Skip to Content

HEADACHE AND INDIGESTION RELIEF

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE / PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL DC 272 GSR / SODIUM BICARBONATE / SODIUM CARBONATE ANHYDROUS

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Information for the user

Headache and Indigestion Relief
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription for
you to treat minor conditions. However, you still
need to take it carefully to get the best results
from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.

What this medicine is for
This medicine contains Paracetamol which belongs
to a group of medicines called analgesics to relieve
mild to moderate pain. It also contains an antacid.
It can be used for the effective relief of headache
and indigestion especially when associated with
over indulgence of food and alcohol.
It also contains caffeine to help you feel better.

Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and children
aged 12 years and over. However, some people
should not take this medicine or should seek the
advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.
• If you need to use this medicine for more than
3 days at a time, see your doctor, pharmacist or
healthcare professional
• Taking a painkiller for headaches too often
or for too long can make them worse

Do not take
•If you are allergic to any of the ingredients
•If you have severe liver disease
• If you have an intolerance to some sugars,
unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine
contains sorbitol)

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor
•If you have kidney problems
• If you have other liver problems (including a
disease caused by drinking alcohol)
• If you have heart problems or high blood
pressure
• If you are pregnant
• If you are on a low sodium diet
You can take this medicine if you are
breastfeeding.

If you take other medicines
This medicine contains paracetamol.
Do not take with any other paracetamolcontaining products.
Before you take these tablets make sure that you
tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines
you might be using at the same time, particularly
the following:
• Domperidone or metoclopramide, for nausea
and vomiting (may increase the pain relief
effect of paracetamol in this medicine and may
reduce the effects of these medicines on the
stomach)
• Colestyramine, for lowering blood lipid levels
(may reduce the pain relief effect of
paracetamol)
• Warfarin or other coumarins (for thinning
the blood) – if you take warfarin you can take
occasional doses of this medicine, but talk to
your doctor first before you take it on a
regular basis
If you are unsure about interactions with any other
medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes
medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine
you have bought for yourself, including herbal and
homeopathicremedies.

How to take this medicine
Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do
not take that tablet.
Stir and dissolve the tablets in a little water until
dispersed and drink immediately.
Age
Adults and
children of 16
years and over.
Children of 12
– 15 years

How many
to take
One to two
tablets.

How often
to take
Every 4-6 hours when
necessary to a
maximum of 4 doses
in 24 hours.

One tablet

Every 4-6 hours when
necessary to a
maximum of 4 doses
in 24 hours.

Do not give to children under 12 years, unless
your doctor tells you to.
Do not take more than the amount recommended
above.
Do not take this medicine for more than 3 days
unless your doctor tells you to.
If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

If you take too many tablets:
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the
event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because
of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage. Go to
your nearest hospital casualty department. Take
your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, but some may
get some.
If you get any of these serious side effects, stop
taking the tablets. See a doctor at once:
• Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck,
tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions)
• Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have
been reported.

These other effects are less serious, if they
bother you talk to a pharmacist:
• Other allergic reactions
• Feeling sick, being sick
• Stomach cramps, breaking wind, difficulty in
sleeping, anxiety, restlessness, feeling your
heartbeat, a feeling of dizziness or “spinning”
• Unusual bruising, or infections such as sore
throats – this may be a sign of very rare changes
in the blood
If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice
any side effect not listed here, please tell your
pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine
Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the
sight and reach of children, preferably in a
locked cupboard.
Do not use after the Use By date on the end
flap of the carton (marked ‘EXP’).

What is in this medicine
Each effervescent tablet contains Paracetamol
500mg, Caffeine 15mg, Sodium Bicarbonate 1.39g,
Sodium Carbonate 133.1mg, Citric Acid 954mg,
which are the active ingredients.
As well as the active ingredients, the tablets also
contain sodium chloride, sodium benzoate (E211),
sodium saccharin, sorbitol (E420), peppermint
flavour.
Each tablet contains 449mg sodium.
The pack contains 12 white, round, effervescent
tablets.

Who makes this medicine
The medicine is manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder Max Remedies Ltd,
10, Town End View, Holmfirth HD9 1AX by The Boots Company PLC, Nottingham NG2 3AA.
Leaflet prepared September 2016
If you would like any further information about this product, please contact
Max Remedies Ltd, 10, Town End View, Holmfirth HD9 1AX.

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide