METOCLOPRAMIDE 10 MG TABLETS

Active substance: METOCLOPRAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
METOCLOPRAMIDE
10 mg TABLETS
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION
FOR THE USER

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:

1. What Metoclopramide is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take Metoclopramide
3. How to take Metoclopramide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Metoclopramide
6. Further information

1

WHAT METOCLOPRAMIDE IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Metoclopramide belongs to a group of
medicines which regulate the
gastro-intestinal system.
In adults over 20 years old
Metoclopramide is used:
• to relieve symptoms such as heartburn,
nausea and vomiting associated with
inflammation, ulceration, injury or surgery
of the intestine
• for the treatment of nausea and vomiting
associated with migraine headaches,
cancer, the use of anti-cancer medicines,
anaesthetics, discomfort due to excess
gas in the stomach, stomach ulcers and
following gastric surgery
• as a diagnostic aid during examinations
performed by radiology such as a barium
meal.

• are elderly, a child or young adult or have
a low body weight
• are in early stages of pregnancy or are
breast-feeding.
Taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of
the following:
• any medicines with a sedative action,
which may include medicines for anxiety
(e.g. diazepam, alprazolam), depression
(e.g. amitriptyline, phenelzine, trazodone),
sleeping problems (e.g. temazepam,
zolpidem), schizophrenia (e.g.
chlorpromazine), allergy (e.g. promethazine)
• medicines for pain relief
(e.g. paracetamol, aspirin, codeine
phosphate, morphine sulphate)
• cholinergic blocking medicines
(e.g. atropine, pirenzepine)
• dopaminergic medicines used to treat
Parkinson's disease (e.g. bromocriptine,
pergolide, levodopa)
• any medicines for epilepsy
(e.g. carbamazepine, phenytoin)
• a medicine used to control movement
disorders in conditions such as
Huntingdon’s Chorea called tetrabenazine
• atovaquone (used to treat an infection of
the chest and airways called
Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia)
• any other medicine taken by mouth, as the
dose may be affected by Metoclopramide.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Metoclopramide
• Patients who are intolerant to lactose
should note that Metoclopramide tablets
contain a small amount of lactose. If your
doctor has told you that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, talk to your
doctor before taking this medicine.

Taking Metoclopramide with food and drink
• DO NOT drink alcohol while taking this
medicine, as any sedative effect may be
increased.
In children and young adults between 15
and 20 years old Metoclopramide is used:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• to treat severe vomiting of known cause
• If you are pregnant, planning to become
or where it is due to radiotherapy or
pregnant or are breast-feeding, ask your
intolerance to anti-cancer medicines
doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
• as pre-medication before surgery or
Metoclopramide is not recommended for
gastro-intestinal intubation.
use in the early stages of pregnancy
BEFORE YOU TAKE METOCLOPRAMIDE • Metoclopramide passes into the breast
2
milk, therefore breast-feeding is not
recommended whilst taking
DO NOT take Metoclopramide if you:
Metoclopramide.
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to
metoclopramide hydrochloride or any of
Driving and using machines
the other ingredients of this medicine
• Metoclopramide may cause drowsiness. If
• have a gastro intestinal obstruction
you are affected, DO NOT drive or operate
• have been told by your doctor that you
machinery.
have a blockage, bleeding or a tear in your
digestive system
• have had an operation on your stomach or 3 HOW TO TAKE METOCLOPRAMIDE
intestines within the last four days
Always take Metoclopramide exactly as your
• have a tumour of the adrenal gland
doctor has told you. You should check with
(phaeochromocytoma).
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Metoclopramide should not be given to
neonates.
The tablets should be swallowed preferably
with a drink of water. The dose will depend on
Take special care with Metoclopramide
your age and body weight. The usual dose is:
Talk to your doctor before you start to take
• Adults (including the elderly)
this medicine if you:
20 years and over:
• have epilepsy
10 mg three times a day
• have any liver or kidney problems
• Young adults 15 – 19 years:
• suffer from or have a history of allergic
• 60 kg and over
reactions, asthma or porphyria (a large
10 mg three times a day
amount of porphyrin in the blood or urine)
• 30 – 59 kg
• have an uncommon inherited blood
5 mg three times a day.
disorder called porphyria

For use as a diagnostic aid
Your doctor will give you a single oral dose
of Metoclopramide 5 – 10 minutes before
the examination begins. The usual dose is:
• Adults (including the elderly)
20 years and over:
10 – 20 mg
• Young adults 15 – 19 years:
10 mg.
Use in children under 15 years
Children under 15 years old should not use
Metoclopramide tablets. An oral solution is
available to measure out the correct dose.

The following side effects have been rarely
reported:
• confusion, drowsiness, restlessness, anxiety
• diarrhoea.
The following side effect has been
extremely rarely reported:
• depression
• blood disorders, which present as
headache, fatigue, bluish color in the skin
and difficulty breathing.

The following side effects have also been
reported:
• impairment of voluntary movement e.g.
Adults aged 20 or over, who weigh less
tremors, muscle rigidity, tics, changes in
than 60 kg
muscle tone, slowness of movement (these
The dose will be altered by the doctor.
effects are reversible, usually disappearing
within 24 hours of stopping treatment)
Use in patients with liver or kidney problems • itching, rashes, hives, water retention
Your doctor may give you a lower dose if you • raised prolactin levels in the blood.
have problems with your liver or kidneys.
Symptoms include: irregular periods,
breast tenderness, expression of milk
If you take more Metoclopramide than you
from the breasts, abnormal development
should
of the breasts in men.
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the
tablets all together, or if you think a child
If any of the side effects get serious, or if
has swallowed any of the tablets, contact
you notice any side effects not listed in this
your nearest hospital casualty department
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
or your doctor immediately.
immediately.
An overdose is likely to cause jerky involuntary
movements. Fits have been seen in infants.
Please take this leaflet, any remaining
tablets, and the container with you to the
hospital or doctor so that they know which
tablets were consumed.

5

HOW TO STORE METOCLOPRAMIDE

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
These tablets should be stored in a dry
place at or below 25ºC and protected from
light in the package or container supplied.
Do not transfer them to another container.
If you forget to take Metoclopramide
Do not use Metoclopramide after the expiry
If you forget to take a tablet, take one as
date that is stated on the outer packaging.
soon as you remember, unless it is nearly
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
time to take the next one. DO NOT take a
month.
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Medicines should not be disposed of via
Take the remaining doses at the correct time. wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
If you stop taking Metoclopramide
longer required. These measures will help to
DO NOT stop taking your medicine without protect the environment.
talking to your doctor first, even if you feel
better.
6 FURTHER INFORMATION
If you have any further questions on the use What Metoclopramide tablets contain:
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • The active ingredient is metoclopramide
hydrochloride
• The other ingredients are lactose
4 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose
Like all medicines, Metoclopramide can
(E460), maize starch, colloidal anhydrous
cause side effects, although not everybody
silica and magnesium stearate.
gets them.
What Metoclopramide tablets look like and
If the following happens, stop taking the
contents of the pack:
tablets, and tell your doctor immediately, or • The Metoclopramide 10 mg tablets are
go to the casualty department of your
white, shallow, biconvex tablets. They are
nearest hospital:
marked ‘1P5’ on one side with a breakline
• a severe allergic reaction, with difficulty
on the other side
breathing or wheeziness, tightness in the • The product is available in pack sizes of 7,
throat, itching or rapidly spreading rashes,
10, 14, 21, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 110,
dizziness, very fast heart beat or even loss
112, 120, 150, 160, 168, 500, 12 x 500 and
of consciousness. This occurs very rarely,
10 x 50 tablets.
and usually happens soon after taking
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Metoclopramide
• blood disorders characterised by bluish
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
skin, particularly of the nails, tongue and
Manufacturer
lips, shortness of breath, headache and
TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG,
tiredness
England.
• high body temperature, altered
consciousness, muscle rigidity, increased This leaflet was last revised: May 2011
involuntary movement or tremor, slurred
speech, odd tongue or eye movements,
PL 00289/0192
body spasms, unnatural position of the
head and shoulder, or slow repeated
movements, such as head nodding (only in
the elderly who are on long term treatment).
These are very serious but rare side effects.
You may need urgent medical attention or
70423-V
hospitalisation.
160 x 323

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)