energy.

NL

:

Some changes in blood test results have also been seen rarely
and include:
Increase in blood potassium.

UK

:

ES

:

Some changes in blood test results have also been seen
uncommonly and include:
Reduced numbers of a type of blood cell, known as platelets
(thrombocytopenia).

Hydrochlorothiazide:
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10
people):
Changes in blood results including: Increase in blood fat and
uric acid levels.

Approved By
Quality Assurance

Name of medicinal product
Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide Accord 40/12.5 mg,
40/25 mg Filmtabletten
Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide Accord
Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide Accord 40/12.5 mg,
40/25 mg film-coated tablets
Olmesartan medoxomil e idroclorotiazide
Accord
Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochloorthiazide Accord 40/12,5 mg,
40/25 mg filmomhulde tabletten
Olmesartan Medoxomil/
Hydrochlorothiazide 40/12.5 mg, 40/25 mg
film-coated tablets
Olmesartán medoxomilo/Hidroclorotiazida
Accord 40/12.5 mg, 40/25 mg
comprimidos recubiertos con película

This leaflet was last approved in 05/2017.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Feeling confused, abdominal pain, stomach upset, bloated
feeling, diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, constipation, excretion of
glucose into the urine.
Some changes in blood results have also been seen and
include:
Increase in blood creatinine, urea, calcium and sugar levels,

Back Side

INP097
10 00000 0 000000

DUMMY
92640

Prepared By
Regulatory Affairs

Keyline

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide