Skip to Content

Cetyl Alcohol

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is it?

Cetyl alcohol (C16H34O), also known as 1-hexadecanol or palmityl alcohol, functions as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifier, emollient and surfactant in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry. It is a fatty alcohol, and at room temperature exists as a waxy or flaky white solid. Cetyl alcohol has been reported to lead to cases of contact dermatitis.[1]

[1] [1]Komamura, H, et al. A case of contact dermatitis due to impurities of cetyl alcohol. Contact dermatitis 1997; 36: 44–6.

Top Medications with this excipient

Hide