Skip to Content

FLUOROURACIL 5 % W/W CREAM

Active substance(s): FLUOROURACIL / FLUOROURACIL / FLUOROURACIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Efudix® 5% w/w Cream
(fluorouracil)
Your medicine is known by the above name but will be referred to as Efudix
Cream throughout this:
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
• If you experience any side effect and this becomes serious, tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1) What Efudix Cream is and what it is used for
2) Before you use Efudix Cream
3) How to use Efudix Cream
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Efudix Cream
6) Further information



are using any medicines known as antiviral nucleosides (e.g. brivudine,
sorivudine). These medicines are usually used to treat chickenpox or
shingles.

Efudix Cream is not for use in anyone under 18 years of age.
Take special care with Efudix Cream if you:
• are applying this cream around your eyelids, nose or lips, and avoid
contact with the eyes or mouth (see section 3, “How to use Efudix
Cream”).
• have open cuts. Do not use this cream on open cuts as this can lead to
too much cream being absorbed into the blood, which very rarely, can
cause side effects.
• have reduced activity/deficiency of the enzyme DPD (dihydropyrimidine
dehydrogenase).
Sunlight may increase the effects of Efudix Cream. This may result in
increased skin reactions. To prevent this you must try to stay out of direct
sunlight as much as possible while using the cream and must not use a
sunlamp or sun bed.

1) What Efudix Cream is and what it is used for

Exposure to UV-radiation (e.g) natural sunlight, tanning salon) should be
avoided.

Efudix Cream is used to treat skin conditions such as growths of the skin
(keratoses) and some simple skin cancers. The active ingredient fluorouracil,
belongs to a group of anti-cancer medicines.

Closing bandages or dressing may increase inflammatory reactions of the
skin.

Important Information About How Efudix Cream Works
Efudix Cream destroys cancerous and pre-cancerous cells, while having little
effect on normal cells.
When you use Efudix Cream it is likely that the area of the skin that you are
treating will become red. This will probably be followed by
inflammation/swelling, possibly some discomfort, skin erosion and eventually,
healing. This is the expected normal response to treatment and shows that
Efudix Cream is working.
Sometimes the response is more severe (see section 4 “Possible Side
Effects”). If your skin becomes much worse, you experience pain or if you are
worried, talk to your doctor. Your doctor may prescribe you another cream to
relieve any discomfort.
After stopping treatment you may find that your skin takes one to two months
to heal completely.
Efudix Cream will also treat abnormalities of the skin that were previously not
visible to the naked eye, and these abnormalities may become red and
inflamed.

2) Before you use Efudix Cream
Do not use Efudix Cream if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to fluorouracil or any other ingredients in this
medicine (these are listed in section 6, “Further Information”).
• are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, or are breast-feeding.

Using other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is
very important, as using more than one medicine at the same time can
strengthen or weaken the effect of the medicines involved.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are using:
• medicines to treat chickenpox or shingles (brivudine, sorivudine)
or have used them in the last 4 weeks. These medicines may increase
the possibility of unwanted effects with Efudix Cream.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Efudix Cream and tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you
might be pregnant or you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
It is unlikely that the treatment will have any effect on your ability to drive or
use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Efudix Cream
Efudix Cream contains some ingredients that can cause side effects. These
are:
• stearyl alcohol and propylene glycol, which can cause local skin irritations
(e.g. contact dermatitis, which is an inflammation of the skin).
• E218
(methyl
parahydroxybenzoate)
and
E216
(propyl
parahydroxybenzoate), which can cause allergic reactions.
Do not use Efudix Cream if you are allergic to any of its ingredients.

3) How to use Efudix Cream
Always use Efudix Cream exactly as your doctor has told you. You must
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. If you think that the
effect of your medicine is too weak or strong, talk to your doctor. Do not
change your dose without asking your doctor.
If you swallow some cream contact your doctor, pharmacist or go to your
nearest hospital straight away.
If any of the following occur, wash the cream off using water, then contact
your doctor, pharmacist or go to your nearest hospital straight away:
• You get this cream in your eyes, nose or mouth.
• Someone else accidentally uses this cream.
How to apply Efudix Cream
• Only use Efudix Cream on the skin and avoid contact with the eyes and
mouth.
• Apply a thin layer of the cream to the affected area as instructed by your
doctor.
• It is very important that you do not use too much cream and do not apply
the cream on open cuts. This may lead to some cream being absorbed
into the blood and, very rarely, this can cause side effects.
• The cream is usually used once or twice a day for at least three to four
weeks.
• Wash your hands thoroughly after using this cream.
• Your doctor will tell you if you need to apply a dressing to the treated skin.
• Never treat an area of skin larger than 23 x 23cm (9 x 9 inches) at any
one time. This area is approximately the size of a dinner plate.

The following side effects with a frequency not known have been recorded:
headache, dizziness, nausea
You must tell your doctor IMMEDIATELY if you experience any of these
side effects:
− Stomach problems such as pain, cramps, diarrhoea and vomiting
− Swelling and soreness of the mouth and tongue
− Fever or feeling generally unwell.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side
effects
directly
via
the
Yellow
Card
Scheme
at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5) How to store Efudix Cream








Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Once opened, use within 90 days.
Keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use Efudix Cream after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and tube label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
If the cream becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
Medicines must not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

If you forget to use Efudix Cream
If you miss a dose, apply the cream as soon as possible. However, if it is
nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and carry on as before.
Do not apply a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

6) Further information

4) Possible side effects

What Efudix Cream contains
Each tube contains 40g of 5% w/w fluorouracil.

Like all medicines, Efudix Cream can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The usual response to treatment with Efudix Cream is
described in Section 1, under “How Efudix Cream works”.
The unwanted effects are:

Relating to the skin and subcutaneous tissue. Itching, redness, burning
sensation, severe peeling, intense swelling or inflammation, ulceration,
blistering, irritation, pain, hives and rash.
These are generally a severe response to treatment and usually occur in the
areas of the skin where the cream has been applied.
• Painful and/or watering eyes.
• Hair loss.
• Taste disturbance.
General side effects:
• Sores which are red, round and painful.
• Rash on areas other than where the cream was applied.
• Other side effects may occur if you use too much cream or if you apply
the cream to open cuts. These side effects are listed below.

Also contains stearyl alcohol, white soft paraffin, polysorbate 60, propylene
glycol, methyl parahydroxybenzoate, propyl parahydroxybenzoate and
purified water.
What Efudix Cream looks like
• Efudix is a white, opaque cream, contained within an aluminium tube with
a white plastic screw cap.
• It is supplied in tubes of 40 g.
PL10383/2094

POM

Who makes and repackages your medicine:
Your medicine is manufactured by ICN Polfa Rzeszow S.A., ul. Przemyslowa
2, 35-959 Rzeszow, Poland. Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence Holder: Primecrown Ltd, 4/5 Northolt Trading Estate,
Belvue Road, Northolt, Middlesex UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 25.10.2016
Efudix is a registered trademark of Meda AB, Sweden.

Fluorouracil 5% w/w Cream
Your medicine is known by the above name but will be referred to as
Fluorouracil Cream throughout this:
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
• If you experience any side effect and this becomes serious, tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1) What Fluorouracil Cream is and what it is used for
2) Before you use Fluorouracil Cream
3) How to use Fluorouracil Cream
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Fluorouracil Cream
6) Further information



are using any medicines known as antiviral nucleosides (e.g. brivudine,
sorivudine). These medicines are usually used to treat chickenpox or
shingles.

Fluorouracil Cream is not for use in anyone under 18 years of age.
Take special care with Fluorouracil Cream if you:
• are applying this cream around your eyelids, nose or lips, and avoid
contact with the eyes or mouth (see section 3, “How to use Fluorouracil
Cream”).
• have open cuts. Do not use this cream on open cuts as this can lead to
too much cream being absorbed into the blood, which very rarely, can
cause side effects.
• have reduced activity/deficiency of the enzyme DPD (dihydropyrimidine
dehydrogenase).
Sunlight may increase the effects of Fluorouracil Cream. This may result in
increased skin reactions. To prevent this you must try to stay out of direct
sunlight as much as possible while using the cream and must not use a
sunlamp or sun bed.

1) What Fluorouracil Cream is and what it is used for

Exposure to UV-radiation (e.g) natural sunlight, tanning salon) should be
avoided.

Fluorouracil Cream is used to treat skin conditions such as growths of the skin
(keratoses) and some simple skin cancers. The active ingredient fluorouracil,
belongs to a group of anti-cancer medicines.

Closing bandages or dressing may increase inflammatory reactions of the
skin.

Important Information About How Fluorouracil Cream Works
Fluorouracil Cream destroys cancerous and pre-cancerous cells, while having
little effect on normal cells.
When you use Fluorouracil Cream it is likely that the area of the skin that you
are treating will become red. This will probably be followed by
inflammation/swelling, possibly some discomfort, skin erosion and eventually,
healing. This is the expected normal response to treatment and shows that
Fluorouracil Cream is working.
Sometimes the response is more severe (see section 4 “Possible Side
Effects”). If your skin becomes much worse, you experience pain or if you are
worried, talk to your doctor. Your doctor may prescribe you another cream to
relieve any discomfort.
After stopping treatment you may find that your skin takes one to two months
to heal completely.
Fluorouracil Cream will also treat abnormalities of the skin that were
previously not visible to the naked eye, and these abnormalities may become
red and inflamed.

2) Before you use Fluorouracil Cream
Do not use Fluorouracil Cream if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to fluorouracil or any other ingredients in this
medicine (these are listed in section 6, “Further Information”).
• are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, or are breast-feeding.

Using other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is
very important, as using more than one medicine at the same time can
strengthen or weaken the effect of the medicines involved.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are using:
• medicines to treat chickenpox or shingles (brivudine, sorivudine)
or have used them in the last 4 weeks. These medicines may increase
the possibility of unwanted effects with Fluorouracil Cream.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Fluorouracil Cream and tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think
you might be pregnant or you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
It is unlikely that the treatment will have any effect on your ability to drive or
use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Fluorouracil
Cream
Fluorouracil Cream contains some ingredients that can cause side effects.
These are:
• stearyl alcohol and propylene glycol, which can cause local skin irritations
(e.g. contact dermatitis, which is an inflammation of the skin).
• E218
(methyl
parahydroxybenzoate)
and
E216
(propyl
parahydroxybenzoate), which can cause allergic reactions.
Do not use Fluorouracil Cream if you are allergic to any of its ingredients.

Always use Fluorouracil Cream exactly as your doctor has told you. You must
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. If you think that the
effect of your medicine is too weak or strong, talk to your doctor. Do not
change your dose without asking your doctor.

You must tell your doctor IMMEDIATELY if you experience any of these
side effects:
− Stomach problems such as pain, cramps, diarrhoea and vomiting
− Swelling and soreness of the mouth and tongue
− Fever or feeling generally unwell.

If you swallow some cream contact your doctor, pharmacist or go to your
nearest hospital straight away.
If any of the following occur, wash the cream off using water, then contact
your doctor, pharmacist or go to your nearest hospital straight away:
• You get this cream in your eyes, nose or mouth.
• Someone else accidentally uses this cream.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side
effects
directly
via
the
Yellow
Card
Scheme
at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to apply Fluorouracil Cream
• Only use Fluorouracil Cream on the skin and avoid contact with the eyes
and mouth.
• Apply a thin layer of the cream to the affected area as instructed by your
doctor.
• It is very important that you do not use too much cream and do not apply
the cream on open cuts. This may lead to some cream being absorbed
into the blood and, very rarely, this can cause side effects.
• The cream is usually used once or twice a day for at least three to four
weeks.
• Wash your hands thoroughly after using this cream.
• Your doctor will tell you if you need to apply a dressing to the treated skin.
• Never treat an area of skin larger than 23 x 23cm (9 x 9 inches) at any
one time. This area is approximately the size of a dinner plate.

5) How to store Fluorouracil Cream

If you forget to use Fluorouracil Cream
If you miss a dose, apply the cream as soon as possible. However, if it is
nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and carry on as before.
Do not apply a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

6) Further information
What Fluorouracil Cream contains
Each tube contains 40g of 5% w/w fluorouracil.

4) Possible side effects

Also contains stearyl alcohol, white soft paraffin, polysorbate 60, propylene
glycol, methyl parahydroxybenzoate, propyl parahydroxybenzoate and
purified water.

3) How to use Fluorouracil Cream

Like all medicines, Fluorouracil Cream can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The usual response to treatment with Fluorouracil
Cream is described in Section 1, under “How Fluorouracil Cream works”.
The unwanted effects are:

Relating to the skin and subcutaneous tissue. Itching, redness, burning
sensation, severe peeling, intense swelling or inflammation, ulceration,
blistering, irritation, pain, hives and rash.









Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Once opened, use within 90 days.
Keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use Fluorouracil Cream after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and tube label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
If the cream becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
Medicines must not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

What Fluorouracil Cream looks like
• Fluorouracil is a white, opaque cream, contained within an aluminium
tube with a white plastic screw cap.
• It is supplied in tubes of 40 g.
PL10383/2094

POM

These are generally a severe response to treatment and usually occur in the
areas of the skin where the cream has been applied.
• Painful and/or watering eyes.
• Hair loss.
• Taste disturbance.

Who makes and repackages your medicine:
Your medicine is manufactured by ICN Polfa Rzeszow S.A., ul. Przemyslowa
2, 35-959 Rzeszow, Poland. Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence Holder: Primecrown Ltd, 4/5 Northolt Trading Estate,
Belvue Road, Northolt, Middlesex UB5 5QS.

General side effects:
• Sores which are red, round and painful.
• Rash on areas other than where the cream was applied.
• Other side effects may occur if you use too much cream or if you apply
the cream to open cuts. These side effects are listed below.
The following side effects with a frequency not known have been recorded:
headache, dizziness, nausea

Leaflet date: 25.10.2016

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide