Skip to Content

Rapivab

Generic Name: peramivir (per AM i vir)
Brand Name: Rapivab

What is Rapivab (peramivir)?

Peramivir works by preventing an enzyme in the body from releasing virus from infected cells.

Peramivir is used to treat influenza in adults who have had flu symptoms for up to 2 days.

Peramivir may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Rapivab (peramivir)?

Before you receive peramivir, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions and allergies. Also make sure your doctor knows if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Rapivab (peramivir)?

To make sure peramivir is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis); or

  • if you have received a nasal flu vaccine (FluMist) within the past 2 weeks.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether peramivir passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is Rapivab (peramivir)given?

Peramivir is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Peramivir is usually given as a single dose. The medicine should be given within the first 2 days of when flu symptoms start.

Peramivir will not treat an infection caused by bacteria or fungus.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse after you have received this medicine.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since peramivir is used as a single dose, it does not have a daily dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving Rapivab (peramivir)?

Avoid getting the nasal flu vaccine (FluMist) within 48 hours after you are treated with peramivir, unless your doctor tells you to.

Rapivab (peramivir) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • new or worsening symptoms; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • diarrhea;

  • constipation; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Rapivab (peramivir)?

Other drugs may interact with peramivir, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about peramivir.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2015-01-22, 4:04:49 PM.

Hide