Generic Name: chlorhexidine gluconate (klor HEX ih deen)
Brand Names: Peridex, Periogard

What is Peridex (chlorhexidine gluconate)?

Chlorhexidine gluconate is a germicidal mouthwash. It reduces bacteria in the mouth.

Chlorhexidine gluconate is used to treat gingivitis (swelling, redness, and bleeding of the gums). Chlorhexidine gluconate is usually prescribed by a dentist.

Chlorhexidine gluconate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Peridex (chlorhexidine gluconate)?

Rinse your mouth with chlorhexidine gluconate after each time you brush and floss your teeth. Do not use before brushing, eating, or drinking.

Swish the medicine in your mouth for at least 30 seconds, then spit it out. Do not swallow the mouthwash.

Avoid eating, drinking, or brushing your teeth just after using this medication.

Do not use any other mouthwash unless your doctor has told you to.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Chlorhexidine gluconate may leave an unpleasant taste in your mouth. Do not rinse your mouth to remove this taste after using the medication. You may rinse the medicine away and reduce its effectiveness.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Chlorhexidine gluconate will not treat a viral or fungal infection such as cold sores, canker sores, or oral thrush (yeast infection).

Visit your dentist at least every 6 months for preventive tooth and gum care.

Chlorhexidine gluconate can stain teeth, dentures, tooth restorations, your tongue, or the inside of your mouth. Talk with your dentist about ways to remove staining from these surfaces. Stains may be difficult to remove from false teeth that have scratches in their surfaces. Call your doctor if you have a serious side effect such as white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips, mouth ulcers, swelling of your salivary glands (underneath your jaws).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Peridex (chlorhexidine gluconate)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorhexidine gluconate.

Before using this medication, tell your dentist or doctor about any other medical conditions that you have and about any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines that you are taking.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether chlorhexidine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medication to a child or teenager without a doctor's advice.

How should I use Peridex (chlorhexidine gluconate)?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Rinse your mouth with chlorhexidine gluconate after each time you brush and floss your teeth. Do not use before brushing, eating, or drinking.

Measure your dose using the cup provided with the medication. Swish the medicine in your mouth for at least 30 seconds, then spit it out. Do not swallow the mouthwash.

Chlorhexidine gluconate may leave an unpleasant taste in your mouth. Do not rinse your mouth to remove this taste after using the medication. You may rinse the medicine away and reduce its effectiveness.

Chlorhexidine this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Chlorhexidine gluconate will not treat a viral or fungal infection such as cold sores, canker sores, or oral thrush (yeast infection).

Visit your dentist at least every 6 months for preventive tooth and gum care.

Store chlorhexidine gluconate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember, but brush your teeth first. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you or anyone else has swallowed a large amount of this medicine.

An overdose of chlorhexidine would occur only if the medicine were swallowed. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, stomach pain, or the appearance of being drunk.

What should I avoid while taking Peridex (chlorhexidine gluconate)?

Avoid eating, drinking, or brushing your teeth just after using this medication.

Do not use any other mouthwash unless your doctor has told you to.

Chlorhexidine gluconate can stain teeth, dentures, tooth restorations, your tongue, or the inside of your mouth. Talk with your dentist about ways to remove staining from these surfaces. Stains may be difficult to remove from false teeth that have scratches in their surfaces.

Peridex (chlorhexidine gluconate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • mouth ulcers; or

  • swelling of your salivary glands (underneath your jaws).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mouth irritation;

  • dry mouth;

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth; or

  • decreased taste sensation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Peridex (chlorhexidine gluconate)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with chlorhexidine gluconate. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist or dentist can provide more information about chlorhexidine gluconate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.09. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:39:19 PM.
Hide
(web1)