Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

Tonocard

Generic Name: tocainide (toe CANE ide)
Brand Name: Tonocard

What is Tonocard (tocainide)?

Tocainide affects the way that your heart beats.

Tocainide is used to treat serious irregularity in heartbeat patterns.

Tocainide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tonocard (tocainide)?

Call your doctor immediately if you experience wheezing, coughing, difficulty breathing, chest pain, chest discomfort, worsening irregular heartbeats, a fever, a sore throat, a throat infection, a sore mouth, mouth ulcers, a rash, or unusual bruising or bleeding.

Do not skip doses or change your dosing schedule without talking to your doctor. Changing your schedule could make your condition much worse.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Tocainide may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Tonocard (tocainide)?

Before taking tocainide, tell your doctor if you have

  • any other type of heart disease or heart problem,

  • liver disease, or

  • kidney disease.

You may not be able to take tocainide, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Tocainide is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether tocainide will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

Tocainide passes into breast milk. It is not known whether tocainide will affect a nursing infant. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Tonocard (tocainide)?

Take tocainide exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Tocainide may be taken with food to lessen stomach upset.

Do not skip doses or change your dosing schedule without talking to your doctor. Changing your schedule could make your condition much worse.

Store tocainide at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Try not to miss any doses of this medication. Missing doses could be very dangerous.

If you do miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication. A double dose could be dangerous.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a tocainide overdose include tiredness, dizziness, confusion, tremor, nausea, vomiting, seizures, and a worsening irregular heartbeat.

What should I avoid while taking Tonocard (tocainide)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Tocainide may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Follow any other special instructions given by your doctor regarding food, beverages or activities.

Tonocard (tocainide) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking tocainide and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • a new or a worsening irregular heartbeat pattern;

  • wheezing, coughing, chest pain, or chest discomfort;

  • unusual bruising or bleeding; or

  • fever, sore throat, a sore mouth, mouth ulcers, or an infection.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take tocainide and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • dizziness or tiredness;

  • upset stomach, vomiting, decreased appetite, or diarrhea;

  • headache or blurred vision;

  • confusion; or

  • numbness, tingling, or tremor (shaking).

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Tonocard (tocainide)?

The effects of tocainide may be decreased by rifampin (Rimactane, Rifadin). Your doctor may want to adjust your tocainide dosage if you are taking this medicine.

The beta-blocker metoprolol (Lopressor) may increase the effects of tocainide. Your doctor may need to lower your dose of tocainide if you are taking this medication.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with tocainide. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Further information

  • Your pharmacist has more information about tocainide written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Tocainide is available with a prescription under the brand name Tonocard. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Tonocard 400 mg--yellow, oval, film-coated, scored tablets

  • Tonocard 600 mg--yellow, oblong, film-coated, scored tablets

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide