Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

METOCLOPRAMIDE 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): METOCLOPRAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

METOCLOPRAMIDE
10 mg TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects become serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

THIS LEAFLET CONTAINS
1. What Metoclopramide is for
2. Before you take Metoclopramide
3. How to take Metoclopramide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Metoclopramide
6. Further information

1. WHAT METOCLOPRAMIDE IS FOR
Metoclopramide belongs to a group of medicines
called 'dopaminergic' blockers.
It acts on the muscles in the digestive system,
helping to stop problems such as feeling sick
(nausea) and being sick (vomiting).
Metoclopramide can be used:
 to treat stomach upset including heartburn,
wind, pain, indigestion, sickness and bile
regurgitation. These symptoms may be due to
conditions such as acid reflux in the gullet,
stomach ulcers, inflammation of the stomach
or intestines, hiatus hernia, gallstones or after
an operation to remove the gall bladder
 to stop nausea and vomiting caused by
disorders of the stomach or intestines, certain
drugs (such as antibiotics or anti-cancer
drugs), heart failure or after an operation or
radiotherapy
 to treat regular episodes of nausea and vomiting
 to relieve the symptoms of nausea and
vomiting when you have a migraine
 to help restore normal stomach emptying after
an operation
 during hospital tests such as a barium meal
(a type of examination of the stomach and
intestines).
If you are under 20 years of age Metoclopramide
will only be given:
 for severe and long-lasting vomiting if the
cause is known
 to stop vomiting caused by cancer treatment
such as radiotherapy and chemotherapy
 to help in passing a tube into the stomach and
intestines
 to help stop nausea and vomiting before
having an operation.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE METOCLOPRAMIDE
Do not take Metoclopramide and tell your
doctor if:
 you are allergic to Metoclopramide or any of

the other ingredients in the tablets (listed in
section 6 of this leaflet). The signs of an
allergic reaction can include a rash, itching or
shortness of breath
 you have had an operation on your stomach
or intestines in the last three or four days
 you have or have had bleeding, perforation or
blockage of your stomach or intestines

 you have phaeochromocytoma, a tumour of

the adrenal gland that causes high blood
pressure
 you are breast-feeding.

Take special care with Metoclopramide
Tell your doctor before you take this medicine if:
 you have liver or kidney problems
 you have epilepsy
 you have an inherited blood disorder known

as porphyria
 you suffer from allergies or asthma
 you are taking medicines called

Phenothiazines, such as Chlorpromazine.
Special care should be taken, as
Phenothiazines and Metoclopramide can cause
similar side effects such as jerky movements
 you have hospital tests.
Your doctor will monitor you closely, especially if
you are elderly, a young adult or a child.
If vomiting persists, even when you are taking this
medicine, you should talk to your doctor.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken, any other medicines, even
medicines bought without a prescription. This is
because Metoclopramide can affect the way some
other medicines work. Also, some medicines can
affect the way Metoclopramide works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking any of the following medicines:
 Medicines called 'Antimuscarinics' such as
Atropine, used for lots of different types of
illness such as eye, kidney, breathing or bowel
problems
 Medicines to treat mental health problems and
other related conditions, such as
Chlorpromazine or Prochlorperazine
 Medicines that increase the levels of
Serotonin in your central nervous system,
such as antidepressants or medicines to calm
you down or to help you sleep
 Painkillers such as Paracetamol or Aspirin or
stronger painkillers containing 'opoids', such
as Codeine and other similar medicines.
These may be used to treat drug addiction
 Medicines to treat Parkinson's disease and
other related conditions, such as Levodopa,
Bromocriptine, Cabergoline, Rotigotine,
Ropinirole, Pergolide, Amantadine or
Tetrabenazine
 Suxamethonium for muscle relaxation
 Ciclosporin to stop the rejection of organs
after transplants
 Atovaquone to treat pneumonia.

Taking Metoclopramide with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking Metoclopramide.
This is because alcohol will make you drowsy and
taking Metoclopramide with it may make you even
more drowsy.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant especially in the first 3 months
or you are planning a pregnancy, ask your doctor
for advice before taking Metoclopramide.
Do not take Metoclopramide if you are breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines
Metoclopramide may make you drowsy. If affected
do not drive or operate machinery.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Metoclopramide tablets
This medicine contains lactose (a type of sugar).
If you know you have an intolerance to some
sugars contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE METOCLOPRAMIDE
Always take Metoclopramide tablets exactly
as your doctor has told you. Swallow the
tablets with a glass of water.
The usual doses are given below. These may be
changed by your doctor:

Dosage for adults 20 years and above
(including elderly)
To treat a medical condition:
 10 mg three times a day. If you weigh less
than 60 kg see below
 If you are elderly and are taking
Metoclopramide for long-term treatment,
your doctor may wish to see you regularly.
For investigative procedures:
 A single dose of 10-20 mg will be given 5 to
10 minutes before the procedure.

Dosages for young adults between 15
and 19 years
The dose will be worked out by your doctor. The
total daily dosage should not be more than 0.5 mg
per kg of bodyweight.
To treat a medical condition:
 If you weigh over 60 kg, you should take
10 mg three times a day
 If you weigh between 30 to 59 kg, you
should take 5 mg three times a day.
For investigative procedures:
 A single dose of 10 mg will be given 5 to 10
minutes before the procedure.

Dosages for children
Metoclopramide tablets are not recommended for
children under 15 years of age. A liquid form of
the medicine should be used instead.
Your doctor will decide the dose for your child, as
it depends on your child's age and bodyweight.

People with liver or kidney problems
Your doctor will start you on a lower dose and
gradually increase it as you may be more sensitive
to the medicine.

If you take more Metoclopramide than you
should
Contact your doctor or go to a hospital immediately.
Take the container and any remaining tablets with
you. Symptoms of an overdose may include
muscle cramps of your face and jaw or unnatural
tongue and eye movements.

If you forget to take Metoclopramide
Don't worry, just take your next scheduled dose at
the correct time. Do not take a double dose to
make up for the one you have missed.

If you stop taking Metoclopramide
DO NOT STOP taking this medicine unless your
doctor tells you to. The symptoms may come back
if treatment is stopped too early.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

signs include over heating, muscle stiffness or
unconsciousness leading to a coma
 blood disorders. The signs of these may
include breathing problems, headache and
tiredness. Your lips, nail beds and ears may
turn blue.
If you get any of these side effects, carry
on taking the medicine but tell your doctor
straight away:
 muscle cramps of your face and jaw, speech
problems, unnatural tongue and eye
movements (including rolling eyes), unnatural
positioning of your head, shoulders and spine
or difficulty with movement
 feeling depressed
 skin rash, itching or swelling due to a build-up
of excess fluid in your body
 feeling confused.
Tell your doctor if you get any of these side
effects:
 feeling drowsy
 feeling restless or anxious
 breast swelling, tenderness and sometimes
production of breast milk
 irregular periods
 diarrhoea.
If any of the side effects become serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE METOCLOPRAMIDE
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
container and keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use these tablets after the expiry date,
which is stated on the container. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Metoclopramide tablets contain
The active ingredient in Metoclopramide 10 mg
tablets is metoclopramide hydrochloride. The
other ingredients are lactose, anhydrous lactose,
pregelatinised starch, colloidal anhydrous silica
and magnesium stearate.

What Metoclopramide tablets look like
and contents of the pack
Metoclopramide 10 mg tablets are round white
tablets with the marking MP34 on one side and a
break line engraved on the other.
The tablets come in containers of 28, 30, 50, 56,
60, 84, 100, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets. Not all
pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Like all medicines, Metoclopramide can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Metwest Pharmaceuticals Limited,
15 Runnelfield, Harrow on the Hill,
Middlesex HA1 3NY

STOP TAKING Metoclopramide and see a
doctor straight away if you have:
 an allergic reaction. The signs of an allergic
reaction may include swelling of your face, lips,
tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or
swallowing or severe itching of your skin with
raised lumps
 symptoms of 'Neuroleptic Malignant
Syndrome'. The early warning signs are
unusually fast heart beats and sweating. Other

Manufacturer
DDSA Pharmaceuticals Limited,
310 Old Brompton Road,
London SW5 9JQ
For more information about this product, please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last approved in 07/2011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide