Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

IBUCALM 200MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ibuprofen
200

DOSE: For oral use: Adults, the elderly
and children over 12, 1 or 2 tablets 2 to 3
times daily. The dose should not be repeated
more frequently than every 4 hours and not
more than 6 tablets in any 24 hours.
WARNING. DO NOT EXCEED THE
STATED DOSE
Do not give to children under 12 years old
except on the advice of a doctor.
If symptoms persist consult your doctor.
Do not store above 25˚C and keep the
GSL
container tightly closed.

Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd., London NW9 0EQ For Costco Wholesale., Hartspring Lane, Watford, Herts WD25 8JS

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
What you should know about

Ibuprofen tablets 200mg
Please read this leaflet carefully before taking your medicine. It
does not contain all the information about your medicine that
you may need to know, so please ask your Doctor or
Pharmacist if you have any questions.
This leaflet only applies to Ibuprofen tablets 200mg.

PEEL HERE / DO NOT REMOVE

2075A13003

INSERT BARCODE
HERE

For the effective relief of mild to
moderate pain including headache,
migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore
throat, period pains, aches and pains
and for the symptomatic relief of
influenza and feverish colds.
Tablets
mg
Each tablet contains Ibuprofen 200mg.
Do not use if you have ever had a
16 film-coated tablets
stomach ulcer or are allergic to either
ibuprofen or aspirin. Consult your doctor
if you are pregnant, asthmatic or if you are KEEP OUT OF THE REACH
allergic to or taking any other pain killer. AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN

PL No 08977/0016

IBL000/0

THIS PACK CONTAINS:
This medicine is film-coated Ibuprofen and each tablet contains
200mg of Ibuprofen. It also contains the inactive ingredients:colloidal anhydrous silica, potato starch, povidone, croscarmellose
sodium, microcrystalline cellulose, alginic acid, magnesium
stearate, sodium lauryl sulphate, sodium starch glycollate,
hypromellose, glycerol, titanium dioxide E171, carmine E120,
hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose E464. Ibuprofen is one of a group of
medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDS.
It relieves pain, reduces inflammation and lowers temperature when
you have a fever.

WHAT IS IT USED FOR:
The effective relief of mild to moderate pain including rheumatic
and muscular pain, backache, neuralgia, migraine, headache,
dental pain, period pains and feverishness. For effective relief
from the symptoms of colds and flu.
BEFORE TAKING THIS MEDICINE:
Do not take if
• you are allergic to ibuprofen, aspirin or any other painkillers
or to any of the ingredients contained in these tablets.
Symptoms may include runny nose and rash (hives) or
shortness of breath

• you have or ever had stomach ulcers.
If you answer ‘yes’ to any of the following questions, or if you are
not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• Do you have kidney, liver or heart problems?
• Are you pregnant or breast feeding, or could you be?
• Are you taking aspirin, or other medicines for
rheumatism such as methotrexate or cyclosporin, tablets for
high blood pressure or ‘water tablets’ or tablets to ‘thin the
blood’, tablets for diabetes, quinilone anti-biotics or lithium?
• Are you taking any other medicines?

TAKING THIS MEDICINE
Dose: Unless otherwise directed by a Doctor:
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years of age should take
1 or 2 tablets two to three times daily.
The dose should not be repeated more frequently than every 4
hours, and not more than 6 tablets should be taken in any 24 hours.
Do not give to children under 12 years old, except on the advice
of a doctor. Ibuprofen tablets should be taken with meals and
swallowed with a drink of water.

• If symptoms persist consult your doctor.
• If you accidently take too many tablets seek medical attention at
once.
SIDE EFFECTS
If you experience any of the following, stop taking the medicine
immediately and tell your Doctor.
• Stomach pain, indigestion, nausea or heartburn, and
occasionally peptic ulcer and bleeding in the stomach.
• Unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, skin rash, hives, itching,
unexpected bruising, facial swelling and very rarely skin peeling.

WARNING - DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE

• Rarely changes to the blood which may lead to unexpected
bruising.
• Blood in urine, kidney damage or kidney failure has been
reported.
• Rarely liver problems. Also headache, dizziness or hearing
disturbance.
Side effects will be minimised by taking the smallest possible
dosage.

STORING THE TABLETS
• Do not use after the expiry date shown on the label.
Do not store above 25˚C.
Keep the container tightly closed to protect from moisture
Manufactured by the P.L.Holder: Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
29-30 Capitol Way, London NW9 0EQ
For
Costco Wholesale., Hartspring Lane, Watford WD25 8JS
Leaflet last revised October 2005

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide