Thioplex

Generic Name: thiotepa (THYE oh TEP a)
Brand Name: Thioplex

What is Thioplex (thiotepa)?

Thiotepa is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Thiotepa is used to treat cancer of the breast, ovary, bladder, and others.

Thiotepa may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Thioplex (thiotepa)?

Do not use thiotepa if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are receiving thiotepa, whether you are a man or a woman. Thiotepa use by either parent may cause birth defects.

Thiotepa can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding injury. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

You should not receive thiotepa if you are allergic to it.

Before you receive thiotepa, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease, bone marrow suppression, or if you have recently received other cancer treatments (including chemotherapy or radiation).

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using thiotepa. The vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG), oral polio, rotavirus, smallpox, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), H1N1 influenza, and nasal flu vaccine.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect, such as fever, chills, flu symptoms, mouth sores, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood, painful urination, urinating less than usual, severe nausea or vomiting, upper stomach pain, yellowing of your skin or eyes, dark urine, feeling light-headed, or skin changes where the injection was given.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Thioplex (thiotepa)?

You should not receive thiotepa if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely receive thiotepa, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease; or

  • bone marrow suppression.

Tell your doctor about all other cancer treatments you have recently received, including chemotherapy and radiation.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use thiotepa if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Use birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are receiving thiotepa, whether you are a man or a woman. Thiotepa use by either parent may cause birth defects.

It is not known whether thiotepa passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using thiotepa.

How is thiotepa given?

Thiotepa is injected into a vein through an IV, or injected directly into the bladder or other body cavity. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

When injected into the bladder, you will need to hold the medicine inside your bladder for 2 hours. Tell your caregivers if this causes you a great deal of discomfort. You may need to receive a smaller amount of the medicine to hold it comfortably in your bladder.

If any of this medication accidentally gets on your skin, wash it thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Thiotepa is usually given once every 1 to 4 weeks. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Thiotepa can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often during treatment and for at least 3 weeks after you stop receiving thiotepa. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Visit your doctor regularly.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your thiotepa injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while receiving Thioplex (thiotepa)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using thiotepa. The vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG), oral polio, rotavirus, smallpox, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), H1N1 influenza, and nasal flu vaccine.

Thioplex (thiotepa) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; wheezing, difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat;

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • bloody, black, or tarry stools;

  • cough up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • urinating less than usual;

  • severe nausea or vomiting; or

  • pain, burning, irritation, or skin changes where the injection was given.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, feeling weak or tired;

  • blurred vision;

  • mild nausea, mild stomach pain, occasional vomiting;

  • eye redness, puffy eyelids;

  • temporary hair loss;

  • mild rash or itching;

  • mild pain where the medicine was injected;

  • skin discoloration; or

  • missed menstrual periods.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Thioplex (thiotepa)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • drugs that weaken your immune system (such as steroids or other cancer medicine);

  • cyclosporine;

  • sirolimus or tacrolimus;

  • basiliximab or muromonab-CD3;

  • mycophenolate mofetil; or

  • azathioprine, leflunomide or etanercept.

There may be other drugs that can interact with thiotepa. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about thiotepa.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-09, 11:59:54 AM.

Hide
(web2)